Effective - 28 Aug 2016, 3 histories
452.400. Visitation rights, awarded when — history of domestic violence, consideration of — prohibited, when — modification of, when — supervised visitation defined — noncompliance with order, effect of — family access motions, procedure, penalty for violation — attorney fees and costs assessed, when. — 1. (1) A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger the child's physical health or impair his or her emotional development. The court shall enter an order specifically detailing the visitation rights of the parent without physical custody rights to the child and any other children for whom such parent has custodial or visitation rights. In determining the granting of visitation rights, the court shall consider evidence of domestic violence. If the court finds that domestic violence has occurred, the court may find that granting visitation to the abusive party is in the best interests of the child.
(2) (a) The court shall not grant visitation to the parent not granted custody if such parent or any person residing with such parent has been found guilty of or pled guilty to any of the following offenses when a child was the victim:
a. A felony violation of section 566.030, 566.032, 566.031*, 566.060, 566.062, 566.064, 566.067, 566.068, 566.061*, 566.083, 566.101*, 566.100, 566.111, 566.151, 566.203, 566.206, 566.209, 566.211**, or 566.215;
b. A violation of section 568.020;
c. A violation of subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of section 568.060;
d. A violation of section 568.065;
e. A violation of section 573.200**;
f. A violation of section 573.205**; or
g. A violation of section 568.175.
(b) For all other violations of offenses in chapters 566 and 568 not specifically listed in paragraph (a) of this subdivision or for a violation of an offense committed in another state when a child is the victim that would be a violation of chapter 566 or 568 if committed in Missouri, the court may exercise its discretion in granting visitation to a parent not granted custody if such parent or any person residing with such parent has been found guilty of, or pled guilty to, any such offense.
(3) The court shall consider the parent's history of inflicting, or tendency to inflict, physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the fear of physical harm, bodily injury, or assault on other persons and shall grant visitation in a manner that best protects the child and the parent or other family or household member who is the victim of domestic violence, and any other children for whom the parent has custodial or visitation rights from any further harm.
(4) The court, if requested by a party, shall make specific findings of fact to show that the visitation arrangements made by the court best protect the child or the parent or other family or household member who is the victim of domestic violence, or any other child for whom the parent has custodial or visitation rights from any further harm.
2. (1) The court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child, but the court shall not restrict a parent's visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger the child's physical health or impair his or her emotional development.
(2) (a) In any proceeding modifying visitation rights, the court shall not grant unsupervised visitation to a parent if the parent or any person residing with such parent has been found guilty of or pled guilty to any of the following offenses when a child was the victim:
a. A felony violation of section 566.030, 566.032, 566.031*, 566.060, 566.062, 566.064, 566.067, 566.068, 566.061*, 566.083, 566.101*, 566.100, 566.111, 566.151, 566.203, 566.206, 566.209, 566.211**, or 566.215;
b. A violation of section 568.020;
c. A violation of subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of section 568.060;
d. A violation of section 568.065;
e. A violation of section 573.200**;
f. A violation of section 573.205**; or
g. A violation of section 568.175.
(b) For all other violations of offenses in chapters 566 and 568 not specifically listed in paragraph (a) of this subdivision or for a violation of an offense committed in another state when a child is the victim that would be a violation of chapter 566 or 568 if committed in Missouri, the division may exercise its discretion regarding the placement of a child taken into the custody of the state in which a parent or any person residing in the home has been found guilty of, or pled guilty to, any such offense.
(3) When a court restricts a parent's visitation rights or when a court orders supervised visitation because of allegations of abuse or domestic violence, a showing of proof of treatment and rehabilitation shall be made to the court before unsupervised visitation may be ordered.
"Supervised visitation", as used in this section, is visitation which takes place in the presence of a responsible adult appointed by the court for the protection of the child.
* * *