17:29D-1 Rules, regulations for insurance plans; administration; requirements for automobile plan.
1. The Commissioner of Banking and Insurance may adopt, issue and promulgate rules and regulations establishing a plan for the providing and apportionment of insurance coverage for applicants therefor who are in good faith entitled to, but are unable to procure the same, through ordinary methods. Every insurer admitted to transact and transacting any line, or lines, of insurance in the State of New Jersey shall participate in such plan and provide insurance coverage to the extent required in such rules and regulations.
The governing board of any plan established pursuant to the commissioner's rules and regulations shall continue to exercise such administrative authority, subject to the commissioner's oversight and as provided in any rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to this section, as is necessary to ensure the plan's efficient operation, including, but not limited to, the authority to investigate complaints and hear appeals from applicants, insureds, producers, servicing carriers or participants about any matter pertaining to the plan's proper administration, as well as the authority to appoint subcommittees to hear such appeals. Any determination of an appeal by a plan's governing board shall be subject to review by the commissioner on the record below, and shall not be considered a contested case under the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L.1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.). The commissioner's determination shall be a final order and shall be subject to review by the Superior Court.
Any plan established pursuant to this section to provide insurance for automobiles, as defined in section 2 of P.L.1972, c.70 (C.39:6A-2), shall provide:
a. For a rating system which shall produce rates for each coverage which are adequate for the safeness and soundness of the plan, and are not excessive nor unfairly discriminatory with regard to risks in the plan involving essentially the same hazards and expense elements, which rates may be changed from time to time by a filing with the commissioner in a manner and form approved by the commissioner;
b. For rates charged to plan insureds which shall be sufficient to meet the plan's expenses and the plan's losses on an incurred basis, including the establishment and maintenance of actuarially sound loss reserves to cover all future costs associated with the exposure;
c. For a limited assignment distribution system permitting insurers to enter into agreements with other mutually agreeable insurers or other qualified entities to transfer their applicants and insureds under such plan to such insurers or other entities, including applicants and insureds who may be covered by special automobile insurance policies issued pursuant to section 45 of P.L.2003, c.89 (C.39:6A-3.3);
* * *