Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 1311 | Liens
Section 1311.14 | Priority of Mortgage Lien.
Effective: March 30, 2007
Latest Legislation: House Bill 487 - 126th General Assembly
(A) Except as provided in this section, the lien of a mortgage given in whole or in part to improve real estate, or to pay off prior encumbrances thereon, or both, the proceeds of which are actually used in the improvement in the manner contemplated in sections 1311.02 and 1311.03 of the Revised Code, or to pay off prior encumbrances, or both, and which mortgage contains therein the correct name and address of the mortgagee, together with a covenant between the mortgagor and mortgagee authorizing the mortgagee to do all things provided to be done by the mortgagee under this section, shall be prior to all mechanic's, material supplier's, and similar liens and all liens provided for in this chapter that are filed for record after the improvement mortgage is filed for record, to the extent that the proceeds thereof are used and applied for the purposes of and pursuant to this section. Such mortgage is a lien on the premises therein described from the time it is filed for record for the full amount that is ultimately and actually paid out under the mortgage, regardless of the time when the money secured thereby is advanced.
Any laborer or material supplier who claims or at any time can claim a right of lien on the premises for any labor or work performed or to be performed or for material furnished or to be furnished for the improvement, may serve a written notice on the mortgagee, which notice shall show the kind and nature of the labor or work performed or to be performed, or both, and of the material furnished or to be furnished, or both, and the amount claimed or to be claimed therefor, and a description of the premises upon which the labor or work has been or is to be performed or to which the material has been or is to be furnished, and the amount claimed therefor.
* * *
mortgagee fails to inform the original contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer serving the written demand of the exact balance of the mortgage fund in the mortgagee's possession at the time of the receipt of the notice, the mortgagee is liable to the original contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, and laborer making such demand, each time the mortgagee fails to comply with such demand, in the sum of one hundred dollars.
This section, as to mortgages contemplated by this section, controls over all other sections of the Revised Code relating to mechanic's, material supplier's, contractor's, subcontractor's, laborer's, and all liens that can be had under this chapter, and shall be liberally construed in favor of such mortgagees, a substantial compliance by such mortgagees being sufficient.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 13 | Commercial Transactions
Section 1311.01 | Lien Definitions.
Section 1311.011 | Liens for Home Construction Work.
Section 1311.02 | Lien of Subcontractor, Laborer or Materialman.
Section 1311.021 | Lien for Labor or Work or Materials Upon Oil or Gas Well or Facilities.
Section 1311.03 | Lien Upon Street, Turnpike, Road, Sidewalk, Way, Drain, Ditch or Sewer.
Section 1311.04 | Recording Notice of Commencement.
Section 1311.05 | Subcontractor or Materialman to Serve Notice of Furnishing.
Section 1311.06 | Affidavit - Time Period for Filing - Contents.
Section 1311.07 | Copy of Affidavit to Be Served on Owner or Lessee.
Section 1311.08 | Lien When Improvement Situated on Same or Contiguous or Adjacent Lots.
Section 1311.09 | Lien When Contracting Person Has No Title to Land Improved.
Section 1311.10 | Presumptions.
Section 1311.11 | Notifying Lienholder to Commence Suit.
Section 1311.12 | When Lien for Furnishing Materials Arises.
* * *