Effective: April 12, 2021
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 256 - 133rd General Assembly
(A)(1) Except as otherwise provided by division (A)(3) of this section or in section 2152.13 of the Revised Code, the juvenile court may conduct its hearings in an informal manner and may adjourn its hearings from time to time. The court may exclude the general public from its hearings in a particular case if th
* * *
(B)(1) If the court at an adjudicatory hearing determines that a child is an abused, neglected, or dependent child, the court shall not issue a dispositional order until after the court holds a separate dispositional hearing. The court may hold the dispositional hearing for an adjudicated abused, neglected, or dependent child immediately after the adjudicatory hearing if all parties were served prior to the adjudicatory hearing with all documents required for the dispositional hearing. The dispositional hearing may not be held more than thirty days after the adjudicatory hearing is held. The dispositional hearing shall not be held more than ninety days after the date on which the complaint in the case was filed except that, for good cause shown, the court, on its own motion or on the motion of any party or the child's guardian ad litem, may continue the dispositional hearing for a reasonable period of time beyond the ninety-day deadline. This extension beyond the ninety-day deadline shall not exceed forty-five days and shall not be available for any case in which the complaint was dismissed and subsequently refiled.
If the dispositional hearing is not held within the period of time required by this division, the court, on its own motion or the motion of any party or the guardian ad litem of the child, shall dismiss the complaint without prejudice.
(2) The dispositional hearing shall be conducted in accordance with all of the following:
(a) The judge or referee who presided at the adjudicatory hearing shall preside, if possible, at the dispositional hearing;
(b) The court may admit any evidence that is material and relevant, including, but not limited to, hearsay, opinion, and documentary evidence;
(c) Medical examiners and each investigator who prepared a social history shall not be cross-examined, except upon consent of the parties, for good cause shown, or as the court in its discretion may direct. Any party may offer evidence supplementing, explaining, or disputing any information contained in the social history or other reports that may be used by the court in determining disposition.
(3) After the conclusion of the dispositional hearing, the court shall enter an appropriate judgment within seven days and shall schedule the date for the hearing to be held pursuant to section 2151.415 of the Revised Code. The court may make any order of disposition that is set forth in section 2151.353 of the Revised Code. A copy of the judgment shall be given to each party and to the child's guardian ad litem. If the judgment is conditional, the order shall state the conditions of the judgment. If the child is not returned to the child's own home, the court shall determine which school district shall bear the cost of the child's education and shall comply with section 2151.36 of the Revised Code.
(4) As part of its dispositional order, the court may issue any order described in division (B) of section 2151.33 of the Revised Code.
* * *
(F) In cases regarding abused, neglected, or dependent children, the court may admit any statement of a child that the court determines to be excluded by the hearsay rule if the proponent of the statement informs the adverse party of the proponent's intention to offer the statement and of the particulars of the statement, including the name of the declarant, sufficiently in advance of the hearing to provide the party with a fair opportunity to prepare to challenge, respond to, or defend against the statement, and the court determines all of the following:
(1) The statement has circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness;
(2) The statement is offered as evidence of a material fact;
(3) The statement is more probative on the point for which it is offered than any other evidence that the proponent can procure through reasonable efforts;
(4) The general purposes of the evidence rules and the interests of justice will best be served by the admission of the statement into evidence.
(G) If a child is alleged to be an abused child, the court may order that the testimony of the child be taken by deposition. On motion of the prosecuting attorney, guardian ad litem, or any party, or in its own discretion, the court may order that the deposition be videotaped. Any deposition taken under this division shall be taken with a judge or referee present.
If a deposition taken under this division is intended to be offered as evidence at the hearing, it shall be filed with the court. Part or all of the deposition is admissible in evidence if counsel for all parties had an opportunity and similar motive at the time of the taking of the deposition to develop the testimony by direct, cross, or redirect examination and the judge determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that if the child were to testify in person at the hearing, the child would experience emotional trauma as a result of participating at the hearing.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 21 | Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Section 2151.01 | Liberal Interpretation and Construction.
Section 2151.011 | Juvenile Court Definitions.
Section 2151.022 | Unruly Child Defined.
Section 2151.031 | Abused Child Defined.
Section 2151.04 | Dependent Child Defined.
Section 2151.05 | Child Without Proper Parental Care.
Section 2151.06 | Residence or Legal Settlement.
Section 2151.07 | Powers and Jurisdiction of Juvenile Court.
Section 2151.08 | Juvenile Court in Hamilton County.
Section 2151.09 | Separate Building and Site May Be Purchased or Leased.
Section 2151.10 | County Appropriations for Expenses of Court.
Section 2151.12 | Clerk - Bond - Judge as Clerk.
Section 2151.13 | Employees - Compensation - Bond.
Section 2151.14 | Duties and Powers of Probation Department - Records - Command Assistance.
Section 2151.15 | Powers and Duties Vested in County Department of Probation.
Section 2151.151 | Contract for Supervisory and Other Services for Children on Probation.
Section 2151.16 | Referees - Powers and Duties.
* * *