143-213. Definitions.
Unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms as used in this Article and Articles 21A and 21B of this Chapter are defined as follows:
(1) The term "air cleaning device" means any method, process or equipment which removes, reduces, or renders less noxious air contaminants discharged into the atmosphere.
* * *
(24) The term "point source" means any discernible, confined, and discrete conveyance, including, but specifically not limited to, any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, or concentrated animal-feeding operation from which wastes are or may be discharged to the waters of the State.
(25) The term "pretreatment facility" means any treatment works installed for the purpose of treating, equalizing, neutralizing or stabilizing waste from any source prior to discharge to any disposal system subject to effluent standards or limitations.
(26) The term "pretreatment standards" means effluent standards or limitations applicable to waste discharged from a pretreatment facility.
(27) The term "Clean Air Act" refers to the federal Clean Air Act, as amended, codified generally at 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.
(28) The term "nonattainment area" refers to an area which is shown to exceed any national ambient air quality standard for such pollutant.
(29) The term "prevention of significant deterioration" refers to the statutory and regulatory requirements arising from the Clean Air Act designed to prevent the significant deterioration of air quality in areas with air quality better than required by the national ambient air quality standards.
(29a) Reserved.
(29b) "Title II" means Title II of the 1990 amendments to the federal Clean Air Act and the National Emission Standards Act (Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2471, 42 U.S.C. 7521 et seq.).
(29c) "Title III" means Title III of the 1990 amendments to the federal Clean Air Act (Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2531, 42 U.S.C. 7412 et seq.).
(29d) "Title IV" means Title IV of the 1990 amendments to the federal Clean Air Act (Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2584, 42 U.S.C. 7651 et seq.).
(29e) "Title V" means Title V of the 1990 amendments to the federal Clean Air Act (Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2635, 42 U.S.C. 7661 et seq.).
(29f) through (29o) Reserved.
(29p) "Title V Account" means the Account established in G.S. 143-215.3A(b).
(30) The term "waste treatment management practice" means any method, measure or practice to control plant site runoff, spillage or leaks, sludge or waste disposal and drainage from raw material storage which are associated with, or ancillary to the industrial manufacturing or treatment process of the class or category of point sources to which the management practice is applied. Waste treatment management practices may only be imposed, supplemental to effluent limitations, for a class or category of point sources, for any specific pollutant which has been designated as toxic or hazardous pursuant to sections 307(a)(1) or 311 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act.
* * *