Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2929 | Penalties and Sentencing
Section 2929.025 | Sentencing for Aggravated Murder When Offender Had Serious Mental Illness at Time of Offense.
Effective: April 12, 2021
Latest Legislation: House Bill 136 - 133rd General Assembly
* * *
(E)(1) Unless the court at the pretrial hearing finds that the defendant has proved, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the person has been diagnosed with one or more of the conditions set forth in division (A)(1)(a) of this section and that the condition or conditions diagnosed significantly impaired the person's capacity at the time of the alleged offense in a manner described in division (A)(1)(b) of this section, the court shall issue a finding that the person is not ineligible for a sentence of death due to serious mental illness.
(2) If the court at the pretrial hearing finds that the defendant has proved, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the person has been diagnosed with one or more of the conditions set forth in division (A)(1)(a) of this section and that the condition or conditions diagnosed significantly impaired the person's capacity at the time of the alleged offense in a manner described in division (A)(1)(b) of this section, the court shall issue a finding that the person is ineligible for a sentence of death due to serious mental illness.
(F)(1) If a person described in division (C) of this section raises the matter of the person's serious mental illness at the time of the alleged commission of the aggravated murder as described in that division, the court shall order an evaluation of the person. Section 2929.024 of the Revised Code applies with respect to an evaluation ordered under this division. If the person refuses to submit to an evaluation ordered under this division, the court shall issue a finding that the person is not ineligible for a sentence of death due to serious mental illness.
(2) No statement that a person makes in an evaluation ordered under division (F)(1) of this section or in a pretrial hearing under divisions (C) to (E) of this section relating to the person's serious mental illness at the time of the alleged commission of the aggravated murder with which the person is charged shall be used against the person on the issue of guilt in any criminal action or proceeding, but, in a criminal action or proceeding, the prosecutor or defense counsel may call as a witness any examiner who evaluated the person or prepared a report pursuant to a referral under this section. Neither the appointment nor the testimony of an examiner in an evaluation ordered under division (F)(1) of this section precludes the prosecutor or defense counsel from calling other witnesses or presenting other evidence on the issue of the person's serious mental illness at the time of the alleged commission of the aggravated murder or on competency or insanity issues.
(G) A person's pleading of not guilty by reason of insanity or incompetence to stand trial, or a finding after such a plea that the person is not insane or that the person is competent to stand trial, does not preclude the person from raising the matter of the person's serious mental illness at the time of the alleged commission of the offense pursuant to division (C) of this section and, if a person so raises that matter, does not limit or affect any of the procedures described in this section or the authority of a court to make any finding described in this section.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 29 | Crimes-Procedure
* * *