New Jersey Revised Statutes
17:12B-48. Powers of association
48. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, every association shall have power to:
(1) Have succession by its corporate name for the period limited in its charter or certificate of incorporation, and when no period is limited, perpetually.
* * *
(11) Require an advance payment of interest for a period of one month on any loan; and accept advance payments of interest, if made at the option of the debtor, for any period on any loan. None of such payments shall be deemed usurious.
(12) Where shares are issued, charge an admission fee, not to exceed $0.25 per share, which shall include the cost of membership or share certificate and account book.
(13) Impose charges upon a member for failure to make any payment to the association when due, but only as provided in this paragraph. Where the association issues installment share accounts it may impose such charge upon any member holding such an account or any borrower upon a sinking fund mortgage not in excess of 1% a month upon the amount in arrears, except for the first month's arrearage or the amount by which such first month's arrearage may be increased by subsequent arrearage, in which case a charge not in excess of 5% may be imposed. Such charges shall be subject to the further limitations that no such charge shall be deducted from any amount actually paid by a member upon an account nor shall the total of any such charges against any account in any fiscal year exceed the amount that may be charged for failure to make any payments for a six-month period nor shall any charge for default be made on a charge for default. Otherwise an association may impose a charge for failure to make any required payment to it when due upon any loan or contract for the resale of real estate to a member, not to exceed 4% of the amount of each payment in arrears, but no more than one such charge may be made with respect to any one payment in arrears. An association may impose a reasonable service charge against any member who tenders to such association, for collection or as payment, a check or other instrument of any type which subsequently is not honored by the institution or person upon which such check or other instrument is drawn. None of such charges shall be deemed usurious.
(14) Compute interest upon any direct reduction loan, on designated payment dates, and add the same to the unpaid balance of such loan.
(15) Act as agent for any person where such agency will further the interests of the association and its members, subject to such limitations as may be prescribed by the commissioner.
(16) Upon application to and approval by the commissioner, to act as custodian or trustee within the contemplation of the Federal Self-Employed Individuals Tax Retirement Act of 1962, as amended and supplemented, and the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 as amended and supplemented, and as custodian, trustee or manager of any such investment fund the authorized investments of which include, but need not be limited to, savings accounts or real estate loans, and the beneficial interests in which may be represented by transferable shares or certificates. Associations exercising the powers authorized by this subsection shall segregate all funds held in such fiduciary capacities from the general assets of the association and shall keep a separate set of books and records showing in detail all transactions made under authority of this subsection. If individual records are kept for each self-employed individual's retirement plan and each such investment fund, then all such funds held in such fiduciary capacities by an association may be commingled for appropriate purposes of investment. No funds held in such fiduciary capacities shall be used by an association in the conduct of its business; however, such funds may be invested in savings accounts of the association in the event that the custodial, trust or other plan does not prohibit such investment. In granting or refusing the association's application the commissioner shall take into consideration the investment policies, amount, type and adequacy of reserves, fidelity bonds and any legally required deposits of the applicant and other pertinent facts and circumstances.
(17) Upon compliance with subsection (5) of this section, accept from its members accounts to be repaid upon such terms, not inconsistent with this act, as are approved by the Commissioner of Banking and Insurance, by regulation or otherwise, provided that no account shall exceed the limitations established by section 78 of P.L.1963, c.144 (C.17:12B-78), and provided further that no account shall be accepted or issued in the name of any corporation, association or partnership or in the name of any individual for use in trade or business. An association issuing such accounts may honor demands for withdrawal of such accounts in the form of negotiable checks, drafts or orders in the form of electronic fund transfers and may become a member of a clearing facility and satisfy reasonable conditions required for its qualification and pay reasonable expenses therefor. Such accounts may be either interest-bearing or noninterest-bearing; provided, however, that the payment of interest on such accounts be permitted by federal law. An association accepting accounts pursuant to this subsection shall, at all times, maintain reserves against such accounts as shall be prescribed in regulations issued by the commissioner in accordance with the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L.1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.) but such reserves shall be equal in nature and amount to those required of savings banks in this State against similar accounts. Such reserves shall be maintained in cash or deposits in one or more reserve depositories as authorized by the Commissioner of Banking and Insurance. Regulations of the commissioner may also provide that associations issuing such type of accounts maintain a general reserve account, federal insurance reserve account and undivided profits of specified minimum amounts and provide for minimum standards of office facilities in
* * *