Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 1332 | Fair Competition in Cable Operations
Section 1332.21 | Video Service Definitions.
Effective: September 24, 2007
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 117 - 127th General Assembly
As used in sections 1332.21 to 1332.34 of the Revised Code:
(A) "Access to video service" means the capability of a video service provider to provide video service at a household address irrespective of whether a subscriber has ordered the service or whether the service is actually provided at that address.
(B) "Basic local exchange service" has the same meaning as in section 4927.01 of the Revised Code.
(C) "Cable operator," "cable service," "cable system," "franchise," and "franchising authority" have the same meanings as in the "Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984," Pub. L. No. 98-549, 98 Stat. 2780, 2781, 47 U.S.C. 522, as amended by the "Telecommunications Act of 1996," Pub. L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56.
(D) "Competitive video service agreement" means any agreement, memorandum of understanding, or other document that provides or has the effect of providing, whether or not as a franchise, authorization by a municipal corporation or township for the provision of video service within its boundaries by a person using telecommunications facilities to provide that service.
(E) "Household" means, consistent with the regulations of the bureau of the census of the United States department of commerce, a house, an apartment, a mobile home, a group of rooms, or a single room that is intended for occupancy as separate living quarters. "Separate living quarters" are those in which the occupants live and eat separately from any other persons in the building and that have direct access from the outside of the building or through a common hall.
(F) "Low-income households" means those residential households that are located within the video service provider's video service area and have an average annual household income of less than thirty-five thousand dollars based on United States census bureau estimates on January 1, 2007.
(G) "PEG channel" means a channel, for public, educational, and governmental programming, made available by a video service provider or cable operator for noncommercial use.
(H) "Telecommunications service" has the same meaning as in the "Telecommunications Act of 1996," Pub. L. No. 104-104, Title I, Section 3, 110 Stat. 60, 47 U.S.C. 153.
(I) "Video programming" has the same meaning as in the "Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984," Pub. L. No. 98-549, 98 Stat. 2781, 47 U.S.C. 522.
(J) "Video service" means the provision of video programming over wires or cables located at least in part in public rights-of-way, regardless of the technology used to deliver that programming, including internet protocol technology or any other technology. The term includes cable service, but excludes video programming provided to persons in their capacity as subscribers to commercial mobile service as defined in the "Telecommunications Act of 1996," Pub. L. No. 104-104, Title VII, Sections 704(a) and 705, 110 Stat. 61, 151, 153, 47 U.S.C. 332; video programming provided solely as part of and via a service that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail, or other services offered over the public internet; and signals distributed by a cable television system to paying subscribers in the unincorporated area of a township prior to October 1, 1979, as authorized under section 505.91 of the Revised Code as that section existed prior to its repeal by S.B. 117 of the 127th general assembly, unless a franchise was subsequently issued to the same company as authorized under that section.
(K) "Video service area" means the service area specified pursuant to divisions (A) and (B) of section 1332.25 of the Revised Code.
(L) "Video service network" means wires or cables and associated facilities or components used to deliver video service and includes a cable system.
(M) "Video service provider" means a person granted a video service authorization under sections 1332.21 to 1332.34 of the Revised Code.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 13 | Commercial Transactions
Section 1332.01 | Fair Competition in Cable Operations Definitions.
Section 1332.02 | Fair Competition in Cable Service Operations.
Section 1332.03 | No Determination as to Public Utility Status of Cable Service Operation.
Section 1332.04 | Prohibitions.
Section 1332.05 | Legislation Expending Public Moneys for Cable Service.
Section 1332.06 | Special Fund for Cable System - Annual Report.
Section 1332.07 | Effect of Violation by Political Subdivision.
Section 1332.08 | Arbitration of Disputes - Procedure.
Section 1332.09 | Actions for Declaratory or Injunctive Relief - Findings of Arbitration Opinion.
Section 1332.10 | Right of Action, Remedy or Penalty Is in Addition to Others.
Section 1332.22 | Legislative Findings Regarding Video Service.
Section 1332.23 | Video Service Authorization - Video Service as Cable Service.
Section 1332.24 | Issuance of Video Service Authorization - Violations - Civil Penalties.
Section 1332.25 | Application for Video Service Authorization.
Section 1332.26 | Political Subdivision Authority - Complaints - Standards.
Section 1332.27 | Advance Notice of Service - Transfer - Termination.
Section 1332.28 | Racial or Income Discrimination Prohibited.
Section 1332.29 | Household Service Percentage Requirements - Waiver.
Section 1332.30 | Public, Educational, or Governmental Programming Channels.
Section 1332.31 | Emergency Interrupt Service Announcements.
Section 1332.32 | Payment of Video Service Provider Fees.
Section 1332.33 | Video Service Provider Fee Audit.
Section 1332.34 | Harmony With Federal Law.