North Carolina General Statutes
Article 21 - Water and Air Resources.
§ 143-215.10C - Applications and permits.
(a) No person shall construct or operate an animal waste management system for an animal operation or operate an animal waste management system for a dry litter poultry facility that is required to be permitted under 40 Code of Federal Regulations 122, as amended at 73 Federal Register 70418 (November 20, 2008), without first obtaining an individual permit or a general permit under this Article. The Commission shall develop a system of individual and general permits for animal operations and dry litter poultry facilities based on species, number of animals, and other relevant factors. The Commission shall develop a general permit for animal operations that includes authorization for the permittee to construct and operate a farm digester system. It is the intent of the General Assembly that most animal waste management systems be permitted under a general permit. The Commission, in its discretion, may require that an animal waste management system, including an animal waste management system that utilizes a farm digester system, be permitted under an individual permit if the Commission determines that an individual permit is necessary to protect water quality, public health, or the environment. After the general permit for animal operations that includes authorization for the permittee to construct and operate a farm digester system has been issued, the decision to require an individual permit shall not be based solely on the fact that the animal waste management system utilizes a farm digester system. The owner or operator of an animal operation shall submit an application for a permit at least 180 days prior to construction of a new animal waste management system or expansion of an existing animal waste management system and shall obtain the permit prior to commencement of the construction or expansion. The owner or operator of a dry litter poultry facility that is required to be permitted under 40 Code of Federal Regulations 122, as amended at 73 Federal Register 70418 (November 20, 2008), shall submit an application for a permit at least 180 days prior to operation of a new animal waste management system.
(a1) An owner or operator of an animal waste management system for an animal operation or a dry litter poultry facility that is required to be permitted under 40 Code of Federal Regulations 122, as amended at 73 Federal Register 70418 (November 20, 2008), shall apply for an individual National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit or a general NPDES permit under this Article and may not discharge into waters of the State except in compliance with an NPDES permit.
(b) An animal waste management system that is not required to be permitted under 40 Code of Federal Regulations 122, as amended at 73 Federal Register 70418 (November 20, 2008), shall be designed, constructed, and operated so that the animal operation served by the animal waste management system does not cause pollution in the waters of the State except as may result because of rainfall from a storm event more severe than the 25-year, 24-hour storm.
(b1) An existing animal waste management system that is required to be permitted under 40 Code of Federal Regulations 122, as amended at 73 Federal Register 70418 (November 20, 2008), shall be designed, constructed, maintained, and operated in accordance with 40 Code of Federal Regulations 412, as amended at 73 Federal Register 70418 (November 20, 2008), so that the animal operation served by the animal waste management system does not cause pollution in waters of the State except as may result because of rainfall from a storm event more severe than the 25-year, 24-hour storm. A new animal operation or dry litter poultry facility that is required to be permitted under 40 Code of Federal Regulations 412.46, as amended at 73 Federal Register 70418 (November 20, 2008), shall be designed, constructed, maintained, and operated so that there is no discharge of pollutants to waters of the State.
* * *