Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 1311 | Liens
Section 1311.05 | Subcontractor or Materialman to Serve Notice of Furnishing.
Effective: March 30, 2007
Latest Legislation: House Bill 487 - 126th General Assembly
(A) Except as provided in section 1311.04 of the Revised Code and this section, a subcontractor or material supplier who performs labor or work upon or furnishes material in furtherance of an improvement to real property and who wishes to preserve the subcontractor's or material supplier's lien rights shall serve a notice of furnishing, if any person has recorded a notice of commencement in accordance with section 1311.04 of the Revised Code, upon the owner's, part owner's, or lessee's designee named in the notice of commencement or amended notice and the original contractor under the original contract pursuant to which the subcontractor or material supplier is performing labor or work or furnishing materials, as named in the notice of commencement or amended notice and at the address listed in the notice or amended notice at any time after the recording of the notice of commencement or amended notice but within twenty-one days after performing the first labor or work or furnishing the first materials or within the extended time period provided for in division (I) or (J) of section 1311.04 of the Revised Code. If an owner, part owner, or lessee has not named a designee in the notice of commencement or amended notice or if the designee has died or otherwise has ceased to exist, the subcontractor or material supplier shall serve the notice of furnishing upon the owner, part owner, or lessee named in the notice of commencement. If no designee is named or if the designee has died or otherwise has ceased to exist, and if more than one owner is named in the notice of commencement, service of the notice of furnishing to the first owner, part owner, or lessee named in the notice of commencement is sufficient. No original contractor has to serve a notice of furnishing to preserve lien rights arising from a contract with an owner, part owner, or lessee. No material supplier who is in direct privity of contract with an owner, part owner, or lessee has to serve a notice of furnishing upon the owner, part owner, or lessee or designee in order to preserve the material supplier's lien rights. No subcontractor or material supplier who is in direct privity of contract with the original contractor has to serve a notice of furnishing upon the original contractor in order to preserve the subcontractor's or material supplier's lien rights.
If any person has recorded a notice of commencement in accordance with section 1311.04 of the Revised Code for an improvement involving a single- or double-family dwelling and if that notice states that multiple original contractors are involved in the improvement, a subcontractor or material supplier does not have to serve a notice of furnishing upon any original contractor in order to preserve the subcontractor's or material supplier's lien rights.
* * *