New Jersey Revised Statutes
17:22-6.45 Eligibility as surplus lines insurer.
11. No surplus lines agent shall place any coverage with any unauthorized insurer which is not then an eligible surplus lines insurer as provided for under this section. No unauthorized insurer shall be or become an eligible surplus lines insurer unless made eligible by the commissioner in accordance with the following conditions:
* * *
by the commissioner shall be a member of the New Jersey Surplus Lines Insurance Guaranty Fund created pursuant to P.L.1984, c.101 (C.17:22-6.70 et seq.) nor shall any claim against an exchange be deemed to be a covered claim pursuant to the provision of that act; and
(2) Have caused to be provided to the commissioner a copy of its current annual statement certified by the insurer, which, relative to the period reported upon, is no more than 18 months old, and which is either: (A) filed with and approved by the regulatory authority in the domicile of the unauthorized insurer; or (B) certified by an accounting or auditing firm licensed in the jurisdiction of the insurer's domicile. In the case of an insurance exchange, the statement may be an aggregate combined statement of all underwriting syndicates operating during the period reported upon;
(e) The condition or methods of operation of the insurer must not be such as would render its operation hazardous to the public or its policyholders in this State;
(f) The insurer must be of good reputation as to the providing of service to its policyholders and the payment of losses and claims;
(g) No insurer shall be eligible the management of which is found by the commissioner to be incompetent or untrustworthy, or so lacking in insurance company managerial experience as to make the proposed operation hazardous to the insurance-buying public; or which the commissioner has good reason to believe is affiliated directly or indirectly through ownership, control, reinsurance transactions or other insurance or business relations, with any person or persons whose business operations are or have been detrimental to policyholders, stockholders, investors, creditors or to the public;
(h) No insurer shall be eligible the voting control or ownership of which is held in whole or substantial part by any government or governmental agency, or which is operated for or by any such government or agency. Membership in a mutual insurer, or subscribership in a reciprocal insurer, or ownership of stock of an insurer by the alien property custodian or similar official of the United States, or supervision of an insurer by public insurance supervisory authority shall not be deemed to be an ownership, control, or operation of the insurer for the purposes of this subsection;
* * *