North Carolina General Statutes
Article 21 - Water and Air Resources.
§ 143-214.4 - Certain cleaning agents containing phosphorus prohibited.
(a) No person may manufacture, store, sell, use, or distribute for sale or use any cleaning agent containing phosphorus in the State, except as otherwise provided in this section.
* * *
(1) Contain phosphorus in an amount not exceeding five-tenths of one percent (0.5%) by weight which is incidental to manufacturing;
(2) Contain phosphorus in an amount not exceeding eight and seven-tenths percent (8.7%) by weight and which are intended for use in a commercial or household dishwashing machine;
(3) Are manufactured, stored, sold, or distributed for use solely outside the State.
(e) The Commission may permit the use of a cleaning agent which contains phosphorus in an amount exceeding five-tenths of one percent (0.5%) but not exceeding eight and seven-tenths percent (8.7%) by weight upon a finding that there is no adequate substitute for such cleaning agent, or that compliance with this section would otherwise be unreasonable or create a significant hardship on the user. The Commission shall adopt rules to administer this subsection.
(f) Any person who manufactures, sells or distributes any cleaning agent in violation of this section shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor punishable only by a fine not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00).
(g) Any person who uses any cleaning agent in violation of the provisions of this section shall be responsible for an infraction for which the sanction is a penalty of not more than ten dollars ($10.00). Notwithstanding G.S. 14-3.1(a), the clear proceeds of infractions pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2. (1987, c. 111, s. 1; c. 817; c. 827, s. 154; 1993, c. 539, s. 1017; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1998-215, s. 61; 2006-203, s. 88.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 143 - State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
§ 143-211 - Declaration of public policy.
§ 143-212 - Definitions.
§ 143-213 - Definitions.
§ 143-214.1 - Water; water quality standards and classifications; duties of Commission.
§ 143-214.2 - Prohibited discharges.
§ 143-214.2A - Prohibited disposal of medical waste.
§ 143-214.2B - Storage of waste on vessels.
§ 143-214.3 - Revision to water quality standard.
§ 143-214.5 - Water supply watershed protection.
§ 143-214.7 - Stormwater runoff rules and programs.
§ 143-214.7A - Stormwater control best management practices.
§ 143-214.7B - Fast-track permitting for stormwater management systems.
§ 143-214.7C - Prohibit the requirement of mitigation for certain impacts; establish threshold for mitigation of impacts to streams.
§ 143-214.8 - Division of Mitigation Servicesestablished.
§ 143-214.9 - Division of Mitigation Servicespurposes.
§ 143-214.10 - Division of Mitigation Servicesdevelopment and implementation of basinwide restoration plans.
§ 143-214.11 - Division of Mitigation Servicescompensatory mitigation.
§ 143-214.11A - Flood storage capacity restoration and enhancement.
§ 143-214.12 - Division of Mitigation ServicesEcosystem Restoration Fund.
§ 143-214.13 - Division of Mitigation Servicesreporting requirement.
§ 143-214.14 - Cooperative State-local coalition water quality protection plans.
§ 143-214.15 - Compensatory mitigation for diverse habitats.
* * *