Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 1332 | Fair Competition in Cable Operations
Section 1332.24 | Issuance of Video Service Authorization - Violations - Civil Penalties.
Effective: June 30, 2011
Latest Legislation: House Bill 153 - 129th General Assembly
(A)(1) In accordance with section 1332.25 of the Revised Code, the director of commerce may issue to any person, or renew, a video service authorization, which authorization confers on the person the authority, subject to sections 1332.21 to 1332.34 of the Revised Code, to provide video service in its video service area; construct and operate a video service network in, along, across, or on public rights-of-way for the provision of video service; and, when necessary to provide that service, exercise the power of a telephone company under section 4931.04 of the Revised Code. The term of a video service authorization or authorization renewal shall be ten years.
(2) For the purposes of the "Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984," Pub. L. No. 98-549, 98 Stat. 2779, 47 U.S.C. 521 et seq., a video service authorization shall constitute a franchise under that law, and the director shall be the sole franchising authority under that law for video service authorizations in this state.
(3) The director may impose upon and collect an annual assessment on video service providers. All money collected under division (A)(3) of this section shall be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the video service authorization fund created under section 1332.25 of the Revised Code. The total amount assessed in a fiscal year shall not exceed the lesser of four hundred fifty thousand dollars or, as shall be determined annually by the director, the department's actual, current fiscal year administrative costs in carrying out its duties under sections 1332.21 to 1332.34 of the Revised Code. The director shall allocate that total amount proportionately among the video service providers to be assessed, using a formula based on subscriber counts as of the thirty-first day of December of the preceding calendar year, which counts shall be submitted to the director not later than the thirty-first day of January of each year, via a notarized statement signed by an authorized officer. Any information submitted by a video service provider to the director for the purpose of determining subscriber counts shall be considered trade secret information, shall not be disclosed except by court order, and shall not constitute a public record under section 149.43 of the Revised Code. On or about the first day of June of each year, the director shall send to each video service provider to be assessed written notice of its proportional amount of the total assessment. The provider shall pay that amount on a quarterly basis not later than forty-five days after the end of each calendar quarter. After the initial assessment, the director annually shall reconcile the amount collected with the total, current amount assessed pursuant to this section, and either shall charge each assessed video service provider its respective proportion of any insufficiency or
* * *