Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2151 | Juvenile Court
Section 2151.34 | Protection Order Against a Minor.
Effective: April 8, 2019
Latest Legislation: House Bill 425 - 132nd General Assembly
(A) As used in this section:
* * *
(3) The court in its discretion may determine whether or not to give notice that a petition has been filed under division (C)(1) of this section on behalf of a child to any of the following:
(a) A parent of the child if the petition was filed by any person other than a parent of the child;
(b) Any person who is determined by the court to be an appropriate person to receive notice of the filing of the petition.
(D)(1) If a person who files a petition pursuant to this section requests an ex parte order, the court shall hold an ex parte hearing as soon as possible after the petition is filed, but not later than the next day after the court is in session after the petition is filed. The court, for good cause shown at the ex parte hearing, may enter any temporary orders, with or without bond, that the court finds necessary for the safety and protection of the person to be protected by the order. Immediate and present danger to the person to be protected by the protection order constitutes good cause for purposes of this section. Immediate and present danger includes, but is not limited to, situations in which the respondent has threatened the person to be protected by the protection order with bodily harm or in which the respondent previously has been convicted of, pleaded guilty to, or been adjudicated a delinquent child for committing a violation of section 2903.11, 2903.12, 2903.13, 2903.21, 2903.211, 2903.22, or 2911.211 of the Revised Code, a sexually oriented offense, or a violation of any municipal ordinance that is substantially equivalent to any of those offenses against the person to be protected by the protection order.
* * *
(b) An ex parte order issued under this section does not expire because of a failure to serve notice of the full hearing upon the respondent before the date set for the full hearing under division (D)(2)(a) of this section or because the court grants a continuance under that division.
(3) If a person who files a petition pursuant to this section does not request an ex parte order, or if a person requests an ex parte order but the court does not issue an ex parte order after an ex parte hearing, the court shall proceed as in a normal civil action and grant a full hearing on the matter.
(E)(1)(a) After an ex parte or full hearing, the court may issue any protection order, with or without bond, that contains terms designed to ensure the safety and protection of the person to be protected by the protection order. The court may include within a protection order issued under this section a term requiring that the respondent not remove, damage, hide, harm, or dispose of any companion animal owned or possessed by the person to be protected by the order, and may include within the order a term authorizing the person to be protected by the order to remove a companion animal owned by the person to be protected by the order from the possession of the respondent.
(b) After a full hearing, if the court considering a petition that includes an allegation of the type described in division (C)(2)(b) of this section or the court, upon its own motion, finds upon clear and convincing evidence that the petitioner reasonably believed that the respondent's conduct at any time preceding the filing of the petition endangered the health, welfare, or
* * *
of the Revised Code for electronic monitoring under this section and sections 2903.214 and 2919.27 of the Revised Code shall not exceed three hundred thousand dollars per year. When the total amount paid from the reparations fund in any year for electronic monitoring under those sections equals or exceeds three hundred thousand dollars, the court shall not order pursuant to this section that an indigent respondent be electronically monitored.
(O) The court, in its discretion, may determine if the respondent is entitled to court-appointed counsel in a proceeding under this section.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 21 | Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Section 2151.01 | Liberal Interpretation and Construction.
Section 2151.011 | Juvenile Court Definitions.
Section 2151.022 | Unruly Child Defined.
Section 2151.03 | Neglected Child Defined - Failure to Provide Medical or Surgical Care for Religious Reasons.
Section 2151.031 | Abused Child Defined.
Section 2151.04 | Dependent Child Defined.
Section 2151.05 | Child Without Proper Parental Care.
Section 2151.06 | Residence or Legal Settlement.
Section 2151.07 | Powers and Jurisdiction of Juvenile Court.
Section 2151.08 | Juvenile Court in Hamilton County.
Section 2151.09 | Separate Building and Site May Be Purchased or Leased.
Section 2151.10 | County Appropriations for Expenses of Court.
Section 2151.12 | Clerk - Bond - Judge as Clerk.
Section 2151.13 | Employees - Compensation - Bond.
* * *