Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2151 | Juvenile Court
Section 2151.357 | Response Respecting Sealed Records - Index - Limited Inspection.
Effective: September 19, 2014
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 143 - 130th General Assembly
* * *
(G) In any application for employment, license, or other right or privilege, any appearance as a witness, or any other inquiry, a person may not be questioned with respect to any arrest or taking into custody for which the records were sealed. If an inquiry is made in violation of this division, the person may respond as if the sealed arrest or taking into custody did not occur, and the person shall not be subject to any adverse action because of the arrest or taking into custody or the response.
(H) The judgment rendered by the court under this chapter shall not impose any of the civil disabilities ordinarily imposed by conviction of a crime in that the child is not a criminal by reason of the adjudication, and no child shall be charged with or convicted of a crime in any court except as provided by this chapter. The disposition of a child under the judgment rendered or any evidence given in court shall not operate to disqualify a child in any future civil service examination, appointment, or application. Evidence of a judgment rendered and the disposition of a child under the judgment is not admissible to impeach the credibility of the child in any action or proceeding. Otherwise, the disposition of a child under the judgment rendered or any evidence given in court is admissible as evidence for or against the child in any action or proceeding in any court in accordance with the Rules of Evidence and also may be considered by any court as to the matter of sentence or to the granting of probation, and a court may consider the judgment rendered and the disposition of a child under that judgment for purposes of determining whether the child, for a future criminal conviction or guilty plea, is a repeat violent offender, as defined in section 2929.01 of the Revised Code.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 21 | Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Section 2151.01 | Liberal Interpretation and Construction.
Section 2151.011 | Juvenile Court Definitions.
Section 2151.022 | Unruly Child Defined.
Section 2151.03 | Neglected Child Defined - Failure to Provide Medical or Surgical Care for Religious Reasons.
Section 2151.031 | Abused Child Defined.
Section 2151.04 | Dependent Child Defined.
Section 2151.05 | Child Without Proper Parental Care.
Section 2151.06 | Residence or Legal Settlement.
Section 2151.07 | Powers and Jurisdiction of Juvenile Court.
Section 2151.08 | Juvenile Court in Hamilton County.
Section 2151.09 | Separate Building and Site May Be Purchased or Leased.
Section 2151.10 | County Appropriations for Expenses of Court.
Section 2151.12 | Clerk - Bond - Judge as Clerk.
Section 2151.13 | Employees - Compensation - Bond.
Section 2151.14 | Duties and Powers of Probation Department - Records - Command Assistance.
Section 2151.141 | Written Request for Records Relating to Alleged Abused, Neglected or Dependent Child.
Section 2151.142 | Residential Addresses of Personnel of Public Children Services Agency or a Private Child Placing Agency to Be Confidential Information.
Section 2151.15 | Powers and Duties Vested in County Department of Probation.
* * *