Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 163 | Appropriation of Property
Section 163.09 | Valuation of Property.
Effective: October 10, 2007
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 7 - 127th General Assembly
(A) If no answer is filed pursuant to section 163.08 of the Revised Code, and no approval ordered by the court to a settlement of the rights of all necessary parties, the court, on motion of a public agency, shall d
* * *
(2) Subject to the irrebuttable presumption in division (B)(1)(c) of this section, only the judge may determine the necessity of the appropriation. If, as to any or all of the property or other interests sought to be appropriated, the court determines the matters in favor of the agency, the court shall set a time for the assessment of compensation by the jury not less than sixty days from the date of the journalization of that determination, subject to the right of the parties to request mediation under section 163.051 of the Revised Code and the right of the owner to an immediate appeal under division (B)(3) of this section. Except as provided in division (B)(3) of this section, an order of the court in favor of the agency on any of the matters or on qualification under section 163.06 of the Revised Code shall not be a final order for purposes of appeal. An order of the court against the agency on any of the matters or on the question of qualification under section 163.06 of the Revised Code shall be a final order for purposes of appeal. If a public agency has taken possession prior to such an order and such an order, after any appeal, is against the agency on any of the matters, the agency shall restore the property to the owner in its original condition or respond in damages, which may include the items set forth in division (A)(2) of section 163.21 of the Revised Code, recoverable by civil action, to which the state consents.
(3) An owner has a right to an immediate appeal if the order of the court is in favor of the agency in any of the matters the owner denied in the answer, unless the agency is appropriating property in time of war or other public exigency imperatively requiring its immediate seizure, for the purpose of making or repairing roads which shall be open to the public without charge, for the purpose of implementing rail service under Chapter 4981. of the Revised Code, or under section 307.08, 504.19, 6101.181, 6115.221, 6117.39, or 6119.11 of the Revised Code or by a public utility owned
* * *
(E) The court, with the consent of the parties, may order two or more cases to be consolidated and tried together, but the rights of each owner to compensation, damages, or both shall be separately determined by the jury in its verdict.
(F) If an answer is filed under section 163.08 of the Revised Code with respect to the value of property, the trier of fact shall determine that value based on the evidence presented, with neither party having the burden of proof with respect to that value.
(G) If the court determines the matter in the favor of the owner as to the necessity of the appropriation or whether the use for which the agency seeks to appropriate the property is a public use, in a final, unappealable order, the court shall award the owner reasonable attorney's fees, expenses, and costs.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 1 | State Government
Section 163.01 | Appropriation of Property Definitions.
Section 163.02 | Appropriations of Real Property.
Section 163.021 | Taking Necessary for Public Use - Blight - Veto.
Section 163.03 | Right of Entry.
Section 163.04 | Notice of Intent to Acquire - Purchase Offer - Inability to Agree.
Section 163.041 | Form of Notice of Intent to Acquire.
Section 163.05 | Petition for Appropriation.
Section 163.051 | Submission of Property Value to Nonbinding Mediation.
Section 163.06 | Depositing Value With Court.
Section 163.07 | Notice of Filing Petition to Owners.
Section 163.08 | Answer of Owner.
Section 163.10 | Selecting Jury.
Section 163.11 | Infant or Incompetent Owner.
Section 163.12 | View of Premises - Court May Amend Defect or Informality in Proceedings.
Section 163.13 | View of Premises.
Section 163.14 | Determination of Ownership Rights.
Section 163.15 | Contents of Jury Verdict - Relocation Payments.
Section 163.16 | Court Costs.
Section 163.17 | Interest.
* * *