Effective - 28 Aug 2020, 4 histories
571.070. Possession of firearm unlawful for certain persons — penalty — exception. — 1. A person commits the offense of unlawful possession of a firearm if such person knowingly has any firearm in his or her possession and:
(1) Such person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this state, or of a crime under the laws of any state or of the United States which, if committed within this state, would be a felony; or
(2) Such person is a fugitive from justice, is habitually in an intoxicated or drugged condition, or is currently adjudged mentally incompetent.
2. Unlawful possession of a firearm is a class D felony, unless a person has been convicted of a dangerous felony as defined in section 556.061, in which case it is a class C felony.
3. The provisions of subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of this section shall not apply to the possession of an antique firearm.
(L. 1981 H.B. 296, A.L. 1982 H.B. 1201, A.L. 2008 H.B. 2034, A.L. 2010 H.B. 1692, et al., A.L. 2016 H.B. 2332, A.L. 2020 S.B. 600)