Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2151 | Juvenile Court
Section 2151.34 | Protection Order Against a Minor.
Effective: April 8, 2019
Latest Legislation: House Bill 425 - 132nd General Assembly
(A) As used in this section:
* * *
(b) If the petitioner seeks relief in the form of electronic monitoring of the respondent, an allegation that at any time preceding the filing of the petition the respondent engaged in conduct that would cause a reasonable person to believe that the health, welfare, or safety of the person to be protected was at risk, a description of the nature and extent of that conduct, and an allegation that the respondent presents a continuing danger to the person to be protected;
(c) A request for relief under this section.
(3) The court in its discretion may determine whether or not to give notice that a petition has been filed under division (C)(1) of this section on behalf of a child to any of the following:
(a) A parent of the child if the petition was filed by any person other than a parent of the child;
(b) Any person who is determined by the court to be an appropriate person to receive notice of the filing of the petition.
(D)(1) If a person who files a petition pursuant to this section requests an ex parte order, the court shall hold an ex parte hearing as soon as possible after the petition is filed, but not later than the next day after the court is in session after the petition is filed. The court, for good cause shown at the ex parte hearing, may enter any temporary orders, with or without bond, that the court finds necessary for the safety and protection of the person to be protected by the order. Immediate and present danger to the person to be protected by the protection order constitutes good cause for purposes of this section. Immediate and present danger includes, but is not limited to, situations in which the respondent has threatened the person to be protected by the protection order with bodily harm or in which the respondent previously has been convicted of, pleaded guilty to, or been adjudicated a delinquent child for committing a violation of section 2903.11, 2903.12, 2903.13, 2903.21, 2903.211, 2903.22, or 2911.211 of the Revised Code, a sexually oriented offense, or a violation of any municipal ordinance that is substantially equivalent to any of those offenses against the person to be protected by the protection order.
(2)(a) If the court, after an ex parte hearing, issues a protection order described in division (E) of this section, the court shall schedule a full hearing for a date that is within ten court days after the ex parte hearing. The court shall give the respondent notice of, and an opportunity to be heard at, the full hearing. The court also shall give notice of the full hearing to the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the respondent. The court shall hold the full hearing on the date scheduled under this division unless the court grants a continuance of the hearing in accordance with this division. Under any of the following circumstances or for any of the following reasons, the court may grant a continuance of the full hearing to a reasonable time determined by the court:
(i) Prior to the date scheduled for the full hearing under this division, the respondent has not been served with the petition filed pursuant to this section and notice of the full hearing.
(ii) The parties consent to the continuance.
(iii) The continuance is needed to allow a party to obtain counsel.
* * *
(N) If the court orders electronic monitoring of the respondent under this section, the court shall direct the sheriff's office or any other appropriate law enforcement agency to install the electronic monitoring device and to monitor the respondent. Unless the court determines that the respondent is indigent, the court shall order the respondent to pay the cost of the installation and monitoring of the electronic monitoring device. If the court determines that the respondent is indigent and subject to the maximum amount allowable to be paid in any year from the fund and the rules promulgated by the attorney general under section 2903.214 of the Revised Code, the cost of the installation and monitoring of the electronic monitoring device may be paid out of funds from the reparations fund created pursuant to section 2743.191 of the Revised Code. The total amount paid from the reparations fund created pursuant to section 2743.191 of the Revised Code for electronic monitoring under this section and sections 2903.214 and 2919.27 of the Revised Code shall not exceed three hundred thousand dollars per year. When the total amount paid from the reparations fund in any year for electronic monitoring under those sections equals or exceeds three hundred thousand dollars, the court shall not order pursuant to this section that an indigent respondent be electronically monitored.
(O) The court, in its discretion, may determine if the respondent is entitled to court-appointed counsel in a proceeding under this section.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 21 | Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Section 2151.01 | Liberal Interpretation and Construction.
Section 2151.011 | Juvenile Court Definitions.
Section 2151.022 | Unruly Child Defined.
Section 2151.03 | Neglected Child Defined - Failure to Provide Medical or Surgical Care for Religious Reasons.
Section 2151.031 | Abused Child Defined.
Section 2151.04 | Dependent Child Defined.
Section 2151.05 | Child Without Proper Parental Care.
Section 2151.06 | Residence or Legal Settlement.
Section 2151.07 | Powers and Jurisdiction of Juvenile Court.
Section 2151.08 | Juvenile Court in Hamilton County.
Section 2151.09 | Separate Building and Site May Be Purchased or Leased.
Section 2151.10 | County Appropriations for Expenses of Court.
Section 2151.12 | Clerk - Bond - Judge as Clerk.
Section 2151.13 | Employees - Compensation - Bond.
Section 2151.14 | Duties and Powers of Probation Department - Records - Command Assistance.
Section 2151.141 | Written Request for Records Relating to Alleged Abused, Neglected or Dependent Child.
Section 2151.142 | Residential Addresses of Personnel of Public Children Services Agency or a Private Child Placing Agency to Be Confidential Information.
Section 2151.15 | Powers and Duties Vested in County Department of Probation.
Section 2151.151 | Contract for Supervisory and Other Services for Children on Probation.
Section 2151.152 | Reimbursement of Court From Department of Job and Family Services for Costs of Children in Custody of Court.
Section 2151.16 | Referees - Powers and Duties.
Section 2151.17 | Rules of Juvenile Court.
Section 2151.18 | Court Records - Annual Report - Copies for Distribution.
Section 2151.19 | Summons - Expense.
Section 2151.20 | Seal of Court - Dimensions.
Section 2151.21 | Jurisdiction in Contempt.
* * *