Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 1311 | Liens
Section 1311.05 | Subcontractor or Materialman to Serve Notice of Furnishing.
Effective: March 30, 2007
Latest Legislation: House Bill 487 - 126th General Assembly
(A) Except as provided in section 1311.04 of the Revised Code and this section, a subcontractor or material supplier who performs labor or work upon or furnishes material in furtherance of an improvement to real property and who wishes to preserve the subcontractor's or material supplier's lien rights shall serve a notice of furnishing, if any person has recorded a notice of commencement in accordance with section 1311.04 of the Revised Code, upon the owner's, part owner's, or lessee's designee named in the notice of commencement or amended notice and the original contractor under the original contract pursuant to which the subcontractor or material supplier is performing labor or work or furnishing materials, as named in the notice of commencement or amended notice and at the address listed in the notice or amended notice at any time after the recording of the notice of commencement or amended notice but within twenty-one days after performing the first labor or work or furnishing the first materials or within the extended time period provided for in division (I) or (J) of section 1311.04 of the Revised Code. If an owner, part owner, or lessee has not named a designee in the notice of commencement or amended notice or if the designee has died or otherwise has ceased to exist, the subcontractor or material supplier shall serve the notice of furnishing upon the owner, part owner, or lessee named in the notice of commencement. If no designee is named or if the designee has died or otherwise has ceased to exist, and if more than one owner is named in the notice of commencement, service of the notice of furnishing to the first owner, part owner, or lessee named in the notice of commencement is sufficient. No original contractor has to serve a notice of furnishing to preserve lien rights arising from a contract with an owner, part owner, or lessee. No material supplier who is in direct privity of contract with an owner, part owner, or lessee has to serve a notice of furnishing upon the owner, part owner, or lessee or designee in order to preserve the material supplier's lien rights. No subcontractor or material supplier who is in direct privity of contract with the original contractor has to serve a notice of furnishing upon the original contractor in order to preserve the subcontractor's or material supplier's lien rights.
If any person has recorded a notice of commencement in accordance with section 1311.04 of the Revised Code for an improvement involving a single- or double-family dwelling and if that notice states that multiple original contractors are involved in the improvement, a subcontractor or material supplier does not have to serve a notice of furnishing upon any original contractor in order to preserve the subcontractor's or material supplier's lien rights.
A subcontractor or material supplier who serves a notice of furnishing in conformity with this section does not have to serve an amended notice of furnishing on any party if the subcontractor or material supplier receives an amended notice of commencement subsequent to service of the subcontractor's or material supplier's notice of furnishing. If a subcontractor or material supplier serves a notice of furnishing based upon information contained in any notice of commencement or amended notice of commencement relative to the improvement for which the subcontractor or material supplier performs labor or work or furnishes material, the notice of furnishing is deemed effective even if the notice of commencement already has been amended or is amended in the future.
If a lender is named in the notice of commencement or amended notice, a subcontractor or material supplier may serve a copy of the notice of furnishing upon the lender at the address listed in the notice or amended notice, provided that no subcontractor or material supplier is required to serve a copy of the notice of furnishing upon the lender to preserve the subcontractor's or material supplier's lien rights. The receipt of a notice of furnishing by a lender imposes no duty upon the lender by implication or otherwise with respect to the disbursement of any loan proceeds or the payment to any subcontractor, material supplier, or any other person.
(B) The notice of furnishing shall be in substantially the following form:
"Notice of Furnishing
(For use in connection with improvements
to property other than public improvements)
To: ______________________________________________________
(Name of owner, part owner, or lessee or designee
from the notice of commencement)
__________________________________________________________
(Address from the notice of commencement)
To: _______________________________________________________
(Name of original contractor from notice of commencement)
(Address of original contractor from notice of commencement)
Please take notice that the undersigned is performing certain labor or work or furnishing certain materials to ________________________________________________________________(name and address of other contracting party) _______________________ in connection with the improvement to the real property located at ________________________ The labor, work, or materials were performed or furnished first or will be performed or furnished first on ____________ (date).
WARNING TO OWNER: THIS NOTICE IS REQUIRED BY THE OHIO MECHANICS' LIEN LAW. IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT YOUR RIGHTS AND DUTIES UNDER THESE STATUTES YOU SHOULD SEEK LEGAL ASSISTANCE TO PROTECT YOU FROM THE POSSIBILITY OF PAYING TWICE FOR THE IMPROVEMENTS TO YOUR PROPERTY.
___________________________________
(Name and address of lien claimant)
By ________________________________
(Name and capacity of party signing
for lien claimant)
___________________________________
(Address of party signing)
Date:"
(C) The description of the location of the property required in the notice of furnishing is sufficient if it reasonably identifies the real property upon which the labor or work is performed or for which the material is furnished.
* * *