Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 1311 | Liens
Section 1311.011 | Liens for Home Construction Work.
Effective: March 30, 2007
Latest Legislation: House Bill 487 - 126th General Assembly
(A) As used in this section:
* * *
(2) "Home purchase contract" means a contract for the purchase of any single- or double-family dwelling or residential unit of a condominium property that has been subjected to the provisions of Chapter 5311. of the Revised Code if the purchaser uses or intends to use the dwelling, a unit of a double dwelling, or the condominium unit as the purchaser's personal residence.
(3) "Lending institution" means any person that enters into a contract with the owner, part owner, purchaser, or lessee to provide financing for a home construction contract or a home purchase contract, which financing is secured, in whole or in part, by a mortgage on the real estate upon which the improvements contemplated by the home construction contract are to be made or upon the property that is the subject of the home purchase contract, and that makes direct disbursements under the contract to any original contractor or the owner, part owner, purchaser, or lessee.
(4) "Original contractor" includes any person with whom the owner, part owner, lessee, or purchaser under a home purchase contract or a home construction contract has directly contracted.
(B) Notwithstanding sections 1311.02 to 1311.22 of the Revised Code, all liens, except mortgage liens, that secure payment for labor or work performed or materials furnished in connection with a home construction contract or in connection with a dwelling or residential unit of condominium property, that is the subject of a home purchase contract are subject to the following conditions:
* * *
during any litigation between the owner and a lien claimant or lien claimants who have refused to release their liens after receiving a copy of the affidavit referred to in division (B)(1) of this section, or evidence that the cost of completing a home construction contract exceeded, or is reasonably expected to exceed, the balance due the original contractor under the home construction contract as provided in division (B)(2) of this section.
(4) No lending institution shall make any payment to any original contractor until the original contractor has given the lending institution the original contractor's affidavit stating:
(a) That the original contractor has paid in full for all labor and work performed and for all materials furnished by the original contractor and all subcontractors, material suppliers, and laborers prior to the date of the closing of the purchase or during and prior to the payment period, except such unpaid claims as the original contractor specifically sets forth and identifies both by claimant and by amount claimed;
(b) That no claims exist other than those claims set forth and identified in the affidavit required by division (B)(4) of this section.
(5) When making any payment under the home construction contract or on behalf of the owner or part owner under a home purchase contract, the lending institution may accept the affidavit of the original contractor required by division (B)(4) of this section and act in reliance upon it, unless it appears to be fraudulent on its face. The lending institution is not financially liable to the owner, part owner, purchaser, lessee, or any other person for any payments, except for gross negligence or fraud committed by the lending institution in making any payment to the original contractor.
After receipt of a written notice of a claim of a right to a mechanic's lien by a lending institution, failure of the lending institution to obtain a lien release from the subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer who serves notice of such claim is prima-facie evidence of gross negligence.
* * *