Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 452 - Dissolution of Marriage, Divorce, Alimony and Separate Maintenance
Section 452.350 - Withholding of income, voluntary or court may order, when, when effective — hearing, when — employer, duties, liabilities, fee — discharge or discipline of employee because of a withholding notice prohibited, penalty — civil contemp...
* * *
4. The circuit clerk, upon application of the obligee or the family support division, shall send, by certified mail, return receipt requested, a written notice to the employer or other payer listed on the application when the obligated party is subject to withholding pursuant to the child support order or subsection 2 of this section. For orders entered or modified in cases known by the circuit clerk to be IV-D cases in which income withholding is to be initiated on the effective date of the order, and effective January 1, 1994, for all orders entered or modified by the court in which income withholding is to be initiated on the effective date of the order, the circuit clerk shall send such notice to the employer or other payer in the manner provided by this section at the time the order is entered without application of any party when an employer or other payer is identified to the circuit clerk by inclusion in the pleadings pursuant to section 452.312, or otherwise. The notice of income withholding shall be prepared by the person entitled to support pursuant to the order, or the legal representative of that person, on a form prescribed by the court, and shall be presented to the clerk of the court at the time the order of support is entered. The notice shall direct the employer or other payer to withhold each month an amount equal to one month's child support and maintenance until further notice from the court. In the event of a delinquency in child support or maintenance payments in an amount equal to one month's total support obligation, the notice further shall direct the employer or other payer to withhold each month an additional amount equal to fifty percent of one month's child support and maintenance until the support delinquency is paid in full. The notice shall also include a statement of exemptions which may apply to limit the portion of the obligated party's disposable earnings which are subject to the withholding pursuant to federal or state law and notify the obligor that the obligor may request a hearing and related information pursuant to this section. The notice shall contain the Social Security number of the obligor if available. The circuit clerk shall send a copy of this notice by regular mail to the last known address of the obligated party. A notice issued pursuant to this section shall be binding on the employer or other payer, and successor employers and payers, two weeks after mailing, and shall continue until further order of the court or the family support division. If the notice does not contain the Social Security number of the obligor, the employer or other payer shall not be liable for withholding from the incorrect obligor. The obligated party may, within that two-week period, request a hearing on the issue of whether the withholding should take effect. The withholding shall not be held in abeyance pending the outcome of the hearing. The obligor may not obtain relief from the withholding by paying overdue support, if any. The only basis for contesting the withholding is a mistake of fact. For the purpose of this section, "mistake of fact" shall mean an error in the amount of arrearages, if applicable, or an error as to the identity of the obligor. The court shall hold its hearing, enter its order disposing of all issues disputed by the obligated party, and notify the obligated party and the employer or other payer, within forty-five days of the date on which the withholding notice was sent to the employer.
5. For each payment the employer may charge a fee not to exceed six dollars per month, which shall be deducted from each obligor's moneys, income or periodic earnings, in addition to the amount deducted to meet the support or maintenance obligation subject to the limitations contained in the federal Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 U.S.C. Section 1673).
6. Upon termination of the obligor's employment with an employer upon whom a withholding notice has been served, the employer shall so notify the court in writing. The employer shall also inform the court, in writing, as to the last known address of the obligor and the name and address of the obligor's new employer, if known.
7. Amounts withheld by the employer or other payer shall be transmitted, in accordance with the notice, within seven business days of the date that such amounts were payable to the obligated party. For purposes of this section, "business day" means a day that state offices are open for regular business. The employer or other payer shall, along with the amounts transmitted, provide the date each amount was withheld from each obligor. If the employer or other payer is withholding amounts for more than one order, the employer or other payer may combine all such withholdings that are payable to the same circuit clerk or the family support payment center and transmit them as one payment, together with a separate list identifying the cases to which they apply. The cases shall be identified by court case number, name of obligor, the obligor's Social Security number, the IV-D case number, if any, the amount withheld for each obligor, and the withholding date or dates for each obligor, to the extent that such information is known to the employer or other payer. An employer or other payer who fails to honor a withholding notice pursuant to this section may be held in contempt of court and is liable to the obligee for the amount that should have been withheld. Compliance by an employer or other payer with the withholding notice operates as a discharge of liability to the obligor as to that portion of the obligor's periodic earnings or other income so affected.
8. As used in this section, the term "employer" includes the state and its political subdivisions.
* * *