Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2929 | Penalties and Sentencing
Section 2929.191 | Correction of Judgment of Conviction to Include Supervision Information.
Effective: March 22, 2019
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 201 - 132nd General Assembly
* * *
released from imprisonment under that term and at a hearing conducted in accordance with division (C) of this section, the court may prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison.
If, prior to July 11, 2006, a court imposed a sentence including a prison term of a type described in division (B)(2) (e) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code and failed to notify the offender pursuant to that division that the offender may be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison or to include a statement to that effect in the judgment of conviction entered on the journal or in the sentence pursuant to division (D)(2) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code, at any time before the offender is released from imprisonment under that term and at a hearing conducted in accordance with division (C) of this section, the court may prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the offender may be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison.
* * *