History: En. Sec. 61, Ch. 11, Sp. L. June 1989; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 711, L. 1991;
20-9-367. Eligibility to receive guaranteed tax base aid or state debt service assistance for school facilities. (1) If the district guaranteed tax base ratio of an elementary or high school district is less than the corresponding statewide elementary or high school guaranteed tax base ratio, the district may receive guaranteed tax base aid based on the number of mills levied in the district in support of up to 35.3% of the basic entitlement, up to 35.3% of the total per-ANB entitlement, and up to 40% of the special education allowable cost payment budgeted within the general fund budget.
(2) If the county retirement mill value per elementary ANB or the county retirement mill value per high school ANB is less than the corresponding statewide mill value per elementary ANB or high school ANB, the county may receive guaranteed tax base aid based on the number of mills levied in the county in support of the retirement fund budgets of the respective elementary or high school districts in the county.
(3) For the purposes of 20-9-370 and 20-9-371, if the district mill value per elementary ANB or the district mill value per high school ANB is less than the corresponding statewide mill value per elementary ANB or statewide mill value per high school ANB, the district may receive debt service assistance in the form of a state advance or reimbursement for school facilities in support of the debt service fund.
History: En. Sec. 61, Ch. 11, Sp. L. June 1989; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 711, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 32, Ch. 767, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 31, Ch. 633, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 586, L. 1995; amd. Secs. 4, 5, Ch. 211, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 9, Ch. 11, Sp. L. May 2000; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 404, L. 2017.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Part 3. Funding of Basic System of Quality Public Schools