North Carolina General Statutes
143-215.94GG. Notification by persons responsible for discharge.
(a) Any person responsible for an offshore discharge under this Part shall immediately notify the Division of Emergency Management pursuant to rules established by the Secretary of Public Safety, if any, but in no case later than two hours after the discharge. Failure to so notify the Division of Emergency Management shall make the responsible person liable to the penalties set out in subsection (b) of this section. No penalty shall be imposed under this section when the owner or operator has promptly reported the discharge to federal authorities designated pursuant to 33 U.S.C. 1321.
(b) The civil penalty for failure to immediately report a discharge under this Part shall be determined by the Commission. In determining the amount of a penalty for failure to report under this section, the Commission shall take into consideration such circumstances as the gravity of the violation, the previous record of the responsible person in complying with the terms of this Article, whether the violator reported the discharge and if so after what period of time following the spill, the size of the business of the responsible person and the effect of the penalty on the violator's ability to continue in business, and other relevant factors; provided that the penalty assessed under this section shall not exceed the following daily maximum amounts, based upon the quantity of oil spilled:
(c) The clear proceeds of penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2. (1989, c. 656, s. 5; c. 770, s. 75.5; 1998-215, s. 70; 2011-145, s. 19.1(g).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 143 - State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
Article 21A - Oil Pollution and Hazardous Substances Control.