Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 163 | Appropriation of Property
Section 163.04 | Notice of Intent to Acquire - Purchase Offer - Inability to Agree.
Effective: October 10, 2007
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 7 - 127th General Assembly
(A) At least thirty days before filing a petition pursuant to section 163.05 of the Revised Code, an agency shall provide notice to the owner of the agency's intent to acquire the property. The notice shall be substantially in the form set forth in section 163.041 of the Revised Code. The notice shall be delivered personally on, or by certified mail to, the owner of the property or the owner's designated representative.
(B) Together with the notice that division (A) of this section requires, or after providing that notice but not less than thirty days before filing a petition pursuant to section 163.05 of the Revised Code, an agency shall provide an owner with a written good faith offer to purchase the property. The agency may revise that offer if before commencing an appropriation proceeding the agency becomes aware of conditions indigenous to the property that could not reasonably have been discovered at the time of the initial good faith offer or if the agency and the owner exchange appraisals prior to the filing of the petition.
(C) An agency may appropriate real property only after the agency obtains an appraisal of the property and provides a copy of the appraisal to the owner or, if more than one, each owner or to the guardian or trustee of each owner. The agency need not provide an owner with a copy of the appraisal when that owner is incapable of contracting in person or by agent to convey the property and has no guardian or trustee or is unknown, or the residence of the owner cannot with reasonable diligence be ascertained. When the appraisal indicates that the property is worth less than ten thousand dollars, the agency need only provide an owner, guardian, or trustee with a summary of the appraisal. The agency shall provide the copy or summary of the appraisal to an owner, guardian, or trustee at or before the time the agency makes its first offer to purchase the property. A public utility or the head of a public agency may prescribe a procedure to waive the appraisal in cases involving the acquisition by sale or donation of property with a fair market value of ten thousand dollars or less.
(D) An agency may appropriate real property only after the agency is unable to agree on a conveyance or the terms of a conveyance, for any reason, with any owner or the guardian or trustee of any owner unless each owner is incapable of contracting in person or by agent to convey the property and has no guardian or trustee, each owner is unknown, or the residence of each owner is unknown to the agency and the residence of no owner can with reasonable diligence be ascertained.
(E) An agency may appropriate real property for projects that will disrupt the flow of traffic or impede access to property only after the agency makes reasonable efforts to plan the project in a way that will limit those effects. This division does not apply to an agency if it initiated the project for which it appropriates the property under Title LV of the Revised Code.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 1 | State Government
Section 163.01 | Appropriation of Property Definitions.
Section 163.02 | Appropriations of Real Property.
Section 163.021 | Taking Necessary for Public Use - Blight - Veto.
Section 163.03 | Right of Entry.
Section 163.041 | Form of Notice of Intent to Acquire.
Section 163.05 | Petition for Appropriation.
Section 163.051 | Submission of Property Value to Nonbinding Mediation.
Section 163.06 | Depositing Value With Court.
Section 163.07 | Notice of Filing Petition to Owners.
Section 163.08 | Answer of Owner.
Section 163.09 | Valuation of Property.
Section 163.10 | Selecting Jury.
Section 163.11 | Infant or Incompetent Owner.
Section 163.12 | View of Premises - Court May Amend Defect or Informality in Proceedings.
Section 163.13 | View of Premises.
Section 163.14 | Determination of Ownership Rights.
Section 163.15 | Contents of Jury Verdict - Relocation Payments.
Section 163.16 | Court Costs.
Section 163.17 | Interest.
Section 163.18 | Notice to Owners of Award - Motion for Distribution.
Section 163.19 | Appeal.
Section 163.20 | Appropriation to Perfect Title.
Section 163.21 | Abandonment of Proceedings.
Section 163.211 | Repurchase of Unused Property by Owner.
Section 163.22 | Rules of Procedure.
Section 163.31 | Removal of Advertising Device Definitions.
Section 163.32 | Removing Advertising Device Is Compensable.
Section 163.33 | Paying Compensation Prior to Removal.
Section 163.51 | Displaced Person Definitions.
Section 163.52 | Validity of Property Acquisition.
Section 163.53 | Application for Payment to Displaced Person.
Section 163.54 | Additional Payments to Displaced Person Displaced From Dwelling Owned 90 Days or More.
Section 163.55 | Additional Payments to Displaced Person Displaced From Dwelling Owned 90 Days or More.
Section 163.56 | Resolving Problems Associated With Displacement.
Section 163.57 | Replacement Housing.
Section 163.58 | Regulations and Procedure for Displacement Situations.
Section 163.59 | Policy for Land Acquisition.
Section 163.60 | Acquiring Interest in Buildings Located on Acquired Real Property.
Section 163.61 | Reimbursement of Incidental Expenses.
Section 163.62 | Reimbursement of Reasonable Costs, Disbursements, and Expenses.
Section 163.63 | Condemnation - Eminent Domain.