North Carolina General Statutes
Article 21A - Oil Pollution and Hazardous Substances Control.
§ 143-215.88A - Enforcement procedurescivil penalties.
(a) Any person who intentionally or negligently discharges oil or other hazardous substances, or knowingly causes or permits the discharge of oil in violation of this Part or fails to report a discharge as required by G.S. 143-215.85 or who fails to comply with the requirements of G.S. 143-215.84(a) or orders issued by the Commission as a result of violations thereof, shall incur, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, a penalty in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) for every such violation, the amount to be determined by the Secretary after taking into consideration the factors set out in G.S. 143B-282.1(b), the amount expended by the violator in complying with the provisions of G.S. 143-215.84, and the estimated damages attributed to the violator under G.S. 143-215.90. Every act or omission which causes, aids or abets a violation of this subsection shall be considered a violation under the provisions of this subsection and subject to the penalty herein provided. The procedures set out in G.S. 143-215.6 and G.S. 143B-282.1 shall apply to civil penalties assessed under this section. The penalty herein provided for shall become due and payable when the person incurring the penalty receives a notice in writing from the Commission describing the violation with reasonable particularity and advising such person that the penalty is due. A person may contest a penalty by filing a petition for a contested case under G.S. 150B-23 within 30 days after receiving notice of the penalty. If any civil penalty has not been paid within 30 days after notice of assessment has been served on the violator, the Secretary shall request the Attorney General to institute a civil action in the Superior Court of any county in which the violator resides or has his or its principal place of business to recover the amount of the assessment, unless the violator contests the assessment as provided in this subsection, or requests remission of the assessment in whole or in part. If any civil penalty has not been paid within 30 days after the final agency decision or court order has been served on the violator, the Secretary shall request the Attorney General to institute a civil action in the Superior Court of any county in which the violator resides or has his or its principal place of business to recover the amount of the assessment. Notification received pursuant to this subsection or information obtained by the exploitation of such notification shall not be used against any person in any criminal case, except as prosecution for perjury or for giving a false statement.
(b) The civil penalties provided by this section, except the civil penalty for failure to report, shall not apply to the discharge of a pesticide regulated by the North Carolina Pesticide Board, if such discharge would constitute a violation of the North Carolina Pesticide Law and if such discharge has not entered the surface waters of the State.
(c) The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2. (1973, c. 534, s. 1; 1973, c. 1262, s. 23; 1979, c. 535, ss. 25, 26; 1987, c. 270; c. 827, ss. 154, 197; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1036, s. 6; c. 1045, s. 7; c. 1075, s. 8; 1998-215, s. 67(a).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 143 - State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
§ 143-215.75 - Title.
§ 143-215.76 - Purpose.
§ 143-215.77 - Definitions.
§ 143-215.77A - Designation of hazardous substances and determination of quantities which may be harmful.
§ 143-215.78 - Oil pollution control program.
§ 143-215.79 - Inspections and investigations; entry upon property.
§ 143-215.80 - Confidential information.
§ 143-215.81 - Authority supplemental.
§ 143-215.82 - Local ordinances.
§ 143-215.83 - Discharges.
§ 143-215.84 - Removal of prohibited discharges.
§ 143-215.85 - Required notice.
§ 143-215.85A - Recordation of oil or hazardous substance discharge sites.
§ 143-215.86 - Other State agencies and State-designated local agencies.
§ 143-215.87 - Oil or Other Hazardous Substances Pollution Protection Fund.
§ 143-215.88 - Payment to State agencies or State-designated local agencies.
§ 143-215.88B - Enforcement procedurescriminal penalties.
§ 143-215.89 - Multiple liability for necessary expenses; limit on State recovery.
§ 143-215.90 - Liability for damage to public resources.
§ 143-215.91 - Recodified as §§ 143-215.88A, 143-215.88B.
§ 143-215.91A - Limited liability for volunteers in oil and hazardous substance abatement.
§ 143-215.92 - Lien on vessel.
§ 143-215.93 - Liability for damage caused.
§ 143-215.93A - Limitation on liability of persons engaged in removal of oil discharges.
§ 143-215.94 - Joint and several liability.
§ 143-215.94A - Definitions.
* * *