Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2151 | Juvenile Court
Section 2151.34 | Protection Order Against a Minor.
Effective: April 8, 2019
Latest Legislation: House Bill 425 - 132nd General Assembly
(A) As used in this section:
* * *
(5) "Petitioner" means a person who files a petition under this section and includes a person on whose behalf a petition under this section is filed.
(6) "Respondent" means a person who is under eighteen years of age and against whom a petition is filed under this section.
(7) "Sexually oriented offense" has the same meaning as in section 2950.01 of the Revised Code.
(8) "Electronic monitoring" has the same meaning as in section 2929.01 of the Revised Code.
(9) "Companion animal" has the same meaning as in section 959.131 of the Revised Code.
(B) The court has jurisdiction over all proceedings under this section.
(C)(1) Any of the following persons may seek relief under this section by filing a petition with the court:
(a) Any person on behalf of that person;
(b) Any parent or adult family or household member on behalf of any other family or household member;
(c) Any person who is determined by the court in its discretion as an appropriate person to seek relief under this section on behalf of any child.
(2) The petition shall contain or state all of the following:
(a) An allegation that the respondent engaged in a violation of section 2903.11, 2903.12, 2903.13, 2903.21, 2903.211, 2903.22, or 2911.211 of the Revised Code, committed a sexually oriented offense, or engaged in a violation of any municipal ordinance that is substantially equivalent to any of those offenses against the person to be protected by the protection order, including a description of the nature and extent of the violation;
(b) If the petitioner seeks relief in the form of electronic monitoring of the respondent, an allegation that at any time preceding the filing of the petition the respondent engaged in conduct that would cause a reasonable person to believe that the health, welfare, or safety of the person to be protected was at risk, a description of the nature and extent of that conduct, and an allegation that the respondent presents a continuing danger to the person to be protected;
(c) A request for relief under this section.
* * *
(b) After a full hearing, if the court considering a petition that includes an allegation of the type described in division (C)(2)(b) of this section or the court, upon its own motion, finds upon clear and convincing evidence that the petitioner reasonably believed that the respondent's conduct at any time preceding the filing of the petition endangered the health, welfare, or safety of the person to be protected and that the respondent presents a continuing danger to the person to be protected and if division (N) of this section does not prohibit the issuance of an order that the respondent be electronically monitored, the court may order that the respondent be electronically monitored for a period of time and under the terms and conditions that the court determines are appropriate. Electronic monitoring shall be in addition to any other relief granted to the petitioner.
(2)(a) Any protection order issued pursuant to this section shall be valid until a date certain but not later than the date the respondent attains nineteen years of age.
(b) Any protection order issued pursuant to this section may be renewed in the same manner as the original order was issued.
(3) A court may not issue a protection order that requires a petitioner to do or to refrain from doing an act that the court may require a respondent to do or to refrain from doing under division (E)(1) of this section unless all of the following apply:
(a) The respondent files a separate petition for a protection order in accordance with this section.
(b) The petitioner is served with notice of the respondent's petition at least forty-eight hours before the court holds a hearing with respect to the respondent's petition, or the petitioner waives the right to receive this notice.
(c) If the petitioner has requested an ex parte order pursuant to division (D) of this section, the court does not delay any hearing required by that division beyond the time specified in that division in order to consolidate the hearing with a hearing on the petition filed by the respondent.
* * *