143-215.93A. Limitation on liability of persons engaged in removal of oil discharges.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person is not liable under this Part, Part 2C of this Article, Articles 21 and 21B of this Chapter, other provisions of the General Statutes relating to protection of the environment or public health, Chapter 1B of the General Statutes, or common law causes of action in tort for removal costs or damages which result from, arise out of, or are related to the discharge or threatened discharge of oil, when such removal costs or damages result from acts or omissions in the course of rendering care, assistance, or advice consistent with the National Contingency Plan or as otherwise directed by the President of the United States, the Federal On-Scene Coordinator, the Governor, the Secretary, the Secretary of Public Safety, or any person designated to direct oil discharge removal activities by the President of the United States, the Governor, the Secretary, or the Secretary of Public Safety.
(b) The limitation on liability under subsection (a) of this section does not apply:
(1) To a responsible party;
(2) To a response under CERCLA/SARA or under Part 4 of Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes;
(3) To a response under Part 3 of Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes;
(4) To a cleanup under Part 2A of this Article;
(5) With respect to personal injury or wrongful death; or
(6) If the person is grossly negligent or engages in willful misconduct.
(c) A responsible party is liable for any removal costs and damages that another person is relieved of under this section.
(d) Nothing in this section affects the obligation of an owner or operator to respond immediately to a discharge, or the threat of a discharge, of oil.
(e) As used in this section:
(1) "CERCLA/SARA" means the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-510, 94 Stat. 2767, 42 U.S.C. 9601 et seq., as amended, and the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-499, 100 Stat. 1613, as amended.
(2) "Damages" has the same meaning as in the Oil Pollution Act of 1990, 33 U.S.C. 2701, and G.S. 143-215.94BB.
(3) "Federal On-Scene Coordinator" means a person designated as such in the National Contingency Plan.
(4) "National Contingency Plan" has the same meaning as in 33 U.S.C. 1321, as amended.
(5) "Oil Pollution Act of 1990" means the Oil Pollution Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-380, 104 Stat. 484, which appears generally as 33 U.S.C. 2701 et seq., as amended.
(6) "Remove" or "removal" has the same meaning as in the Oil Pollution Act of 1990, 33 U.S.C. 2701.
(7) "Removal costs" has the same meaning as in the Oil Pollution Act of 1990, 33 U.S.C. 2701.
(8) "Responsible party" means a person who is a "responsible party" as defined in the Oil Pollution Act of 1990, 33 U.S.C. 2701, and who is liable for removal costs or damages which result from, arise out of, or are related to the discharge or threatened discharge of oil. (1991, c. 432, s. 1; 2011-145, s. 19.1(g).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 143 - State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
Article 21A - Oil Pollution and Hazardous Substances Control.