Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 571 - Weapons Offenses
Section 571.010 - Definitions.
Effective - 28 Aug 2008
571.010. Definitions. — As used in this chapter, the following terms shall mean:
(1) "Antique, curio or relic firearm", any firearm so defined by the National Gun Control Act, 18 U.S.C. Title 26, Section 5845, and the United States Treasury/Bureau of Alcohol Tobacco and Firearms, 27 CFR Section 178.11:
* * *
(9) "Firearm silencer", any instrument, attachment, or appliance that is designed or adapted to muffle the noise made by the firing of any firearm;
(10) "Gas gun", any gas ejection device, weapon, cartridge, container or contrivance other than a gas bomb that is designed or adapted for the purpose of ejecting any poison gas that will cause death or serious physical injury, but not any device that ejects a repellant or temporary incapacitating substance;
(11) "Intoxicated", substantially impaired mental or physical capacity resulting from introduction of any substance into the body;
(12) "Knife", any dagger, dirk, stiletto, or bladed hand instrument that is readily capable of inflicting serious physical injury or death by cutting or stabbing a person. For purposes of this chapter, "knife" does not include any ordinary pocketknife with no blade more than four inches in length;
(13) "Knuckles", any instrument that consists of finger rings or guards made of a hard substance that is designed or adapted for the purpose of inflicting serious physical injury or death by striking a person with a fist enclosed in the knuckles;
(14) "Machine gun", any firearm that is capable of firing more than one shot automatically, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger;
(15) "Projectile weapon", any bow, crossbow, pellet gun, slingshot or other weapon that is not a firearm, which is capable of expelling a projectile that could inflict serious physical injury or death by striking or piercing a person;
(16) "Rifle", any firearm designed or adapted to be fired from the shoulder and to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed metallic cartridge to fire a projectile through a rifled bore by a single function of the trigger;
* * *
(18) "Shotgun", any firearm designed or adapted to be fired from the shoulder and to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed shotgun shell to fire a number of shot or a single projectile through a smooth bore barrel by a single function of the trigger;
(19) "Spring gun", any fused, timed or nonmanually controlled trap or device designed or adapted to set off an explosion for the purpose of inflicting serious physical injury or death;
(20) "Switchblade knife", any knife which has a blade that folds or closes into the handle or sheath, and:
(a) That opens automatically by pressure applied to a button or other device located on the handle; or
(b) That opens or releases from the handle or sheath by the force of gravity or by the application of centrifugal force.
­­--------
(L. 1981 H.B. 296, A.L. 1998 S.B. 496, A.L. 2008 H.B. 2034)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXVIII - Crimes and Punishment; Peace Officers and Public Defenders
Section 571.012 - Health care professionals not required to disclose patient firearm information, when.
Section 571.013 - Ownership of firearms records, closed records — violation, penalty.
Section 571.014 - Unlawful refusal to transfer by denying sale of a firearm to a nonlicensee, crime of — violation, penalty — inapplicability, when.
Section 571.015 - Armed criminal action, offense of — penalty.
Section 571.017 - Imposition of sentences for both armed criminal action and crime committed with deadly weapon authorized, exception.
Section 571.020 - Possession--manufacture--transport--repair--sale of certain weapons a crime--exceptions--penalties.
Section 571.030 - Unlawful use of weapons, offense of — exceptions — violation, penalties.
Section 571.037 - Open display of firearm permitted, when.
Section 571.045 - Defacing firearm, penalty.
Section 571.050 - Possession of defaced firearm, penalty.
Section 571.060 - Unlawful transfer of weapons, penalty.
* * *