Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 163 | Appropriation of Property
Section 163.59 | Policy for Land Acquisition.
Effective: September 6, 2002
Latest Legislation: House Bill 426 - 124th General Assembly
In order to encourage and expedite the acquisition of real property by agreements with owners, to avoid litigation and relieve congestion in the courts, to assure consistent treatment for owners in the many 
* * *
(G) The construction or development of a public improvement shall be so scheduled that no person lawfully occupying real property shall be required to move from a dwelling, or to move the person's business or farm operation, without at least ninety days' written notice from the head of the acquiring agency concerned of the date by which the move is required.
(H) If the head of an acquiring agency permits an owner or tenant to occupy the real property acquired on a rental basis for a short term or for a period subject to termination on short notice, the amount of rent required shall not exceed the fair rental value of the property to a short-term occupier.
(I) In no event shall the head of an acquiring agency either advance the time of condemnation, or defer negotiations or condemnation and the deposit of funds in court for the use of the owner, or take any other action coercive in nature, in order to compel an agreement on the price to be paid for the real property.
(J) When any interest in real property is acquired by exercise of the power of eminent domain, the head of the acquiring agency concerned shall institute the formal condemnation proceedings. No head of an acquiring agency shall intentionally make it necessary for an owner to institute legal proceedings to prove the fact of the taking of the owner's real property.
(K) If the acquisition of only part of a property would leave its owner with an uneconomic remnant, the head of the acquiring agency concerned shall offer to acquire that remnant. For the purposes of this division, an uneconomic remnant is a parcel of real property in which the owner is left with an interest after the partial acquisition of the owner's property and which the head of the agency concerned has determined has little or no value or utility to the owner.
An acquisition of real property may continue while an acquiring agency carries out the requirements of divisions (A) to (K) of this section.
This section applies only when the acquisition of real property may result in an exercise of the power of eminent domain.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 1 | State Government
Section 163.01 | Appropriation of Property Definitions.
Section 163.02 | Appropriations of Real Property.
Section 163.021 | Taking Necessary for Public Use - Blight - Veto.
Section 163.03 | Right of Entry.
Section 163.04 | Notice of Intent to Acquire - Purchase Offer - Inability to Agree.
Section 163.041 | Form of Notice of Intent to Acquire.
Section 163.05 | Petition for Appropriation.
Section 163.051 | Submission of Property Value to Nonbinding Mediation.
Section 163.06 | Depositing Value With Court.
Section 163.07 | Notice of Filing Petition to Owners.
Section 163.08 | Answer of Owner.
Section 163.09 | Valuation of Property.
Section 163.10 | Selecting Jury.
Section 163.11 | Infant or Incompetent Owner.
Section 163.12 | View of Premises - Court May Amend Defect or Informality in Proceedings.
Section 163.13 | View of Premises.
Section 163.14 | Determination of Ownership Rights.
Section 163.15 | Contents of Jury Verdict - Relocation Payments.
* * *