North Carolina General Statutes
143-215.10C. Applications and permits.
(a) No person shall construct or operate an animal waste management system for an animal operation or operate an animal waste management system for a dry litter poultry facility that is required to be permitted under 40 Code of Federal Regulations 122, as amended at 73 Federal Register 70418 (November 20, 2008), without first o
* * *
(f2) Periodic testing of waste products as required in subdivision (6) of subsection (e) of this section, subsection (f) of this section and subsection (f1) of this section may be temporarily suspended in compliance with G.S. 106-399.4 when the State Veterinarian, in consultation with the Commissioner of Agriculture and with the approval of the Governor, determines that there is an imminent threat within the State of a contagious animal disease. The suspension of testing only applies to the animal operation types designated by the State Veterinarian, and shall be in effect for a period of time that the State Veterinarian deems necessary to prevent and control the animal disease. During the suspension of waste analysis, waste product nutrient content to be used for application of waste at no greater than agronomic rates shall be established by the 1217 Interagency Committee as created by Session Law 1995-626.
(g) The Commission shall encourage the development of alternative and innovative animal waste management technologies. The Commission shall provide sufficient flexibility in the regulatory process to allow for the timely evaluation of alternative and innovative animal waste management technologies and shall encourage operators of animal waste management systems to participate in the evaluation of these technologies. The Commission shall provide sufficient flexibility in the regulatory process to allow for the prompt implementation of alternative and innovative animal waste management technologies that are demonstrated to provide improved protection to public health and the environment.
(h) The owner or operator of an animal waste management system shall:
(1) In the event of a discharge of 1,000 gallons or more of animal waste to the surface waters of the State, issue a press release to all print and electronic news media that provide general coverage in the county where the discharge occurred setting out the details of the discharge. The owner or operator shall issue the press release within 48 hours after the owner or operator has determined that the discharge has reached the surface waters of the State. The owner or operator shall retain a copy of the press release and a list of the news media to which it was distributed for at least one year after the discharge and shall provide a copy of the press release and the list of the news media to which it was distributed to any person upon request.
* * *