Effective - 28 Aug 1989
494.465. Challenge of jury on grounds that it was not selected in conformity with sections 494.400 to 494.505. — 1. A party may move to stay the proceedings or for other appropriate relief including, in a criminal case, to quash the indictment if there has been a substantial failure to comply with the declared policy of sections 494.400 to 494.505 in selecting a grand jury, on the ground of substantial failure to comply with the provisions of sections 494.400 to 494.505. Such motion may be made at any time before the petit jury is sworn to try the case or within fourteen days after the moving party discovers or by the exercise of reasonable diligence could have discovered the grounds therefor, whichever occurs later.
2. Upon motion filed under subsection 1 of this section containing a sworn statement of facts which, if true, would constitute a substantial failure to comply with sections 494.400 to 494.505, the moving party is entitled to present in support of the motion the testimony of any competent witness or any relevant records and papers not public or otherwise available used by the board of jury commissioners and any other relevant evidence. If the court determines that in selecting either a grand jury or a petit jury there has been substantial failure to comply with the declared policy of sections 494.400 to 494.505, the court shall stay the proceedings pending the selection of the jury in conformity with the declared policy or grant other appropriate relief.
3. The procedures prescribed by this section are the exclusive means by which a party in a case may challenge a jury on the ground that the jury was not selected in conformity to sections 494.400 to 494.505.
(L. 1989 S.B. 127, et al.)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 494 - General Provisions as to Juries