New Mexico Statutes
Section 17-2-10 - Violation of game and fish laws or rules; penalties.
A. A person violating any of the provisions of Chapter 17 NMSA 1978, except for the felony provision of Section 17-2-8 NMSA 1978, or any rules adopted by the state game commission that relate to the time, extent, means or manner that game animals, birds or fish may be hunted, taken, captured, killed, possess
* * *
(1) for illegally taking, attempting to take, killing, capturing or possessing of each deer, antelope, javelina, bear or cougar during a closed season, a fine of six hundred dollars ($600);
(2) for illegally taking, attempting to take, killing, capturing or possessing of each elk, bighorn sheep, oryx, ibex or Barbary sheep, a fine of one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500);
(3) for hunting big game without a proper and valid license, lawfully procured, a fine of four hundred dollars ($400);
(4) for exceeding the bag limit of any big game species, a fine of six hundred dollars ($600);
(5) for attempting to exceed the bag limit of any big game species by the hunting of any big game animal after having tagged a similar big game species, a fine of six hundred dollars ($600);
(6) for signing a false statement to procure a resident hunting or fishing license when the applicant is residing in another state at the time of application for a license, a fine of six hundred dollars ($600);
(7) for using a hunting or fishing license issued to another person, a fine of two hundred fifty dollars ($250);
(8) for a violation of Section 17-2-31 NMSA 1978, a fine of five hundred dollars ($500);
(9) for selling, offering for sale, offering to purchase or purchasing any big game animal, unless otherwise provided by Chapter 17 NMSA 1978, a fine of one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500);
(10) for illegally taking, attempting to take, killing, capturing or possessing of each jaguar, a fine of four thousand dollars ($4,000); and
(11) for a violation of the provisions of Subsection A of Section 17-2A-3 NMSA 1978, a fine of one thousand dollars ($1,000).
C. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 31-18-13 NMSA 1978, a person convicted a third or subsequent time for violating any of the provisions of Chapter 17 NMSA 1978, except for the felony provision of Section 17-2-8 NMSA 1978, or any rules adopted by the state game commission that relate to the time, extent, means or manner that game animals, birds or fish may be hunted, taken, captured, killed, possessed, sold, purchased or shipped is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced to imprisonment in the county jail for a term of not less than ninety days, which shall not be suspended or deferred. In addition, the person shall be sentenced to the payment of a fine in accordance with the following schedule:
(1) for illegally taking, attempting to take, killing, capturing or possessing of each deer, antelope, javelina, bear or cougar during a closed season, a fine of one thousand two hundred dollars ($1,200);
(2) for illegally taking, attempting to take, killing, capturing or possessing of each elk, bighorn sheep, oryx, ibex or Barbary sheep, a fine of three thousand dollars ($3,000);
(3) for hunting big game without a proper and valid license, lawfully procured, a fine of one thousand dollars ($1,000);
(4) for exceeding the bag limit of any big game species, a fine of one thousand two hundred dollars ($1,200);
(5) for attempting to exceed the bag limit of any big game species by the hunting of any big game animal after having tagged a similar big game species, a fine of one thousand dollars ($1,000);
(6) for signing a false statement to procure a resident hunting or fishing license when the applicant is residing in another state at the time of application for a license, a fine of one thousand two hundred dollars ($1,200);
(7) for using a hunting or fishing license issued to another person, a fine of one thousand dollars ($1,000);
(8) for a violation of Section 17-2-31 NMSA 1978, a fine of one thousand dollars ($1,000);
(9) for selling, offering for sale, offering to purchase or purchasing any big game animal, unless otherwise provided by Chapter 17 NMSA 1978, a fine of three thousand dollars ($3,000);
(10) for illegally taking, attempting to take, killing, capturing or possessing of each jaguar, a fine of six thousand dollars ($6,000); and
(11) for a violation of the provisions of Subsection A of Section 17-2A-3 NMSA 1978, a fine of two thousand dollars ($2,000).
D. A person who is convicted of a violation of any rules adopted by the state game commission or of a violation of any of the provisions of Chapter 17 NMSA 1978, except for the felony provision of Section 17-2-8 NMSA 1978, for which a punishment is not set forth under this section, is a misdemeanor and shall be fined or imprisoned pursuant to Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.
E. The provisions of this section shall not be interpreted to prevent, constrain or penalize a Native American for engaging in activities for religious purposes, as provided in Section 17-2-14 or 17-2-41 NMSA 1978.
F. The provisions of this section shall not apply to a landowner or lessee, or employee of either of them, who kills an animal on private land, in which they have an ownership or leasehold interest, that is threatening human life or damaging or destroying property, including crops; provided, however, that the killing is reported to the department of game and fish within twenty-four hours and before the removal of the carcass of the animal killed; and provided further that all actions authorized in this subsection are carried out according to rules of the department.
History: Laws 1931, ch. 117, § 7; 1941 Comp., § 43-209; 1953 Comp., § 53-2-9; Laws 1963, ch. 213, § 2; 1977, ch. 290, § 2; 1979, ch. 340, § 2; 1997, ch. 119, § 1; 1997, ch. 224, § 1; 1999, ch. 31, § 2; 2017, ch. 38, § 2.
Cross references. — For artificial wildlife being used and defined as game animals or birds for the purpose of presecution, see 17-2-2.1 NMSA 1978.
* * *