Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 494 - General Provisions as to Juries
Section 494.480 - Peremptory challenges — civil cases, multiple parties, allocation — criminal cases — qualification of juror as basis for new trial — costs for impaneling jury to be paid, when.
Effective - 01 Jul 1997
494.480. Peremptory challenges — civil cases, multiple parties, allocation — criminal cases — qualification of juror as basis for new trial — costs for impaneling jury to be paid, when. — 1. In trials of civil causes each party shall be entitled to peremptorily challenge three jurors. When there are multiple plaintiffs or defendants, all plaintiffs and all defendants shall join in their challenges as if there were one plaintiff and one defendant. The court in its discretion may allocate the allowable peremptory challenges among the parties plaintiff or defendant upon good cause shown and as the ends of justice require. In all cases, the plaintiff shall announce its challenges first.
2. In all criminal cases, the state and the defendant shall be entitled to a peremptory challenge of jurors as follows:
(1) If the offense charged is punishable by death, the state shall have the right to challenge nine and the defendant nine;
(2) In all other cases punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary, the state shall have the right to challenge six and the defendant six;
(3) In all cases not punishable by death or imprisonment in the penitentiary, the state and the defendant shall each have the right to challenge two.
3. In all criminal cases where several defendants are tried together, the following provisions shall apply:
(1) Each defendant then on trial shall be allowed separate peremptory challenges as provided in subsection 2 of this section;
(2) The number of peremptory challenges allowed the state by subsection 2 of this section shall be multiplied by the number of defendants then on trial in each case.
4. Within such time as may be ordered by the court, the state shall announce its peremptory challenges first and the defendants thereafter. The qualifications of a juror on the panel from which peremptory challenges by the defense are made shall not constitute a ground for the granting of a motion for new trial or the reversal of a conviction or sentence unless such juror served upon the jury at the defendant's trial and participated in the verdict rendered against the defendant.
5. If the defendant pleads guilty to a lesser or included offense other than the offense charged in the information or indictment in return for a specific lesser sentence than such defendant would likely have received if such defendant were found guilty of the crime charged, or makes any other plea bargaining arrangement, at any time after the jury is impaneled such defendant shall be liable to the county for the costs associated with impaneling the jury.
­­--------
(L. 1989 S.B. 127, et al., A.L. 1993 S.B. 180, A.L. 1996 S.B. 869)
Effective 7-01-97
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXIV - Juries
Section 494.400 - Qualifications of jurors, selection, exclusions prohibited.
Section 494.405 - Board of jury commissioners, duties, quorum, meetings, members — circuit clerks, duties — supervisors, appointment, certain counties — jury supervisors, deputies, salaries, duties, oath.
Section 494.410 - Master jury list.
Section 494.415 - Qualified jury list — juror qualification form, contents — postponement of service.
Section 494.420 - Selection of jurors from qualified jury list.
Section 494.425 - Persons ineligible for jury service.
Section 494.430 - Persons entitled to be excused from jury service — determinations made by judge — undue or extreme physical or financial hardship defined — documentation required, when.
Section 494.432 - Postponement of jury duty, when.
Section 494.435 - Panel exhausted, other jurors summoned.
Section 494.440 - Data processing devices may be used in compiling lists.
Section 494.442 - List of licensed drivers to contain Social Security numbers — numbers to be provided to board of jury commissioners — election authority to provide numbers — effective date.
Section 494.445 - Petit jurors, maximum number of days required to serve, exception.
Section 494.450 - Juror nonattendance, criminal contempt, fine.
Section 494.455 - Compensation of jurors, mileage — additional compensation may be authorized, when.
Section 494.460 - Employers prohibited from disciplining employees because of jury duty, action for damages, attorney fees — employees not required to use leave for jury duty — automatic postponement of jury duty, when.
Section 494.465 - Challenge of jury on grounds that it was not selected in conformity with sections 494.400 to 494.505.
Section 494.470 - Challenges for cause, grounds for — juror on panel not summoned off as a witness, exception.
Section 494.475 - Inhabitants of city or county not disqualified when city or county is a party.
Section 494.485 - Alternate jurors.
Section 494.490 - Number of jurors — three-fourths or more jurors to return verdict in civil cases — how verdict is signed.
Section 494.495 - Jury may separate, when — duty of court.
Section 494.500 - Aliens, jury in the trial of.
Section 494.505 - Jurors may be summoned from another county, when — procedure — transportation furnished jury instead of mileage, when.