Montana Code Annotated
20-9-368. Amount of guaranteed tax base aid
20-9-368. Amount of guaranteed tax base aid. (1) The amount of guaranteed tax base aid per ANB that a county may receive in support of the retirement fund budgets of the elementary school districts in the county is the difference between the county mill value per elementary ANB and the statewide mill value per elementary ANB, multiplied by the number of mills levied in support of the retirement fund budgets for the elementary districts in the county.
(2) The amount of guaranteed tax base aid per ANB that a county may receive in support of the retirement fund budgets of the high school districts in the county is the difference between the county mill value per high school ANB and the statewide mill value per high school ANB, multiplied by the number of mills levied in support of the retirement fund budgets for the high school districts in the county.
(3) The amount of guaranteed tax base aid that a district may receive in support of up to 35.3% of the basic entitlement, up to 35.3% of the total per-ANB entitlement budgeted within the general fund budget, and up to 40% of the special education payment is calculated in the following manner:
(a) multiply the sum of the district's prior year GTBA budget area by the corresponding statewide guaranteed tax base ratio;
(b) subtract the prior year taxable valuation of the district from the product obtained in subsection (3)(a); and
(c) divide the remainder by 1,000 to determine the equivalent to the dollar amount of guaranteed tax base aid for each mill levied.
(4) Guaranteed tax base aid provided to any county or district under this section is earmarked to finance the fund or portion of the fund for which it is provided. If a county or district receives more guaranteed tax base aid than it is entitled to, the excess must be returned to the state as required by 20-9-344.
History: En. Sec. 62, Ch. 11, Sp. L. June 1989; amd. Sec. 9, Ch. 711, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 33, Ch. 767, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 32, Ch. 633, L. 1993; amd. Secs. 6, 7, Ch. 211, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 10, Ch. 11, Sp. L. May 2000; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 8, L. 2015.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 20. Education
Chapter 9. Finance
Part 3. Funding of Basic System of Quality Public Schools