Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 452 - Dissolution of Marriage, Divorce, Alimony and Separate Maintenance
Section 452.400 - Visitation rights, awarded when — history of domestic violence, consideration of — prohibited, when — modification of, when — supervised visitation defined — noncompliance with order, effect of — family access motions, procedure, pe...
Effective - 28 Aug 2016, 3 histories
452.400. Visitation rights, awarded when — history of domestic violence, consideration of — prohibited, when — modification of, when — supervised visitation defined — noncompliance with order, effect of — family access motions, procedure, penalty for violation — attorney fees and costs assessed, when. — 1. (1) A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger the child's physical health or impair his or her emotional development. The court shall enter an order specifically detailing the visitation rights of the parent without physical custody rights to the child and any other children for whom such parent has custodial or visitation rights. In determining the granting of visitation rights, the court shall consider evidence of domestic violence. If the court finds that domestic violence has occurred, the court may find that granting visitation to the abusive party is in the best interests of the child.
(2) (a) The court shall not grant visitation to the parent not granted custody if such parent or any person residing with such parent has been found guilty of or pled guilty to any of the following offenses when a child was the victim:
a. A felony violation of section 566.030, 566.032, 566.031*, 566.060, 566.062, 566.064, 566.067, 566.068, 566.061*, 566.083, 566.101*, 566.100, 566.111, 566.151, 566.203, 566.206, 566.209, 566.211**, or 566.215;
b. A violation of section 568.020;
c. A violation of subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of section 568.060;
d. A violation of section 568.065;
e. A violation of section 573.200**;
f. A violation of section 573.205**; or
g. A violation of section 568.175.
(b) For all other violations of offenses in chapters 566 and 568 not specifically listed in paragraph (a) of this subdivision or for a violation of an offense committed in another state when a child is the victim that would be a violation of chapter 566 or 568 if committed in Missouri, the court may exercise its discretion in granting visitation to a parent not granted custody if such parent or any person residing with such parent has been found guilty of, or pled guilty to, any such offense.
(3) The court shall consider the parent's history of inflicting, or tendency to inflict, physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the fear of physical harm, bodily injury, or assault on other persons and shall grant visitation in a manner that best protects the child and the parent or other family or household member who is the victim of domestic violence, and any other children for whom the parent has custodial or visitation rights from any further harm.
* * *