Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2929 | Penalties and Sentencing
Section 2929.144 | Determination of Maximum Prison Term for Qualifying Felonies of the First or Second Degree.
Effective: March 22, 2019
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 201 - 132nd General Assembly
* * *
(1) If the offender is being sentenced for one felony and the felony is a qualifying felony of the first or second degree, the maximum prison term shall be equal to the minimum term imposed on the offender under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code plus fifty per cent of that term.
(2) If the offender is being sentenced for more than one felony, if one or more of the felonies is a qualifying felony of the first or second degree, and if the court orders that some or all of the prison terms imposed are to be served consecutively, the court shall add all of the minimum terms imposed on the offender under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a qualifying felony of the first or second degree that are to be served consecutively and all of the definite terms of the felonies that are not qualifying felonies of the first or second degree that are to be served consecutively, and the maximum term shall be equal to the total of those terms so added by the court plus fifty per cent of the longest minimum term or definite term for the most serious felony being sentenced.
(3) If the offender is being sentenced for more than one felony, if one or more of the felonies is a qualifying felony of the first or second degree, and if the court orders that all of the prison terms imposed are to run concurrently, the maximum term shall be equal to the longest of the minimum terms imposed on the offender under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a qualifying felony of the first or second degree for which the sentence is being imposed plus fifty per cent of the longest minimum term for the most serious qualifying felony being sentenced.
(4) Any mandatory prison term, or portion of a mandatory prison term, that is imposed or to be imposed on the offender under division (B), (G), or (H) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code or under any other provision of the Revised Code, with respect to a conviction of or plea of guilty to a specification, and that is in addition to the sentence imposed for the underlying offense is separate from the sentence being imposed for the qualifying first or second degree felony committed on or after the effective date of this section and shall not be considered or included in determining a maximum prison term for the offender under divisions (B)(1) to (3) of this section.
(C) The court imposing a prison term on an offender pursuant to division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a qualifying felony of the first or second degree shall sentence the offender, as part of the sentence, to the maximum prison term determined under division (B) of this section. The court shall impose this maximum term at sentencing as part of the sentence it imposes under section 2929.14 of the Revised Code, and shall state the minimum term it imposes under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of that section, and this maximum term, in the sentencing entry.
(D) If a court imposes a prison term on an offender pursuant to division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a qualifying felony of the first or second degree, section 2967.271 of the Revised Code applies with respect to the offender's service of the prison term.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 29 | Crimes-Procedure
Section 2929.01 | Penalties and Sentencing General Definitions.
Section 2929.02 | Murder Penalties.
Section 2929.021 | Notice to Supreme Court of Indictment Charging Aggravated Murder With Aggravating Circumstances.
Section 2929.022 | Sentencing Hearing - Determining Existence of Aggravating Circumstance.
Section 2929.023 | Raising the Matter of Age at Trial.
Section 2929.024 | Investigation Services and Experts for Indigent Defendant.
Section 2929.025 | Sentencing for Aggravated Murder When Offender Had Serious Mental Illness at Time of Offense.
Section 2929.03 | Imposition of Sentence for Aggravated Murder.
Section 2929.04 | Death Penalty or Imprisonment - Aggravating and Mitigating Factors.
Section 2929.05 | Supreme Court Review Upon Appeal of Sentence of Death.
Section 2929.06 | Resentencing Hearing.
Section 2929.07 | No Sentence of Life Imprisonment Without Parole for Offense Committed When a Minor.
Section 2929.11 | Purposes of Felony Sentencing.
Section 2929.12 | Seriousness of Crime and Recidivism Factors.
Section 2929.13 | Sanction Imposed by Degree of Felony.
Section 2929.14 | Definite Prison Terms.
Section 2929.141 | Person on Release Committing a Felony.
Section 2929.142 | Aggravated Vehicular Homicide - Mandatory Prison Term.
Section 2929.143 | Risk Reduction Sentences.
* * *