Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 452 - Dissolution of Marriage, Divorce, Alimony and Separate Maintenance
Section 452.377 - Relocation of child by parent for more than ninety days, required procedure — violation, effect — notice of relocation of parent, required procedure.
* * *
7. If the parties agree to a revised schedule of custody and visitation for the child, which includes a parenting plan, they may submit the terms of such agreement to the court with a written affidavit signed by all parties with custody or visitation assenting to the terms of the agreement, and the court may order the revised parenting plan and applicable visitation schedule without a hearing.
8. The residence of the child may be relocated sixty days after providing notice, as required by this section, unless a parent files a motion seeking an order to prevent the relocation within thirty days after receipt of such notice. Such motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit setting forth the specific good-faith factual basis supporting a prohibition of the relocation. The person seeking relocation shall file a response to the motion within fourteen days, unless extended by the court for good cause, and include a counter-affidavit setting forth the facts in support of the relocation as well as a proposed revised parenting plan for the child.
9. If relocation of the child is proposed, a third party entitled by court order to legal custody of or visitation with a child and who is not a parent may file a cause of action to obtain a revised schedule of legal custody or visitation, but shall not prevent a relocation.
10. The party seeking to relocate shall have the burden of proving that the proposed relocation is made in good faith and is in the best interest of the child.
11. If relocation is permitted:
(1) The court shall order contact with the nonrelocating party including custody or visitation and telephone access sufficient to assure that the child has frequent, continuing and meaningful contact with the nonrelocating party unless the child's best interest warrants otherwise; and
(2) The court shall specify how the transportation costs will be allocated between the parties and adjust the child support, as appropriate, considering the costs of transportation.
12. After August 28, 1998, every court order establishing or modifying custody or visitation shall include the following language:
13. A participant in the address confidentiality program under section 589.663 shall not be required to provide a requesting party with the specific physical or mailing address of the child's proposed relocation destination, but in the event of an objection by a requesting party, a participant may be required to submit such information under seal to the court for in camera review. Prior to disclosure of this information, a court shall comply with the provisions of section 589.664.
14. Violation of the provisions of this section or a court order under this section may be deemed a change of circumstance under section 452.410, allowing the court to modify the prior custody decree. In addition, the court may utilize any and all powers relating to contempt conferred on it by law or rule of the Missouri supreme court.
15. Any party who objects in good faith to the relocation of a child's principal residence shall not be ordered to pay the costs and attorney's fees of the party seeking to relocate.
­­--------
(L. 1984 H.B. 1513 § 452.375 subsec. 6, A.L. 1998 S.B. 910, A.L. 2018 H.B. 1461, A.L. 2019 H.B. 397 merged with S.B 83)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXX - Domestic Relations
* * *