Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 452 - Dissolution of Marriage, Divorce, Alimony and Separate Maintenance
Section 452.377 - Relocation of child by parent for more than ninety days, required procedure — violation, effect — notice of relocation of parent, required procedure.
Effective - 28 Aug 2019, 3 histories
452.377. Relocation of child by parent for more than ninety days, required procedure — violation, effect — notice of relocation of parent, required procedure. — 1. For purposes of this section and section 452.375, "relocate" or "relocation" means a change in the principal residence of a child for a period of ninety days or more, but does not include a temporary absence from the principal residence.
2. Notice of a proposed relocation of the residence of the child, or any party entitled to custody or visitation of the child, shall be given in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested, to any party with custody or visitation rights. Absent exigent circumstances as determined by a court with jurisdiction, written notice shall be provided at least sixty days in advance of the proposed relocation. The notice of the proposed relocation shall include the following information:
(1) The intended new residence, including the specific address and mailing address, if known, and if not known, the city;
(2) The home telephone number of the new residence, if known;
(3) The date of the intended move or proposed relocation;
(4) A brief statement of the specific reasons for the proposed relocation of a child, if applicable;
(5) A proposal for a revised schedule of custody or visitation with the child, if applicable; and
(6) The other party's right, if that party is a parent, to file a motion, pursuant to this section, seeking an order to prevent the relocation and an accompanying affidavit setting forth the specific good-faith factual basis for opposing the relocation within thirty days of receipt of the notice.
3. If a party seeking to relocate a child is a participant in the address confidentiality program under section 589.663, such party shall not be required to provide the information in subdivision (1) of subsection 2 of this section, but may be required to submit such information under seal to the court for in camera review. Prior to disclosure of this information, a court shall comply with the provisions of section 589.664.
4. A party required to give notice of a proposed relocation pursuant to subsection 2 of this section has a continuing duty to provide a change in or addition to the information required by this section as soon as such information becomes known.
5. In exceptional circumstances where the court makes a finding that the health or safety of any adult or child would be unreasonably placed at risk by the disclosure of the required identifying information concerning a proposed relocation of the child, the court may order that:
* * *