Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 1311 | Liens
Section 1311.011 | Liens for Home Construction Work.
Effective: March 30, 2007
Latest Legislation: House Bill 487 - 126th General Assembly
(A) As used in this section:
* * *
(3) "Lending institution" means any person that enters into a contract with the owner, part owner, purchaser, or lessee to provide financing for a home construction contract or a home purchase contract, which financing is secured, in whole or in part, by a mortgage on the real estate upon which the improvements contemplated by the home construction contract are to be made or upon the property that is the subject of the home purchase contract, and that makes direct disbursements under the contract to any original contractor or the owner, part owner, purchaser, or lessee.
(4) "Original contractor" includes any person with whom the owner, part owner, lessee, or purchaser under a home purchase contract or a home construction contract has directly contracted.
(B) Notwithstanding sections 1311.02 to 1311.22 of the Revised Code, all liens, except mortgage liens, that secure payment for labor or work performed or materials furnished in connection with a home construction contract or in connection with a dwelling or residential unit of condominium property, that is the subject of a home purchase contract are subject to the following conditions:
(1) No original contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer has a lien to secure payment for labor or work performed or materials furnished by the contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer, in connection with a home construction contract between the original contractor and the owner, part owner, or lessee or in connection with a dwelling or residential unit of condominium property, that is the subject of a home purchase contract, if the owner, part owner, or lessee paid the original contractor in full or if the purchaser has paid in full for the amount of the home construction or home purchase contract price, and the payment was made prior to the owner's, part owner's, or lessee's receipt of a copy of an affidavit of mechanics' lien pursuant to section 1311.07 of the Revised Code.
An owner, part owner, or lessee may file with the county recorder of the county in which the property that is the subject of a home construction contract or a home purchase contract is situated an affidavit that the owner, part owner, or lessee has made payment in accordance with this division. Except if the owner, part owner, or lessee is guilty of fraud, any lien perfected on the property by any subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer for labor or work performed or for materials furnished is void and the property wholly discharged from the lien, if the lien was perfected after full payment was made in accordance with this division. The recorder shall index and record the affidavit in the same manner that releases of mortgages and other liens are indexed and recorded, and shall receive the same fees for indexing and recording the affidavit that are provided for the recording of leases.
Nothing in this section shall adversely affect a mechanics' lien claimed against a prior owner if the lien is perfected prior to a conveyance under a home purchase contract.
* * *