Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 1311 | Liens
Section 1311.011 | Liens for Home Construction Work.
Effective: March 30, 2007
Latest Legislation: House Bill 487 - 126th General Assembly
(A) As used in this section:
* * *
(1) No original contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer has a lien to secure payment for labor or work performed or materials furnished by the contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer, in connection with a home construction contract between the original contractor and the owner, part owner, or lessee or in connection with a dwelling or residential unit of condominium property, that is the subject of a home purchase contract, if the owner, part owner, or lessee paid the original contractor in full or if the purchaser has paid in full for the amount of the home construction or home purchase contract price, and the payment was made prior to the owner's, part owner's, or lessee's receipt of a copy of an affidavit of mechanics' lien pursuant to section 1311.07 of the Revised Code.
An owner, part owner, or lessee may file with the county recorder of the county in which the property that is the subject of a home construction contract or a home purchase contract is situated an affidavit that the owner, part owner, or lessee has made payment in accordance with this division. Except if the owner, part owner, or lessee is guilty of fraud, any lien perfected on the property by any subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer for labor or work performed or for materials furnished is void and the property wholly discharged from the lien, if the lien was perfected after full payment was made in accordance with this division. The recorder shall index and record the affidavit in the same manner that releases of mortgages and other liens are indexed and recorded, and shall receive the same fees for indexing and recording the affidavit that are provided for the recording of leases.
Nothing in this section shall adversely affect a mechanics' lien claimed against a prior owner if the lien is perfected prior to a conveyance under a home purchase contract.
(2) If the original contractor has not been paid in full as provided in division (B)(1) of this section, no subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer has a lien to secure payment for labor or work performed or materials furnished by the subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer for an amount greater than the amount due under the home construction contract that has not been paid to the original contractor for the work, labor, or materials or for an amount greater than the amount of the home purchase contract price that has not been paid to the original contractor. The total amount of all liens for labor or work performed or for materials furnished in connection with a home construction contract that may be enforced in lien foreclosure proceedings shall not exceed the amount due under the home construction contract that has not been paid to the original contractor or the amount due under the home purchase contract that has not been paid to the original contractor.
If the amount due under the home construction contract or under the home purchase contract to the original contractor is insufficient to secure the mechanics' liens of all lien claimants that arose out of the home construction contract or that arose out of a contract in connection with a dwelling or residential unit of condominium property, that is the subject of a home purchase contract, each mechanics' lien shall be secured by a pro rata share of the amount due to the original contractor, except that mechanics' liens filed by laborers have priority. The pro rata share shall be equal to the monetary amount of the amount due to the original contractor that is subject to all valid mechanics' liens on the property that is the subject of the home purchase contract or all valid mechanics' liens under the home construction contract multiplied by a fraction in which the denominator is the total monetary amount of all valid mechanics' liens on the property that is the subject of the home purchase contract or of all valid mechanics' liens that arose out of the home construction contract, and the numerator is the amount claimed to be due by the lien claimant under a contract in connection with a dwelling or residential unit of condominium property, that is the subject of the home purchase contract or under the home construction contract.
For the purpose of this section, the amount due under a home construction contract or a home purchase contract is the unpaid balance under the home construction contract or the home purchase contract, minus the cost to complete the contract according to its terms and conditions, including any warranty or repair work.
(3) If, after receiving written notice from an owner, part owner, purchaser, or lessee that full payment has been made by the owner, part owner, purchaser, or lessee to the original contractor for the amount of the home construction or home purchase contract and that payment was made prior to the owner's, part owner's, or lessee's receipt of a copy of an affidavit of mechanics' lien pursuant to section 1311.07 of the Revised Code, the lienholder fails within thirty days after receipt of the notice to cause the lien securing payment for the work, labor, or materials to be released of record, the lienholder is liable to the owner, part owner, or lessee for all damages arising from the lienholder's failure to cause the lien to be released. Damages shall include, but are not limited to, court costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred during any litigation between the owner and a lien claimant or lien claimants who have refused to release their liens after receiving a copy of the affidavit referred to in division (B)(1) of this section, or evidence that the cost of completing a home construction contract exceeded, or is reasonably expected to exceed, the balance due the original contractor under the home construction contract as provided in division (B)(2) of this section.
(4) No lending institution shall make any payment to any original contractor until the original contractor has given the lending institution the original contractor's affidavit stating:
(a) That the original contractor has paid in full for all labor and work performed and for all materials furnished by the original contractor and all subcontractors, material suppliers, and laborers prior to the date of the closing of the purchase or during and prior to the payment period, except such unpaid claims as the original contractor specifically sets forth and identifies both by claimant and by amount claimed;
* * *