Montana Code Annotated
20-9-308. BASE budgets and general fund budget limits
20-9-308. BASE budgets and general fund budget limits. (1) (a) The trustees of a district shall adopt a general fund budget that is at least equal to the BASE budget established for the district. Except as provided in subsection (1)(b), the trustees of a district may adopt a general fund budget up to the greater of:
(i) the current year maximum general fund budget; or
(ii) the previous year's general fund budget plus any increase in direct state aid for the basic and per-ANB entitlements and any increases in state funding of the data-for-achievement payment under 20-9-325 and in the general fund payments in 20-9-327 through 20-9-330.
(b) When anticipated enrollment increases under 20-9-314 are not realized in the previous year, the trustees may adopt a general fund budget up to the greater of:
(ii) the previous year's adopted general fund budget recalculated to reflect the previous year's actual enrollment pursuant to 20-9-314(6)(b) plus any increase in direct state aid for the basic and per-ANB entitlements and any increases in state funding of the data-for-achievement payment under 20-9-325 and in the general fund payments in 20-9-327 through 20-9-330.
(2) (a) Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), whenever the trustees of a district propose to adopt a general fund budget that exceeds the BASE budget for the district and propose to increase the over-BASE budget levy over the highest revenue previously authorized by the electors of the district or imposed by the district in any of the previous 5 years to support the general fund budget, the trustees shall submit a proposition to the electors of the district, as provided in 20-9-353.
(b) The intent of this section is to increase the flexibility and efficiency of elected school boards without increasing school district property taxes. In furtherance of this intent and provided that budget limitations otherwise specified in law are not exceeded, the trustees of a district may increase the district's over-BASE budget levy without a vote if the board of trustees reduces nonvoted property tax levies authorized by law to be imposed by action of the trustees of the district by at least as much as the amount by which the over-BASE budget levy is increased. The ongoing authority for any nonvoted increase in the over-BASE budget levy imposed under this subsection (2)(b) must be decreased in future years to the extent that the trustees of the district impose any increase in other nonvoted property tax levies.
(3) The BASE budget for the district must be financed by the following sources of revenue:
(a) state equalization aid, as provided in 20-9-343, including any guaranteed tax base aid for which the district may be eligible, as provided in 20-9-366 through 20-9-369;
(b) county equalization aid, as provided in 20-9-331 and 20-9-333;
(c) a district levy for support of a school not approved as an isolated school under the provisions of 20-9-302;
(d) payments in support of special education programs under the provisions of 20-9-321;
(e) nonlevy revenue, as provided in 20-9-141; and
(f) a BASE budget levy on the taxable value of all property within the district.
(4) The over-BASE budget amount of a district must be financed by a levy on the taxable value of all property within the district or other revenue available to the district, as provided in 20-9-141.
History: En. Sec. 3, Ch. 633, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 38, Sp. L. November 1993; amd. Secs. 6, 10(2), Ch. 514, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 146, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 15, Ch. 237, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 190, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 462, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 173, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 16, Ch. 418, L. 2011; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 400, L. 2013; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 128, L. 2019.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 20. Education
Chapter 9. Finance
Part 3. Funding of Basic System of Quality Public Schools