Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 163 | Appropriation of Property
Section 163.06 | Depositing Value With Court.
Effective: October 10, 2007
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 7 - 127th General Assembly
(A) A public agency, other than an agency appropriating property for the purposes described in division (B) of this section, that qualifies pursuant to Section 19 of Article I, Ohio Constitution, may deposit with the court at the time of filing the petition the value of such property appropriated together with the damages, if any, to the residue, as determined by the public agency, and thereupon take possession of and enter upon the property appropriated. The right of possession upon deposit as provided in this division shall not extend to structures.
(B) A public agency appropriating property for the purpose of making or repairing roads which shall be open to the public, without charge, or for the purpose of implementing rail service under Chapter 4981. of the Revised Code, may deposit with the court at the time of filing the petition the value of such property appropriated together with the damages, if any, to the residue, as determined by the public agency, and stated in an attached declaration of intention to obtain possession and thereupon take possession of and enter upon the property appropriated, including structures situated upon the land appropriated for such purpose or situated partly upon the land appropriated therefor and partly upon adjoining land, so that such structures cannot be divided upon the line between such lands without manifest injury thereto. The jury, in assessing compensation to any owner of land appropriated under this division shall assess the value thereof in accordance with section 163.14 of the Revised Code. The owner or occupant of such structures shall vacate the same within sixty days after service of summons as required under section 163.07 of the Revised Code, after which time the agency may remove said structures. In the event such structures are to be removed before the jury has fixed the value of the same, the court, upon motion of the agency, shall:
(1) Order appraisals to be made by three persons, one to be named by the owner, one by the county auditor, and one by the agency. Such appraisals may be used as evidence by the owner or the agency in the trial of said case but shall not be binding on said owner, agency, or the jury, and the expense of said appraisals shall be approved by the court and charged as costs in said case.
(2) Cause pictures to be taken of all sides of said structures;
(3) Compile a complete description of said structures, which shall be preserved as evidence in said case to which the owner or occupants shall have access.
(C) Any time after the deposit is made by the public agency under division (A) or (B) of this section, the owner may apply to the court to withdraw the deposit, and such withdrawal shall in no way interfere with the action except that the sum so withdrawn shall be deducted from the sum of the final verdict or award. Upon such application being made the court shall direct that the sum be paid to such owner subject to the rights of other parties in interest provided such parties make timely application as provided in section 163.18 of the Revised Code. Interest shall not accrue on any sums withdrawable as provided in this division.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 1 | State Government
Section 163.01 | Appropriation of Property Definitions.
Section 163.02 | Appropriations of Real Property.
Section 163.021 | Taking Necessary for Public Use - Blight - Veto.
Section 163.03 | Right of Entry.
Section 163.04 | Notice of Intent to Acquire - Purchase Offer - Inability to Agree.
Section 163.041 | Form of Notice of Intent to Acquire.
Section 163.05 | Petition for Appropriation.
Section 163.051 | Submission of Property Value to Nonbinding Mediation.
Section 163.07 | Notice of Filing Petition to Owners.
Section 163.08 | Answer of Owner.
Section 163.09 | Valuation of Property.
Section 163.10 | Selecting Jury.
Section 163.11 | Infant or Incompetent Owner.
Section 163.12 | View of Premises - Court May Amend Defect or Informality in Proceedings.
Section 163.13 | View of Premises.
Section 163.14 | Determination of Ownership Rights.
Section 163.15 | Contents of Jury Verdict - Relocation Payments.
Section 163.16 | Court Costs.
Section 163.17 | Interest.
Section 163.18 | Notice to Owners of Award - Motion for Distribution.
Section 163.19 | Appeal.
Section 163.20 | Appropriation to Perfect Title.
Section 163.21 | Abandonment of Proceedings.
Section 163.211 | Repurchase of Unused Property by Owner.
Section 163.22 | Rules of Procedure.
Section 163.31 | Removal of Advertising Device Definitions.
Section 163.32 | Removing Advertising Device Is Compensable.
Section 163.33 | Paying Compensation Prior to Removal.
Section 163.51 | Displaced Person Definitions.
Section 163.52 | Validity of Property Acquisition.
Section 163.53 | Application for Payment to Displaced Person.
Section 163.54 | Additional Payments to Displaced Person Displaced From Dwelling Owned 90 Days or More.
Section 163.55 | Additional Payments to Displaced Person Displaced From Dwelling Owned 90 Days or More.
Section 163.56 | Resolving Problems Associated With Displacement.
Section 163.57 | Replacement Housing.
Section 163.58 | Regulations and Procedure for Displacement Situations.
Section 163.59 | Policy for Land Acquisition.
Section 163.60 | Acquiring Interest in Buildings Located on Acquired Real Property.
Section 163.61 | Reimbursement of Incidental Expenses.
Section 163.62 | Reimbursement of Reasonable Costs, Disbursements, and Expenses.
Section 163.63 | Condemnation - Eminent Domain.