143-213. Definitions.
Unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms as used in this Article and Articles 21A and 21B of this Chapter are defined as follows:
(1) The term "air cleaning device" means any method, process or equipment which removes, reduces, or renders less noxious air contaminants discharged into the atmosphere.
* * *
(22) The term "complex sources" means any facility which is or may be an air pollution source or which will induce or tend to induce development or activities which will or may be air pollution sources, and which shall include, but not be limited to, shopping centers; sports complexes; drive-in theaters; parking lots and garages; residential, commercial, industrial or institutional developments; amusement parks and recreation areas; highways; and any other facilities which will result in increased emissions from motor vehicles or stationary sources.
(23) The term "effluent standards or limitations" means any restrictions established pursuant to this Article on quantities, rates, characteristics and concentrations of chemical, physical, biological and other constituents of wastes which are discharged from any pretreatment facility or from any outlet or point source to the waters of the State.
(24) The term "point source" means any discernible, confined, and discrete conveyance, including, but specifically not limited to, any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, or concentrated animal-feeding operation from which wastes are or may be discharged to the waters of the State.
(25) The term "pretreatment facility" means any treatment works installed for the purpose of treating, equalizing, neutralizing or stabilizing waste from any source prior to discharge to any disposal system subject to effluent standards or limitations.
(26) The term "pretreatment standards" means effluent standards or limitations applicable to waste discharged from a pretreatment facility.
(27) The term "Clean Air Act" refers to the federal Clean Air Act, as amended, codified generally at 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.
(28) The term "nonattainment area" refers to an area which is shown to exceed any national ambient air quality standard for such pollutant.
(29) The term "prevention of significant deterioration" refers to the statutory and regulatory requirements arising from the Clean Air Act designed to prevent the significant deterioration of air quality in areas with air quality better than required by the national ambient air quality standards.
(29a) Reserved.
(29b) "Title II" means Title II of the 1990 amendments to the federal Clean Air Act and the National Emission Standards Act (Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2471, 42 U.S.C. 7521 et seq.).
(29c) "Title III" means Title III of the 1990 amendments to the federal Clean Air Act (Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2531, 42 U.S.C. 7412 et seq.).
(29d) "Title IV" means Title IV of the 1990 amendments to the federal Clean Air Act (Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2584, 42 U.S.C. 7651 et seq.).
(29e) "Title V" means Title V of the 1990 amendments to the federal Clean Air Act (Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2635, 42 U.S.C. 7661 et seq.).
(29f) through (29o) Reserved.
(29p) "Title V Account" means the Account established in G.S. 143-215.3A(b).
* * *