Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 163 | Appropriation of Property
Section 163.021 | Taking Necessary for Public Use - Blight - Veto.
Effective: October 10, 2007
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 7 - 127th General Assembly
(A) No agency shall appropriate real property except as necessary and for a public use. In any appropriation, the taking agency shall show by a preponderance of the evidence that the taking is necessary and for a public use.
(B) Before an agency appropriates property based on a finding that the area is a blighted area or a slum, the agency shall do both of the following:
(1) Adopt a comprehensive development plan that describes the public need for the property. The plan shall include at least one study documenting the public need. All of the costs of developing the plan shall be publicly financed.
(2) If the agency is governed by a legislative body, obtain a resolution from that legislative body affirming the public need for the property.
(C) No park board, park district, board of directors of a conservancy district, incorporated association with a purpose of establishing or preserving public parks and memorial sites, or similar park authority shall exercise any power of eminent domain to appropriate real property outside the county or counties in which the park authority is located unless the appropriation has the written approval of the legislative authority of each county in which the property is located, other than the county or counties in which the park authority is located.
(D) No agency shall appropriate property based on a finding that the parcel is a blighted parcel or that the area is a blighted area or slum by making that finding in, or in conjunction with, an emergency ordinance or resolution.
(E) If an appropriation is by a public agency that is not elected and an owner has provided the public agency with a written objection to the appropriation, the elected officials of the public agency or elected individual that appointed the unelected agency may veto that appropriation. If the unelected public agency was appointed by more than one public agency or elected individual, a majority vote of the elected officials of the appointing public agencies or elected individuals is required to veto the appropriation. If the public agency that is not elected is a state agency or instrumentality such as a university, the governor has the veto authority. The governor may delegate that authority but may not delegate that authority to the unelected agency that seeks the appropriation.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 1 | State Government
Section 163.01 | Appropriation of Property Definitions.
Section 163.02 | Appropriations of Real Property.
Section 163.03 | Right of Entry.
Section 163.04 | Notice of Intent to Acquire - Purchase Offer - Inability to Agree.
Section 163.041 | Form of Notice of Intent to Acquire.
Section 163.05 | Petition for Appropriation.
Section 163.051 | Submission of Property Value to Nonbinding Mediation.
Section 163.06 | Depositing Value With Court.
Section 163.07 | Notice of Filing Petition to Owners.
Section 163.08 | Answer of Owner.
Section 163.09 | Valuation of Property.
Section 163.10 | Selecting Jury.
Section 163.11 | Infant or Incompetent Owner.
Section 163.12 | View of Premises - Court May Amend Defect or Informality in Proceedings.
Section 163.13 | View of Premises.
Section 163.14 | Determination of Ownership Rights.
Section 163.15 | Contents of Jury Verdict - Relocation Payments.
Section 163.16 | Court Costs.
Section 163.17 | Interest.
Section 163.18 | Notice to Owners of Award - Motion for Distribution.
Section 163.19 | Appeal.
Section 163.20 | Appropriation to Perfect Title.
Section 163.21 | Abandonment of Proceedings.
Section 163.211 | Repurchase of Unused Property by Owner.
Section 163.22 | Rules of Procedure.
Section 163.31 | Removal of Advertising Device Definitions.
Section 163.32 | Removing Advertising Device Is Compensable.
Section 163.33 | Paying Compensation Prior to Removal.
Section 163.51 | Displaced Person Definitions.
Section 163.52 | Validity of Property Acquisition.
Section 163.53 | Application for Payment to Displaced Person.
Section 163.54 | Additional Payments to Displaced Person Displaced From Dwelling Owned 90 Days or More.
Section 163.55 | Additional Payments to Displaced Person Displaced From Dwelling Owned 90 Days or More.
Section 163.56 | Resolving Problems Associated With Displacement.
Section 163.57 | Replacement Housing.
Section 163.58 | Regulations and Procedure for Displacement Situations.
Section 163.59 | Policy for Land Acquisition.
Section 163.60 | Acquiring Interest in Buildings Located on Acquired Real Property.
Section 163.61 | Reimbursement of Incidental Expenses.
Section 163.62 | Reimbursement of Reasonable Costs, Disbursements, and Expenses.
Section 163.63 | Condemnation - Eminent Domain.