Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 163 | Appropriation of Property
Section 163.59 | Policy for Land Acquisition.
Effective: September 6, 2002
Latest Legislation: House Bill 426 - 124th General Assembly
In order to encourage and expedite the acquisition of real property by agreements with owners, to avoid litigation and relieve congestion in the courts, to assure consistent treatment for owners in the many state and federally assisted programs, and to promote public confidence in public land acquisition practices, heads of acquiring agencies shall do or ensure the acquisition satisfies all of the following:
(A) The head of an acquiring agency shall make every reasonable effort to acquire expeditiously real property by negotiation.
(B) In order for an acquiring agency to acquire real property, the acquisition shall be for a defined public purpose that is to be achieved in a defined and reasonable period of time. An acquisition of real property that complies with section 5501.31 of the Revised Code satisfies the defined public purpose requirement of this division.
(C) Real property to be acquired shall be appraised before the initiation of negotiations, and the owner or the owner's designated representative shall be given a reasonable opportunity to accompany the appraiser during the appraiser's inspection of the property, except that the head of the lead agency may prescribe a procedure to waive the appraisal in cases involving the acquisition by sale or donation of property with a low fair market value. If the appraisal values the property to be acquired at more than ten thousand dollars, the head of the acquiring agency concerned shall make every reasonable effort to provide a copy of the appraisal to the owner. As used in this section, "appraisal" means a written statement independently and impartially prepared by a qualified appraiser, or a written statement prepared by an employee of the acquiring agency who is a qualified appraiser, setting forth an opinion of defined value of an adequately described property as of a specified date, supported by the presentation and analysis of relevant market information.
(D) Before the initiation of negotiations for real property, the head of the acquiring agency concerned shall establish an amount that the head of the acquiring agency believes to be just compensation for the property and shall make a prompt offer to acquire the property for no less than the full amount so established. In no event shall that amount be less than the agency's approved appraisal of the fair market value of the property. Any decrease or increase in the fair market value of real property prior to the date of valuation caused by the public improvement for which the property is acquired, or by the likelihood that the property would be acquired for that improvement, other than that due to physical deterioration within the reasonable control of the owner, will be disregarded in determining the compensation for the property.
The head of the acquiring agency concerned shall provide the owner of real property to be acquired with a written statement of, and summary of the basis for, the amount that the head of the acquiring agency established as just compensation. Where appropriate, the just compensation for real property acquired and for damages to remaining real property shall be separately stated.
* * *