Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 1311 | Liens
Section 1311.14 | Priority of Mortgage Lien.
Effective: March 30, 2007
Latest Legislation: House Bill 487 - 126th General Assembly
(A) Except as provided in this section, the lien of a mortgage given in whole or in part to improve real estate, or to pay off prior encumbrances thereon, or both, the proceeds of which are actually used in the improvement in the 
* * *
In case the mortgagee pays out the fund otherwise than as provided in this section, then the lien of the mortgage to the extent that the funds had been otherwise paid, is subsequent to liens of original contractors, subcontractors, material suppliers, and laborers; but in no case is such a mortgagee obligated to pay or liable at law for more than the principal of the mortgage.
All payments and distributions made by the mortgagee as provided in this section shall be considered the same as if paid to the owner, part owner, lessee, or mortgagor under the mortgage, and as if paid to the original contractor, and when paid pursuant to this section there is no further liability on the part of the mortgagee. This chapter does not require the mortgagee to ascertain by affidavit or otherwise the respective claims of original contractors, subcontractors, laborers, or material suppliers, or to determine priorities among lien claimants.
The mortgagee is not responsible for a mistake of the owner in determining priorities, or for any failure of the payee properly to distribute funds paid on the written order of the owner.
(C) Any original contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer may at any time serve on any mortgagee a written request demanding to know the exact balance of the mortgage fund in the mortgagee's possession and the aggregate amount included in the notices filed with the mortgagee at the time of the receipt of such notice. The mortgagee shall correctly inform the person serving the notice of the exact balance and the aggregate amount included in the notices filed. If the mortgagee fails to inform the original contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer serving the written demand of the exact balance of the mortgage fund in the mortgagee's possession at the time of the receipt of the notice, the mortgagee is liable to the original contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, and laborer making such demand, each time the mortgagee fails to comply with such demand, in the sum of one hundred dollars.
This section, as to mortgages contemplated by this section, controls over all other sections of the Revised Code relating to mechanic's, material supplier's, contractor's, subcontractor's, laborer's, and all liens that can be had under this chapter, and shall be liberally construed in favor of such mortgagees, a substantial compliance by such mortgagees being sufficient.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 13 | Commercial Transactions
Section 1311.01 | Lien Definitions.
Section 1311.011 | Liens for Home Construction Work.
Section 1311.02 | Lien of Subcontractor, Laborer or Materialman.
Section 1311.021 | Lien for Labor or Work or Materials Upon Oil or Gas Well or Facilities.
Section 1311.03 | Lien Upon Street, Turnpike, Road, Sidewalk, Way, Drain, Ditch or Sewer.
Section 1311.04 | Recording Notice of Commencement.
Section 1311.05 | Subcontractor or Materialman to Serve Notice of Furnishing.
Section 1311.06 | Affidavit - Time Period for Filing - Contents.
Section 1311.07 | Copy of Affidavit to Be Served on Owner or Lessee.
Section 1311.08 | Lien When Improvement Situated on Same or Contiguous or Adjacent Lots.
Section 1311.09 | Lien When Contracting Person Has No Title to Land Improved.
Section 1311.10 | Presumptions.
Section 1311.11 | Notifying Lienholder to Commence Suit.
Section 1311.12 | When Lien for Furnishing Materials Arises.
Section 1311.13 | Attaching of Liens - Continuance and Priority.
Section 1311.15 | Superiority of Liens - Assignment - Direct Payment of Claim of Subcontractor, Materialman or Laborer.
Section 1311.16 | Proceeding by Person Holding Mechanic's Lien.
Section 1311.17 | Adjustment of Claim When Owner Fails to Perform.
Section 1311.18 | Sale of Part of Premises.
Section 1311.19 | Service.
Section 1311.20 | Damages for Neglect or Refusal to Release Lien.
Section 1311.21 | Liens Are Assignable - Lien Not Defeated by Taking Note or Security - Notice of Claim Not Yet Due - Lis Pendens.
Section 1311.22 | Liberal Construction.
Section 1311.23 | Lien Upon Mines for Labor.
Section 1311.25 | Public Improvement Definitions.
Section 1311.251 | Claim for Furnishing Materials.
Section 1311.252 | Notice of Commencement - Affidavit.
Section 1311.26 | Subcontractor, Materialman or Laborer May Serve Affidavit on Public Authority.
Section 1311.261 | Notice of Furnishing.
Section 1311.28 | Public Authority to Detain Funds Upon Receipt of Affidavit - Escrow Account.
Section 1311.29 | Copy of Affidavit to Be Filed With County Recorder to Notify Other Subcontractors, Materialmen, and Laborers - Priority of Claims.
Section 1311.31 | Action by Claimant to Enforce Payment.
Section 1311.311 | Notice to Commence Suit.
Section 1311.32 | Enforcement by Civil Action.
Section 1311.34 | Laborers Shall Have Lien Upon Real Property of Employer.
Section 1311.35 | Waiver of Lien.
Section 1311.36 | Enforcement and Priority of Liens.
Section 1311.37 | When General Employer Assumes Payment.
Section 1311.38 | Definition of Owner.
Section 1311.39 | Liens Against a Railroad Company.
Section 1311.40 | Priority of Payment in Contracts for Railroad Work.
Section 1311.41 | Precedence.
Section 1311.42 | Perfecting a Lien.
Section 1311.43 | Proceeding After Filing Affidavit.
Section 1311.44 | Proceeding by Petition.
Section 1311.45 | Contractor to Be Notified of Time of Payment.
Section 1311.46 | Adjusting Disputed Claims.
Section 1311.47 | Others Who May Claim Liens.
Section 1311.48 | Lien for Care of Animals.
Section 1311.49 | Sale of Animal to Satisfy Claim.
Section 1311.50 | Lien Upon Get for Service.
Section 1311.51 | Enforcement of Lien.
Section 1311.55 | Agricultural Product Lien.
Section 1311.56 | Perfection of Producer's or Handler's Lien - Affidavit.
Section 1311.57 | Priority and Duration of Lien.
Section 1311.59 | Rights of Executors, Administrators, Part Owners, and Lessees.
Section 1311.71 | Aircraft Definitions.
* * *