History: En. 75-6906 by Sec. 256, Ch. 5, L. 1971; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 137, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 345, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 75-6906; amd. Sec. 1, Ch.
20-9-303. Nonisolated school BASE budget funding -- special education funds. (1) An elementary school that has an ANB of nine or fewer pupils for 2 consecutive years and that is not approved as an isolated school under the provisions of 20-9-302 may budget and spend the BASE budget amount, but the county and state shall provide one-half of the direct state aid, and the district shall finance the remaining one-half of the direct state aid by a tax levied on the property of the district. When a school of nine or fewer pupils is approved as isolated under the provisions of 20-9-302, the county and state shall participate in the financing of the total amount of the direct state aid.
(2) Funds provided to support the special education program may be expended only for special education purposes as approved by the superintendent of public instruction in accordance with the special education budgeting provisions of this title. Expenditures for special education must be accounted for separately from and in addition to the balance of the school district general fund budgeting requirements provided in 20-9-308. The amount of the special education allowable cost payments that is not matched with district funds, as required in 20-9-321, will reduce by a like amount the district's ensuing year's allowable cost payment for special education.
History: En. 75-6906 by Sec. 256, Ch. 5, L. 1971; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 137, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 345, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 75-6906; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 317, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 347, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 26, Ch. 11, Sp. L. June 1989; amd. Sec. 18, Ch. 633, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 208, L. 2005.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Part 3. Funding of Basic System of Quality Public Schools