Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 1311 | Liens
Section 1311.011 | Liens for Home Construction Work.
Effective: March 30, 2007
Latest Legislation: House Bill 487 - 126th General Assembly
(A) As used in this section:
* * *
(B) Notwithstanding sections 1311.02 to 1311.22 of the Revised Code, all liens, except mortgage liens, that secure payment for labor or work performed or materials furnished in connection with a home construction contract or in connection with a dwelling or residential unit of condominium property, that is the subject of a home purchase contract are subject to the following conditions:
(1) No original contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer has a lien to secure payment for labor or work performed or materials furnished by the contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer, in connection with a home construction contract between the original contractor and the owner, part owner, or lessee or in connection with a dwelling or residential unit of condominium property, that is the subject of a home purchase contract, if the owner, part owner, or lessee paid the original contractor in full or if the purchaser has paid in full for the amount of the home construction or home purchase contract price, and the payment was made prior to the owner's, part owner's, or lessee's receipt of a copy of an affidavit of mechanics' lien pursuant to section 1311.07 of the Revised Code.
An owner, part owner, or lessee may file with the county recorder of the county in which the property that is the subject of a home construction contract or a home purchase contract is situated an affidavit that the owner, part owner, or lessee has made payment in accordance with this division. Except if the owner, part owner, or lessee is guilty of fraud, any lien perfected on the property by any subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer for labor or work performed or for materials furnished is void and the property wholly discharged from the lien, if the lien was perfected after full payment was made in accordance with this division. The recorder shall index and record the affidavit in the same manner that releases of mortgages and other liens are indexed and recorded, and shall receive the same fees for indexing and recording the affidavit that are provided for the recording of leases.
Nothing in this section shall adversely affect a mechanics' lien claimed against a prior owner if the lien is perfected prior to a conveyance under a home purchase contract.
(2) If the original contractor has not been paid in full as provided in division (B)(1) of this section, no subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer has a lien to secure payment for labor or work performed or materials furnished by the subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer for an amount greater than the amount due under the home construction contract that has not been paid to the original contractor for the work, labor, or materials or for an amount greater than the amount of the home purchase contract price that has not been paid to the original contractor. The total amount of all liens for labor or work performed or for materials furnished in connection with a home construction contract that may be enforced in lien foreclosure proceedings shall not exceed the amount due under the home construction contract that has not been paid to the original contractor or the amount due under the home purchase contract that has
* * *
(a) That the original contractor has paid in full for all labor and work performed and for all materials furnished by the original contractor and all subcontractors, material suppliers, and laborers prior to the date of the closing of the purchase or during and prior to the payment period, except such unpaid claims as the original contractor specifically sets forth and identifies both by claimant and by amount claimed;
(b) That no claims exist other than those claims set forth and identified in the affidavit required by division (B)(4) of this section.
(5) When making any payment under the home construction contract or on behalf of the owner or part owner under a home purchase contract, the lending institution may accept the affidavit of the original contractor required by division (B)(4) of this section and act in reliance upon it, unless it appears to be fraudulent on its face. The lending institution is not financially liable to the owner, part owner, purchaser, lessee, or any other person for any payments, except for gross negligence or fraud committed by the lending institution in making any payment to the original contractor.
After receipt of a written notice of a claim of a right to a mechanic's lien by a lending institution, failure of the lending institution to obtain a lien release from the subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer who serves notice of such claim is prima-facie evidence of gross negligence.
(6) Any owner, part owner, purchaser, or lessee, who requests an original contractor to supply the affidavit required by division (B)(4) of this section, may withhold any payment that is due under the home construction contract or under the home purchase contract until the original contractor provides the owner, part owner, purchaser, or lessee with the affidavit. The owner's, part owner's, purchaser's, or lessee's remedies and rights under this section shall not be prejudiced by the owner's, part owner's, purchaser's, or lessee's failure to request or to obtain the affidavit provided for in division (B)(4) of this section.
(7) An owner, part owner, purchaser, lessee, or lending institution may make payment jointly to the original contractor and to a subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer as a condition to their giving lien releases.
(8) If a subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer refuses to supply a lien release to the original contractor, owner, part owner, lessee, or lending institution because the amount of money that the original contractor owes the subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer is in dispute, the owner, part owner, lessee, and lending institution shall withhold from payment to the original contractor an amount of money equal to the amount of money claimed by the subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer. If a subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer refuses within ten days after receipt of a written request from either the original contractor or the lending institution to state the amount due and the last date that the lien claimant performed any labor or work or furnished any material in furtherance of the improvement which gives rise to the lien claimant's lien claim, the
* * *