New York Laws
Title A - Examinations and Eligible Lists
52 - Promotion Examinations.
(b) Except as provided in section fifty-one, vacancies in
administrative positions shall be filled, so far as practicable, by
* * *
civil service department, upon the request of an appointing officer
stating the reasons why the filling of administrative positions in grade
fourteen or higher under his jurisdiction from an interdepartmental
promotion list or a promotion list including persons employed in other
units of government would be in the best interests of the state service,
or upon its own initiative whenever it finds that the filling of
administrative positions in grade fourteen or higher in any department
from such an interdepartmental or intergovernmental promotion list would
be in the best interests of the state service, may certify such an
interdepartmental or intergovernmental promotion list for filling such
positions, without preference to departmental lists or to eligibles
holding lower grade positions in the department or promotion unit in
which such positions exist.
(c) Transfers shall be allowed between administrative positions in the
same or related or collateral specialties which involve substantially
equivalent tests or qualifications, subject to such conditions and
limitations as the state civil service department may prescribe.
(d) The provisions of this subdivision shall be applicable and
controlling, notwithstanding any other provisions of this section or
chapter or any other law.
7. Promotion by non-competitive examination. Whenever there are no
more than three persons eligible for examination for promotion to a
vacant competitive class position, or whenever no more than three
persons file application for examination for promotion to such position,
the appointing officer may nominate one of such persons and such
nominee, upon passing an examination appropriate to the duties and
responsibilities of the position may be promoted, but no examination
shall be required for such promotion where such nominee has already
qualified in an examination appropriate to the duties and
responsibilities of the position.
8. Limitation upon promotion. No promotion shall be made from one
position or title to another position or title unless specifically
authorized by the state civil service department or municipal
commission, nor shall a person be promoted to a position or title for
which there is required, by this chapter or the rules, an examination
involving essential tests or qualifications different from or higher
than those required for the position or title held by such person unless
he has passed the examination and is eligible for appointment to such
higher position or title.
9. Increase in salary as a promotion. For the purposes of this section
an increase in the salary or other compensation of any person holding an
office or position within the scope of the rules in force hereunder,
beyond the limit fixed for the grade in which such office or position is
classified, shall be deemed a promotion.
10. Credit for provisional service. No credit in a promotion
examination shall be granted to any person for any time served as a
provisional appointee in the position to which promotion is sought or in
any similar position, provided, however, such provisional appointee by
reason of such provisional appointment shall receive credit in his
permanent position from which promotion is sought for such time served
in such provisional appointment.
11. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the state department
of civil service may, for titles designated by it, extend to employees
in the state service who are holding or who have held a position in the
non-competitive or labor class of such service the same opportunity as
employees in the competitive class to take promotion examinations if
such examinations are to be held in conjunction with open competitive
examinations.
12. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a municipal
commission may, for entrance level titles as defined and designated by
it, extend to employees in the service of a civil division who are
holding or who have held a position in the non-competitive class of such
service for a period of two years the same opportunity as employees in
the competitive class to take promotion examinations for which such
non-competitive class service is determined by the municipal commission
to be appropriate preparation if such examinations are to be held in
conjunction with open competitive examinations.
13. a. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the state civil
service commission may, for titles designated by it, extend to disabled
veterans of the Vietnam era, the same opportunities to take promotion
examinations as provided to employees in the competitive class.
* * *