Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2151 | Juvenile Court
Section 2151.34 | Protection Order Against a Minor.
Effective: April 8, 2019
Latest Legislation: House Bill 425 - 132nd General Assembly
(A) As used in this section:
* * *
(3) "Family or household member" has the same meaning as in section 3113.31 of the Revised Code.
(4) "Protection order issued by a court of another state" has the same meaning as in section 2919.27 of the Revised Code.
(5) "Petitioner" means a person who files a petition under this section and includes a person on whose behalf a petition under this section is filed.
(6) "Respondent" means a person who is under eighteen years of age and against whom a petition is filed under this section.
(7) "Sexually oriented offense" has the same meaning as in section 2950.01 of the Revised Code.
(8) "Electronic monitoring" has the same meaning as in section 2929.01 of the Revised Code.
(9) "Companion animal" has the same meaning as in section 959.131 of the Revised Code.
(B) The court has jurisdiction over all proceedings under this section.
(C)(1) Any of the following persons may seek relief under this section by filing a petition with the court:
(a) Any person on behalf of that person;
(b) Any parent or adult family or household member on behalf of any other family or household member;
(c) Any person who is determined by the court in its discretion as an appropriate person to seek relief under this section on behalf of any child.
(2) The petition shall contain or state all of the following:
(a) An allegation that the respondent engaged in a violation of section 2903.11, 2903.12, 2903.13, 2903.21, 2903.211, 2903.22, or 2911.211 of the Revised Code, committed a sexually oriented offense, or engaged in a violation of any municipal ordinance that is substantially equivalent to any of those offenses against the person to be protected by the protection order, including a description of the nature and extent of the violation;
(b) If the petitioner seeks relief in the form of electronic monitoring of the respondent, an allegation that at any time preceding the filing of the petition the respondent engaged in conduct that would cause a reasonable person to believe that the health, welfare, or safety of the person to be protected was at risk, a description of the nature and extent of that conduct, and an allegation that the respondent presents a continuing danger to the person to be protected;
(c) A request for relief under this section.
(3) The court in its discretion may determine whether or not to give notice that a petition has been filed under division (C)(1) of this section on behalf of a child to any of the following:
(a) A parent of the child if the petition was filed by any person other than a parent of the child;
(b) Any person who is determined by the court to be an appropriate person to receive notice of the filing of the petition.
* * *
(i) Prior to the date scheduled for the full hearing under this division, the respondent has not been served with the petition filed pursuant to this section and notice of the full hearing.
(ii) The parties consent to the continuance.
(iii) The continuance is needed to allow a party to obtain counsel.
(iv) The continuance is needed for other good cause.
(b) An ex parte order issued under this section does not expire because of a failure to serve notice of the full hearing upon the respondent before the date set for the full hearing under division (D)(2)(a) of this section or because the court grants a continuance under that division.
(3) If a person who files a petition pursuant to this section does not request an ex parte order, or if a person requests an ex parte order but the court does not issue an ex parte order after an ex parte hearing, the court shall proceed as in a normal civil action and grant a full hearing on the matter.
(E)(1)(a) After an ex parte or full hearing, the court may issue any protection order, with or without bond, that contains terms designed to ensure the safety and protection of the person to be protected by the protection order. The court may include within a protection order issued under this section a term requiring that the respondent not remove, damage, hide, harm, or dispose of any companion animal owned or possessed by the person to be protected by the order, and may include within the order a term authorizing the person to be protected by the order to remove a companion animal owned by the person to be protected by the order from the possession of the respondent.
(b) After a full hearing, if the court considering a petition that includes an allegation of the type described in division (C)(2)(b) of this section or the court, upon its own motion, finds upon clear and convincing evidence that the petitioner reasonably believed that the respondent's conduct at any time preceding the filing of the petition endangered the health, welfare, or safety of the person to be protected and that the respondent presents a continuing danger to the person to be protected and if division (N) of this section does not prohibit the issuance of an order that the respondent be electronically monitored, the court may order that the respondent be electronically monitored for a period of time and under the terms and conditions that the court determines are appropriate. Electronic monitoring shall be in addition to any other relief granted to the petitioner.
(2)(a) Any protection order issued pursuant to this section shall be valid until a date certain but not later than the date the respondent attains nineteen years of age.
(b) Any protection order issued pursuant to this section may be renewed in the same manner as the original order was issued.
* * *