Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 233 - Nevada Equal Rights Commission
NRS 233.160 - Complaint alleging unlawful discriminatory practices: Limitations on filing; contents; duties of Commission; date on which unlawful discriminatory practice in employment occurs. [Effective until the date the Governor declares that the F...
* * *
6. For the purposes of paragraph (b) of subsection 1, an unlawful discriminatory practice in employment which relates to compensation occurs on:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), the date prescribed by 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e)(3)(A), as it existed on January 1, 2019.
(b) If 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e)(3)(A) is amended and the Commission determines by regulation that the section, as amended, provides greater protection for employees than the section as it existed on January 1, 2019, the date prescribed by 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e)(3)(A), as amended.
(Added to NRS by 1977, 1606; A 1983, 661; 1991, 1982; 2005, 22nd Special Session, 94; 2019, 550, 3756)
1. A complaint which alleges an unlawful discriminatory practice in:
(a) Housing must be filed with the Commission not later than 1 year after the date of the occurrence of the alleged practice or the date on which the practice terminated.
(b) Employment or public accommodations must be filed with the Commission not later than 300 days after the date of the occurrence of the alleged practice.
A complaint is timely if it is filed with an appropriate federal agency within that period. A complainant shall not file a complaint with the Commission if any other state or federal administrative body or officer which has comparable jurisdiction to adjudicate complaints of discriminatory practices has made a decision upon a complaint based upon the same facts and legal theory.
2. The complainant shall specify in the complaint the alleged unlawful practice. The complaint must be in writing and signed, under oath, by the complainant.
3. If the complaint alleges an unlawful discriminatory practice in housing, the Commission shall serve upon the complainant:
(a) Notice that the complaint was filed with the Commission;
(b) A copy of the Commission’s procedures;
(c) The information set forth in subsection 5 of NRS 233.170; and
(d) Information relating to the state and federal administrative bodies and courts with which the complainant may file the complaint.
4. The Commission shall send to the party against whom an unlawful discriminatory practice is alleged:
(a) A copy of the complaint;
(b) An explanation of the rights which are available to that party; and
(c) A copy of the Commission’s procedures.
If the complaint alleges an unlawful discriminatory practice in housing, the Commission shall comply with the requirements of this subsection within 10 days after it receives the complaint.
5. A person against whom an unlawful discriminatory practice in housing is alleged may file with the Commission an answer to the complaint filed against him or her not later than 10 days after the person receives the information described in subsection 4.
6. The Commission shall notify each party to the complaint of the limitation on the period of time during which a person may apply to the district court for relief pursuant to NRS 613.430.
* * *