Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2151 | Juvenile Court
Section 2151.34 | Protection Order Against a Minor.
Effective: April 8, 2019
Latest Legislation: House Bill 425 - 132nd General Assembly
(A) As used in this section:
* * *
As a result of this order, it may be unlawful for you to possess or purchase a firearm, including a rifle, pistol, or revolver, or ammunition pursuant to federal law under 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(8) for the duration of this order. If you have any questions whether this law makes it illegal for you to possess or purchase a firearm or ammunition, you should consult an attorney."
(3) All law enforcement agencies shall establish and maintain an index for the protection orders delivered to the agencies pursuant to division (F)(1) of this section. With respect to each order delivered, each agency shall note on the index the date and time that it received the order.
(4) Regardless of whether the petitioner has registered the protection order in the county in which the officer's agency has jurisdiction pursuant to division (M) of this section, any officer of a law enforcement agency shall enforce a protection order issued pursuant to this section by any court in this state in accordance with the provisions of the order, including removing the respondent from the premises, if appropriate.
(G)(1) Any proceeding under this section shall be conducted in accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure, except that a protection order may be obtained under this section with or without bond. An order issued under this section, other than an ex parte order, that grants a protection order, or that refuses to grant a protection order, is a final, appealable order. The remedies and procedures provided in this section are in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other available civil or criminal remedies or any other available remedies under Chapter 2151. or 2152. of the Revised Code.
(2) If as provided in division (G)(1) of this section an order issued under this section, other than an ex parte order, refuses to grant a protection order, the court, on its own motion, shall order that the ex parte order issued under this section and all of the records pertaining to that ex parte order be sealed after either of the following occurs:
(a) No party has exercised the right to appeal pursuant to Rule 4 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure.
(b) All appellate rights have been exhausted.
(H) The filing of proceedings under this section does not excuse a person from filing any report or giving any notice required by section 2151.421 of the Revised Code or by any other law.
(I) Any law enforcement agency that investigates an alleged violation of section 2903.11, 2903.12, 2903.13, 2903.21, 2903.211, 2903.22, or 2911.211 of the Revised Code, an alleged commission of a sexually oriented offense, or an alleged violation of a municipal ordinance that is substantially equivalent to any of those offenses shall provide information to the victim and the family or household members of the victim regarding the relief available under this section.
* * *
(N) If the court orders electronic monitoring of the respondent under this section, the court shall direct the sheriff's office or any other appropriate law enforcement agency to install the electronic monitoring device and to monitor the respondent. Unless the court determines that the respondent is indigent, the court shall order the respondent to pay the cost of the installation and monitoring of the electronic monitoring device. If the court determines that the respondent is indigent and subject to the maximum amount allowable to be paid in any year from the fund and the rules promulgated by the attorney general under section 2903.214 of the Revised Code, the cost of the installation and monitoring of the electronic monitoring device may be paid out of funds from the reparations fund created pursuant to section 2743.191 of the Revised Code. The total amount paid from the reparations fund created pursuant to section 2743.191 of the Revised Code for electronic monitoring under this section and sections 2903.214 and 2919.27 of the Revised Code shall not exceed three hundred thousand dollars per year. When the total amount paid from the reparations fund in any year for electronic monitoring under those sections equals or exceeds three hundred thousand dollars, the court shall not order pursuant to this section that an indigent respondent be electronically monitored.
(O) The court, in its discretion, may determine if the respondent is entitled to court-appointed counsel in a proceeding under this section.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 21 | Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Section 2151.01 | Liberal Interpretation and Construction.
Section 2151.011 | Juvenile Court Definitions.
Section 2151.022 | Unruly Child Defined.
Section 2151.03 | Neglected Child Defined - Failure to Provide Medical or Surgical Care for Religious Reasons.
Section 2151.031 | Abused Child Defined.
Section 2151.04 | Dependent Child Defined.
Section 2151.05 | Child Without Proper Parental Care.
Section 2151.06 | Residence or Legal Settlement.
Section 2151.07 | Powers and Jurisdiction of Juvenile Court.
Section 2151.08 | Juvenile Court in Hamilton County.
Section 2151.09 | Separate Building and Site May Be Purchased or Leased.
Section 2151.10 | County Appropriations for Expenses of Court.
Section 2151.12 | Clerk - Bond - Judge as Clerk.
Section 2151.13 | Employees - Compensation - Bond.
Section 2151.14 | Duties and Powers of Probation Department - Records - Command Assistance.
Section 2151.141 | Written Request for Records Relating to Alleged Abused, Neglected or Dependent Child.
Section 2151.142 | Residential Addresses of Personnel of Public Children Services Agency or a Private Child Placing Agency to Be Confidential Information.
Section 2151.15 | Powers and Duties Vested in County Department of Probation.
Section 2151.151 | Contract for Supervisory and Other Services for Children on Probation.
Section 2151.152 | Reimbursement of Court From Department of Job and Family Services for Costs of Children in Custody of Court.
Section 2151.16 | Referees - Powers and Duties.
Section 2151.17 | Rules of Juvenile Court.
Section 2151.18 | Court Records - Annual Report - Copies for Distribution.
Section 2151.19 | Summons - Expense.
Section 2151.20 | Seal of Court - Dimensions.
Section 2151.21 | Jurisdiction in Contempt.
* * *