Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 571 - Weapons Offenses
Section 571.070 - Possession of firearm unlawful for certain persons — penalty — exception.
Effective - 28 Aug 2020, 4 histories
571.070. Possession of firearm unlawful for certain persons — penalty — exception. — 1. A person commits the offense of unlawful possession of a firearm if such person knowingly has any firearm in his or her possession and:
(1) Such person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this state, or of a crime under the laws of any state or of the United States which, if committed within this state, would be a felony; or
(2) Such person is a fugitive from justice, is habitually in an intoxicated or drugged condition, or is currently adjudged mentally incompetent.
2. Unlawful possession of a firearm is a class D felony, unless a person has been convicted of a dangerous felony as defined in section 556.061, in which case it is a class C felony.
3. The provisions of subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of this section shall not apply to the possession of an antique firearm.
­­--------
(L. 1981 H.B. 296, A.L. 1982 H.B. 1201, A.L. 2008 H.B. 2034, A.L. 2010 H.B. 1692, et al., A.L. 2016 H.B. 2332, A.L. 2020 S.B. 600)