143-215.104F. (Expires January 1, 2032 - see notes) Requirements for certification, assessment agreements, and remediation agreements.
(a) General Requirements. - Any person petitioning for certification of a facility or an abandoned site pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104G, for a dry-cleaning solvent assessment agreement pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104H, or for a dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104I, shall meet the requirements set out in this section and any other applicable requirements of this Part.
(a1) Application Fees. - Each person petitioning or co-petitioning for certification of a facility or an abandoned site pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104G shall pay an application fee of one thousand dollars ($1,000) to the Commission.
(b) Requirements for Potentially Responsible Persons Generally. - Every petitioner shall provide the Commission with:
(1) Any information that the petitioner possesses relating to the contamination at the facility or abandoned site described in the petition.
(2) Information necessary to demonstrate the person's ability to incur the response costs specified in subsection (f) of this section.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2000, c. 19, s. 3, effective on and after April 1, 1998.
(4) Information necessary to demonstrate that the petitioner, and any parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the petitioner, has substantially complied with:
a. The terms of any dry-cleaning solvent assessment agreement, dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement, brownfields agreement, or other similar agreement to which the petitioner or any parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the petitioner has been a party.
b. The requirements applicable to any remediation in which the petitioner has previously engaged.
c. Federal and State laws, regulations, and rules for the protection of the environment.
(5) Evidence demonstrating that a release of dry-cleaning solvent has occurred at the facility or abandoned site and that the release has resulted in dry-cleaning solvent contamination.
(c) Requirement for Property Owners. - In addition to the information required by subsection (b) of this section, a petitioner who is the owner of the property on which the dry-cleaning solvent contamination identified in the petition is located shall provide the Commission a written agreement authorizing the Commission, its agent, and its private contractor to have access to the property for purposes of conducting assessment or remediation activities or determining whether assessment or remediation activities are being conducted in compliance with this Part and any assessment agreement or remediation agreement.
(c1) Costs incurred by the petitioner for activities to obtain certification of a facility or abandoned site shall not be reimbursable from the Fund.
(d) The Commission may reject any petition made pursuant to this Part in any of the following circumstances:
(1) The petitioner is an owner or operator of the facility described in the petition and the facility was not being operated in compliance with minimum management practices adopted by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104D(b)(2) at the time the contamination was discovered.
* * *