North Carolina General Statutes
143-215.10C. Applications and permits.
(a) No person shall construct or operate an animal waste management system for an animal operation or operate an animal waste management system for a dry litter poultry facility that is required to be permitted under 40 Code of Federal Regulations 122, as amended at 73 Federal Register 70418 (November 20, 2008), without first obtaining an individual permit or a general permit under this Article. The Commission shall develop a system of individual and general permits for animal operations and dry litter poultry facilities based on species, number of animals, and other relevant factors. The Commission shall develop a general permit for animal operations that includes authorization for the permittee to construct and operate a farm digester system. It is the intent of the General Assembly that most animal waste management systems be permitted under a general permit. The Commission, in its discretion, may require that an animal waste management system, including an animal waste management system that utilizes a farm digester system, be permitted under an individual permit if the Commission determines that an individual permit is necessary to protect water quality, public health, or the environment. After the general permit for animal operations that includes authorization for the permittee to construct and operate a farm digester system has been issued, the decision to require an individual permit shall not be based solely on the fact that the animal waste management system utilizes a farm digester system. The owner or operator of an animal operation shall submit an application for a permit at least 180 days prior to construction of a new animal waste management system or expansion of an existing animal waste management system and shall obtain the permit prior to commencement of the construction or expansion. The owner or operator of a dry litter poultry facility that is required to be permitted under 40 Code of Federal Regulations 122, as amended at 73 Federal Register 70418 (November 20, 2008), shall submit an application for a permit at least 180 days prior to operation of a new animal waste management system.
(a1) An owner or operator of an animal waste management system for an animal operation or a dry litter poultry facility that is required to be permitted under 40 Code of Federal Regulations 122, as amended at 73 Federal Register 70418 (November 20, 2008), shall apply for an individual National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit or a general NPDES permit under this Article and may not discharge into waters of the State except in compliance with an NPDES permit.
(b) An animal waste management system that is not required to be permitted under 40 Code of Federal Regulations 122, as amended at 73 Federal Register 70418 (November 20, 2008), shall be designed, constructed, and operated so that the animal operation served by the animal waste management system does not cause pollution in the waters of the State except as may result because of rainfall from a storm event more severe than the 25-year, 24-hour storm.
* * *
(7) Provisions regarding waste utilization plans that assure a balance between nitrogen application rates and nitrogen crop requirements, that assure that lime is applied to maintain pH in the optimum range for crop production, and that include corrective action, including revisions to the waste utilization plan based on data of crop yields and crops analysis, that will be taken if this balance is not achieved as determined by testing conducted pursuant to subdivision (6) of this subsection.
(8) Provisions regarding the completion and maintenance of records on forms developed by the Department, which records shall include information addressed in subdivisions (6) and (7) of this subsection, including the dates and rates that waste products are applied to soils at crop sites, and shall be made available upon request by the Department.
(f) Any owner or operator of a dry litter poultry facility that is not required to be permitted under 40 Code of Federal Regulations 122, as amended at 73 Federal Register 70418 (November 20, 2008), but that involves 30,000 or more birds shall develop an animal waste management plan that complies with the testing and record-keeping requirements under subdivisions (6) through (8) of subsection (e) of this section. Any operator of this type of animal waste management system shall retain records required under this section and by the Department on-site for three years.
(f1) An animal waste management plan for a dry litter poultry facility required to be permitted under 40 Code of Federal Regulations 122, as amended at 73 Federal Register 70418 (November 20, 2008), shall include the components set out in subdivisions (3), (6), (7), and (8) of subsection (e) of this section, and to the extent required by 40 Code of Federal Regulations 122, as amended at 73 Federal Register 70418 (November 20, 2008), for land application discharges, subdivision (4) of subsection (e) of this section.
(f2) Periodic testing of waste products as required in subdivision (6) of subsection (e) of this section, subsection (f) of this section and subsection (f1) of this section may be temporarily suspended in compliance with G.S. 106-399.4 when the State Veterinarian, in consultation with the Commissioner of Agriculture and with the approval of the Governor, determines that there is an imminent threat within the State of a contagious animal disease. The suspension of testing only applies to the animal operation types designated by the State Veterinarian, and shall be in effect for a period of time that the State Veterinarian deems necessary to prevent and control the animal disease. During the suspension of waste analysis, waste product nutrient content to be used for application of waste at no greater than agronomic rates shall be established by the 1217 Interagency Committee as created by Session Law 1995-626.
* * *