143-215.42. Acquisition of lands.
(a) For the purpose of complying with the terms of local cooperation as specified in this Part, and as stipulated in the congressional document covering the particular project involved, any county, municipality, other local government unit or the State of North Carolina, acting on behalf of the Commission, may acquire the necessary lands, or interest in lands, by lease, purchase, gift or condemnation. A municipality, county or other local government unit may acquire such lands by any of the aforesaid means outside as well as inside its territorial boundaries, if the local governing body finds that substantial benefits will accrue to property inside such territorial boundaries as a result of such acquisition.
(b) The power of condemnation herein granted to counties, municipalities and other local government units may be exercised only after:
(1) The municipality, county or other local unit makes application to the Commission, identifying the land sought to be condemned and stating the purposes for which said land is needed; and
(2) The Commission finds that the land is sought to be acquired for a proper purpose within the intent of this Part. The findings of the Commission will be conclusive in the absence of fraud, notwithstanding any other provision of law.
(c) The Department shall certify copies of the Commission's findings to the applicant municipality, county, or other local unit, and to the clerk of superior court of the county or counties wherein any of the land sought to be condemned lies for recordation in the special proceedings thereof.
(d) For purposes of this section:
(1) The term "interest in land" means any land, right-of-way, rights of access, privilege, easement, or other interest in or relating to land. Said "interest in land" does not include an interest in land which is held or used in whole or in part for a public water supply, unless such "interest in land" is not necessary or essential for such uses or purposes.
(2) A "description" of land shall be sufficient if the boundaries of the land are described in such a way as to convey an intelligent understanding of the location of the land. In the discretion of the applicant, boundaries may be described by any of the following methods or by any combination thereof: by reference to a map; by metes and bounds; by general description referring to natural boundaries, or to boundaries of existing political subdivisions or municipalities, or to boundaries of particular tracts or parcels of land.
(e) The procedure in all condemnation proceedings pursuant to this section shall conform as nearly as possible to the procedure provided in Article 3 of Chapter 40A of the General Statutes.
(f) Interests in land acquired pursuant to this section may be used in such manner and for such purpose as the condemning authority deems best. If the local government unit so determines, such lands may be sold, leased, or rented, subject to the prior approval of the Commission. The State may sell, lease or rent any lands acquired by it, and if the Commission is participating with any local government unit or units in a water resources project under this Article, may convey such lands or interests to the unit or units as a part of its participation therein.
(g) This section is intended to confer supplementary and additional authority, and not to confer exclusive authority nor to impose cumulative requirements. If a municipality, county or other local government unit is authorized to acquire lands or interests in lands by some other law (such as by General Statutes Chapter 139, 153A, 160A, or 162A) as well as by this section, compliance with the requirements of this section or the requirements of such other law will be sufficient.
(h) This section shall not authorize acquisition by condemnation of interests in land within the boundaries of any project to be constructed by the Tennessee Valley Authority, its agents or subdivision or any project licensed by the Federal Power Commission or interests in land owned or held for use by a public utility, as defined in G.S. 62-3. No commission created pursuant to G.S. 158-8 shall condemn or acquire any property to be used by the Tennessee Valley Authority, its agents or subdivision. (1969, cc. 724, 968; 1973, c. 621, ss. 2-4; c. 1262, s. 23; 1977, c. 771, s. 4; 1987, c. 827, ss. 154, 181; 2013-360, s. 15.28(d); 2013-363, s. 5.7(b).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 143 - State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
Article 21 - Water and Air Resources.