Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 1311 | Liens
Section 1311.011 | Liens for Home Construction Work.
Effective: March 30, 2007
Latest Legislation: House Bill 487 - 126th General Assembly
(A) As used in this section:
* * *
(3) If, after receiving written notice from an owner, part owner, purchaser, or lessee that full payment has been made by the owner, part owner, purchaser, or lessee to the original contractor for the amount of the home construction or home purchase contract and that payment was made prior to the owner's, part owner's, or lessee's receipt of a copy of an affidavit of mechanics' lien pursuant to section 1311.07 of the Revised Code, the lienholder fails within thirty days after receipt of the notice to cause the lien securing payment for the work, labor, or materials to be released of record, the lienholder is liable to the owner, part owner, or lessee for all damages arising from the lienholder's failure to cause the lien to be released. Damages shall include, but are not limited to, court costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred during any litigation between the owner and a lien claimant or lien claimants who have refused to release their liens after receiving a copy of the affidavit referred to in division (B)(1) of this section, or evidence that the cost of completing a home construction contract exceeded, or is reasonably expected to exceed, the balance due the original contractor under the home construction contract as provided in division (B)(2) of this section.
(4) No lending institution shall make any payment to any original contractor until the original contractor has given the lending institution the original contractor's affidavit stating:
(a) That the original contractor has paid in full for all labor and work performed and for all materials furnished by the original contractor and all subcontractors, material suppliers, and laborers prior to the date of the closing of the purchase or during and prior to the payment period, except such unpaid claims as the original contractor specifically sets forth and identifies both by claimant and by amount claimed;
(b) That no claims exist other than those claims set forth and identified in the affidavit required by division (B)(4) of this section.
(5) When making any payment under the home construction contract or on behalf of the owner or part owner under a home purchase contract, the lending institution may accept the affidavit of the original contractor required by division (B)(4) of this section and act in reliance upon it, unless it appears to be fraudulent on its face. The lending institution is not financially liable to the owner, part owner, purchaser, lessee, or any other person for any payments, except for gross negligence or fraud committed by the lending institution in making any payment to the original contractor.
After receipt of a written notice of a claim of a right to a mechanic's lien by a lending institution, failure of the lending institution to obtain a lien release from the subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer who serves notice of such claim is prima-facie evidence of gross negligence.
(6) Any owner, part owner, purchaser, or lessee, who requests an original contractor to supply the affidavit required by division (B)(4) of this section, may withhold any payment that is due under the home construction contract or under the home purchase contract until the original contractor provides the owner, part owner, purchaser, or lessee with the affidavit. The owner's, part owner's, purchaser's, or lessee's remedies and rights under this section shall not be prejudiced by the owner's, part owner's, purchaser's, or lessee's failure to request or to obtain the affidavit provided for in division (B)(4) of this section.
(7) An owner, part owner, purchaser, lessee, or lending institution may make payment jointly to the original contractor and to a subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer as a condition to their giving lien releases.
(8) If a subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer refuses to supply a lien release to the original contractor, owner, part owner, lessee, or lending institution because the amount of money that the original contractor owes the subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer is in dispute, the owner, part owner, lessee, and lending institution shall withhold from payment to the original contractor an amount of money equal to the amount of money claimed by the subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer. If a subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer refuses within ten days after receipt of a written request from either the original contractor or the lending institution to state the amount due and the last date that the lien claimant performed any labor or work or furnished any material in furtherance of the improvement which gives rise to the lien claimant's lien claim, the amount and the last date shall be stated by the original contractor. The owner, part owner, lessee, and lending institution shall pay the withheld amount of money to the original contractor when any of the following occur:
(a) The subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer gives written notice to the owner, part owner, lessee, or lending institution that the amount of money claimed to be due has been paid.
(b) The subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer delivers a lien release to the original contractor, owner, part owner, lessee, or lending institution.
(c) The original contractor provides the subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer with a bond, in a form that is satisfactory to the owner, part owner, lessee, or lending institution and in an amount equal to the amount of money claimed to be due.
(d) The time for filing a lien by the subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer has expired and no affidavit of lien has been recorded pursuant to section 1311.06 of the Revised Code.
(9) Any lien release given pursuant to this section is valid and enforceable without separate consideration for the release.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 13 | Commercial Transactions
Section 1311.01 | Lien Definitions.
Section 1311.02 | Lien of Subcontractor, Laborer or Materialman.
Section 1311.021 | Lien for Labor or Work or Materials Upon Oil or Gas Well or Facilities.
* * *