Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2929 | Penalties and Sentencing
Section 2929.022 | Sentencing Hearing - Determining Existence of Aggravating Circumstance.
Effective: April 12, 2021
Latest Legislation: House Bill 136 - 133rd General Assembly
* * *
(b) If the offender raises the matter of age at trial pursuant to section 2929.023 of the Revised Code and is not found at trial to have been eighteen years of age or older at the time of the commission of the offense or raises the matter of the offender's serious mental illness at the time of the alleged commission of the offense pursuant to section 2929.025 of the Revised Code and is found under that section to be ineligible for a sentence of death due to serious mental illness, conduct a hearing to determine if the specification of the aggravating circumstance of a prior conviction listed in division (A)(5) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code is proven beyond a reasonable doubt. After conducting the hearing, the panel or judge shall proceed as follows:
(i) If that aggravating circumstance is proven beyond a reasonable doubt or if the defendant at trial was convicted of any other specification of an aggravating circumstance, the panel or judge shall impose sentence according to division (E) of section 2929.03 of the Revised Code.
(ii) If that aggravating circumstance is not proven beyond a reasonable doubt and the defendant at trial was not convicted of any other specification of an aggravating circumstance, except as otherwise provided in this division, the panel or judge shall impose sentence of life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty years of imprisonment on the offender. If that aggravating circumstance is not proven beyond a reasonable doubt, the defendant at trial was not convicted of any other specification of an aggravating circumstance, the victim of the aggravated murder was less than thirteen years of age, and the offender also is convicted of or pleads guilty to a sexual motivation specification that was included in the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense, the panel or judge shall sentence the offender pursuant to division (B)(3) of section 2971.03 of the Revised Code to an indefinite term consisting of a minimum term of thirty years and a maximum term of life imprisonment.
(B) At the sentencing hearing, the panel of judges, if the defendant was tried by a panel of three judges, or the trial judge, if the defendant was tried by jury, shall, when required pursuant to division (A)(2) of this section, first determine if the specification of the aggravating circumstance of a prior conviction listed in division (A)(5) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code is proven beyond a reasonable doubt. If the panel of judges or the trial judge determines that the specification of the aggravating circumstance of a prior conviction listed in division (A)(5) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code is proven beyond a reasonable doubt or if they do not determine that the specification is proven beyond a reasonable doubt but the defendant at trial was convicted of a specification of any other aggravating circumstance listed in division (A) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, the panel of judges or the trial judge and trial jury shall impose sentence on the offender pursuant to division (D) of section 2929.03 and section 2929.04 of the Revised Code. If the panel of judges or the trial judge does not determine that the specification of the aggravating circumstance of a prior conviction listed in division (A)(5) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code is proven beyond a reasonable doubt and the defendant at trial was not convicted of any other specification of an aggravating circumstance listed in division (A) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, the panel of judges or the trial judge shall terminate the sentencing hearing and impose sentence on the offender as follows:
(1) Subject to division (B)(2) of this section, the panel or judge shall impose a sentence of life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty years of imprisonment on the offender.
(2) If the victim of the aggravated murder was less than thirteen years of age and the offender also is convicted of or pleads guilty to a sexual motivation specification that was included in the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense, the panel or judge shall sentence the offender pursuant to division (B)(3) of section 2971.03 of the Revised Code to an indefinite term consisting of a minimum term of thirty years and a maximum term of life imprisonment.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 29 | Crimes-Procedure
Section 2929.01 | Penalties and Sentencing General Definitions.
Section 2929.02 | Murder Penalties.
Section 2929.021 | Notice to Supreme Court of Indictment Charging Aggravated Murder With Aggravating Circumstances.
Section 2929.023 | Raising the Matter of Age at Trial.
Section 2929.024 | Investigation Services and Experts for Indigent Defendant.
Section 2929.025 | Sentencing for Aggravated Murder When Offender Had Serious Mental Illness at Time of Offense.
Section 2929.03 | Imposition of Sentence for Aggravated Murder.
Section 2929.04 | Death Penalty or Imprisonment - Aggravating and Mitigating Factors.
Section 2929.05 | Supreme Court Review Upon Appeal of Sentence of Death.
Section 2929.06 | Resentencing Hearing.
Section 2929.07 | No Sentence of Life Imprisonment Without Parole for Offense Committed When a Minor.
Section 2929.11 | Purposes of Felony Sentencing.
Section 2929.12 | Seriousness of Crime and Recidivism Factors.
Section 2929.13 | Sanction Imposed by Degree of Felony.
Section 2929.14 | Definite Prison Terms.
Section 2929.141 | Person on Release Committing a Felony.
Section 2929.142 | Aggravated Vehicular Homicide - Mandatory Prison Term.
Section 2929.143 | Risk Reduction Sentences.
Section 2929.144 | Determination of Maximum Prison Term for Qualifying Felonies of the First or Second Degree.
Section 2929.15 | Community Control Sanctions; Felony.
Section 2929.16 | Community Residential Sanctions - Felony.
Section 2929.17 | Nonresidential Sanctions - Felony.
Section 2929.18 | Financial Sanctions - Felony.
* * *