27-1101. Rule 1101. Applicability of rules; courts; proceedings generally; rules inapplicable; grand jury, miscellaneous proceedings; rules applicable in part.
(1) The Nebraska Evidence Rules apply to the following courts in the State of Nebraska: Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, district courts, county courts, and juvenile courts. The word judge when used in the rules shall mean any judge of any court to which the rules apply or other officer who is authorized by statute to hold any hearing to which the rules apply.
(2) The rules apply generally to all civil and criminal proceedings, including contempt proceedings except those in which the judge may act summarily.
(3) The rules with respect to privileges apply at all stages of all actions, cases, and proceedings.
(4) The rules, other than those with respect to privileges, do not apply in the following situations:
(a) Proceedings before grand juries;
(b) Proceedings for extradition or rendition; preliminary examinations or hearings in criminal cases; sentencing, granting or revoking probation, or imposing custodial sanctions; issuance of warrants for arrest, criminal summonses, and search warrants; and proceedings with respect to release on bail or otherwise;
(c) Contested cases before an administrative agency under the Administrative Procedure Act unless a party to the case requests that the agency be bound by the rules of evidence applicable in the district court; or
(d) Proceedings before the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court or the Small Claims Court.
Source
Cross References