Missouri Revised Statutes
571.015. Armed criminal action, offense of — penalty. — 1. Any person who commits any felony under the laws of this state by, with, or through the use, assistance, or aid of a dangerous instrument or deadly weapon is also guilty of the offense of armed criminal action and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment by the department of corrections for a term of not less than three years and not to exceed fifteen years, unless the person is unlawfully possessing a firearm, in which case the term of imprisonment shall be for a term of not less than five years. The punishment imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be in addition to and consecutive to any punishment provided by law for the crime committed by, with, or through the use, assistance, or aid of a dangerous instrument or deadly weapon. No person convicted under this subsection shall be eligible for parole, probation, conditional release, or suspended imposition or execution of sentence for a period of three calendar years.
2. Any person convicted of a second offense of armed criminal action under subsection 1 of this section shall be punished by imprisonment by the department of corrections for a term of not less than five years and not to exceed thirty years, unless the person is unlawfully possessing a firearm, in which case the term of imprisonment shall be for a term not less than fifteen years. The punishment imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be in addition to and consecutive to any punishment provided by law for the crime committed by, with, or through the use, assistance, or aid of a dangerous instrument or deadly weapon. No person convicted under this subsection shall be eligible for parole, probation, conditional release, or suspended imposition or execution of sentence for a period of five calendar years.
3. Any person convicted of a third or subsequent offense of armed criminal action under subsection 1 of this section shall be punished by imprisonment by the department of corrections for a term of not less than ten years, unless the person is unlawfully possessing a firearm, in which case the term of imprisonment shall be no less than fifteen years. The punishment imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be in addition to and consecutive to any punishment provided by law for the crime committed by, with, or through the use, assistance, or aid of a dangerous instrument or deadly weapon. No person convicted under this subsection shall be eligible for parole, probation, conditional release, or suspended imposition or execution of sentence for a period of ten calendar years.
­­--------
(L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 2020 S.B. 600)