Ohio constitution
Article III: executive
Section 21
When required by law, appointments to state office
shall be subject to the advice and consent of the
Senate. All statutory provisions requiring advice and
consent of the Senate to appointments to state office
heretofore enacted by the General Assembly are hereby
validated, ratified and confirmed as to all appointments
made hereafter, but any such provision may be
altered or repealed by law.
No appointment shall be consented to without concurrence
of a majority of the total number of senators
provided for by this constitution, except as hereinafter
provided for in the case of failure of the Senate to act.
If the Senate has acted upon any appointment to which
its consent is required and has refused to consent, an
appointment of another person shall be made to fill the
vacancy.
If an appointment is submitted during a session of the
General Assembly, it shall be acted upon by the Senate
during such session of the General Assembly, except
that if such session of the General Assembly adjourns
sine die within ten days after such submission without
acting upon such appointment, it may be acted upon at
the next session of the General Assembly.
If an appointment is made after the Senate has adjourned
sine die, it shall be submitted to the Senate
during the next session of the General Assembly.
In acting upon an appointment a vote shall be taken
by a yea and nay vote of the members of the Senate
and shall be entered upon its journal. Failure of the
Senate to act by a roll call vote on an appointment by
the governor within the time provided for herein shall
constitute consent to such appointment.