New York Laws
Part 1 - General Organization
211-D - Contract for Excellence.
(ii) In a common, union free, central, central high school, or a city
school district in a city having less than one hundred twenty-five
* * *
of the public process. The proposed plan shall be posted on the city
school district's website within twenty-four hours of its submission
along with a summary of the public comments and the city school
district's explanation and reasons for which public comments were
incorporated into the proposed plan and which public comments were not
incorporated into the proposed plan.
* NB Effective July 1, 2023
5. a. Each contract for excellence shall be subject to approval by the
commissioner and his or her certification that the expenditure of
additional aid or grant amounts is in accordance with subdivision two of
this section.
b. In a city school district of one million or more inhabitants, upon
approval of the contract for excellence, one-third of the contract for
excellence funds shall be released to the city school district. The
remainder of the funds shall be released to the city school district
upon submission of the November fifteenth report described in
subdivision two of this section, only if such report demonstrates
sufficient reduction in class sizes, and the remainder of the funds
shall be released upon submission by the city school district of the
corrective action plan described in subdivision two of this section. In
the years following a year which required a corrective action plan
pursuant to subdivision two of this section, no contract for excellence
funds shall be provided by the state until and unless such corrective
action plan has been fully implemented.
6. The school district audit report certified to the commissioner by
an independent certified public accountant, an independent accountant or
the comptroller of the city of New York pursuant to section twenty-one
hundred sixteen-a of this chapter shall include a certification by such
accountant or comptroller in a form prescribed by the commissioner and
that the increases in total foundation aid and supplemental educational
improvement plan grants have been used to supplement, and not supplant
funds allocated by the district in the base year for such purposes.
7. The trustees or board of education of each school district subject
to this section, or the chancellor in the case of a city school district
in a city of one million or more inhabitants, shall assure that
procedures are in place by which parents or persons in parental relation
may bring complaints concerning implementation of the district's
contract for excellence.
a. In a city school district in a city of one million or more
inhabitants, such procedures shall provide that complaints may be filed
with the building principal with an appeal to the community
superintendent, or filed directly with the community superintendent, and
that any appeal of the determination of a community superintendent shall
be made to the chancellor.
b. In all other districts, such procedures shall either provide for
the filing of complaints with the building principals with an appeal to
the superintendent of schools or for filing of the complaint directly
with the superintendent of schools, and shall provide for an appeal to
the trustees or board of education from the determination of the
superintendent of schools.
c. The determination of the trustees or a board of education or the
chancellor may be appealed to the commissioner pursuant to section three
hundred ten of this title.
8. School districts subject to the provisions of this section shall
publicly report the expenditure of total foundation aid in the form and
manner prescribed by the commissioner which shall ensure full disclosure
of the use of such funds.
9. The department shall develop a methodology for reporting
school-based expenditures by all school districts subject to the
provisions of this section.
Structure New York Laws
New York Laws
EDN - Education
Title 1 - General Provisions
Article 5 - University of the State of New York
201 - Corporate Name and Objects.
202 - Regents.
203 - Officers.
204 - Meetings and Absences.
205 - Quorum.
206 - Authority to Take Testimony and Conduct Hearings.
207 - Legislative Power.
207-A - Disclosure of Gifts Made to Institutions of Higher Education by Foreign Governments, Persons and Entities.
208 - General Examinations, Credentials and Degrees.
208-A - Scheduling of Examinations.
209 - Academic Examinations; Admission and Fees.
209-A - Applications for Admission to College.
210 - Registrations.
210-A - Admission Requirements for Graduate-Level Teacher and Educational Leader Programs.
210-B - Graduate-Level Teacher and Educational Leadership Program Deregistration and Suspension.
210-C - Interstate Reciprocity Agreement for Post-Secondary Distance Education Programs.
211 - Review of Regents Learning Standards.
211-A - Enhanced State Accountability System.
211-B - Consequences for Consistent Lack of Improvement in Academic Performance.
211-C - Distinguished Educators.
211-E - Educational Partnership Organizations.
211-F - Takeover and Restructuring Failing Schools.
212 - Fees.
212-A - Return of Deposits for Professional and Graduate Schools.
212-B - Return of Tuition for Colleges, Universities, Professional, Proprietary and Graduate Schools.
212-C - Teacher Accreditation Review Fees.
213 - Extension of Educational Facilities.
213-B - Unlawful Sale of Dissertations, Theses and Term Papers.
214 - Institutions in the University.
215 - Visitation and Reports.
215-A - Annual Report by Regents to Governor and Legislature.
215-B - Annual Report by Commissioner to Governor and Legislature.
215-C - Promoting Cost-Effectiveness in Public Elementary and Secondary Schools.
215-D - State University of New York Report on Economic Development Activities.
216 - Charters.
216-A - Applicability of Not-for-Profit Corporation Law.
* * *