Effective - 28 Aug 2005
260.375. Duties of department — licenses required — permits required. — The department shall:
(1) Exercise general supervision of the administration and enforcement of sections 260.350 to 260.430 and all standards, rules and regulations, orders or license and permit terms and conditions adopted or issued pursuant to sections 260.350 to 260.430;
* * *
(7) Collect and maintain, and require any person to collect and maintain, such records and information of hazardous waste generation, storage, transportation, resource recovery, treatment and disposal in this state, including quantities and types imported and exported across the borders of this state and install, calibrate and maintain and require any person to install, calibrate and maintain such monitoring equipment or methods, and make reports consistent with the purposes of sections 260.350 to 260.430;
(8) Secure necessary scientific, technical, administrative and operational services, including laboratory facilities, by contract or otherwise;
(9) Develop facts and make inspections and investigations, including gathering of samples and performing of tests and analyses, consistent with the purposes of sections 260.350 to 260.430, and in connection therewith, to enter or authorize any representative of the department to enter, at all reasonable times, in or upon any private or public property for any purpose required by sections 260.350 to 260.430 or any federal hazardous waste management act. Such entry may be for the purpose, without limitation, of developing or implementing standards, rules and regulations, orders or license or permit terms and conditions, of inspecting or investigating any records required to be kept by sections 260.350 to 260.430 or any license or permit issued pursuant to sections 260.350 to 260.430 or any hazardous waste management practice which the department or commission believes violates sections 260.350 to 260.430, or any standard, rule or regulation, order or license or permit term or condition adopted or issued pursuant to sections 260.350 to 260.430, or otherwise endangers the health of humans or the environment, or the site of any suspected violation of sections 260.350 to 260.430, or any standard, rule or regulation, order, or license or permit term or condition adopted or issued pursuant to sections 260.350 to 260.430. The results of any such investigation shall be reduced to writing and shall be furnished to the owner or operator of the property. No person shall refuse entry or access requested for the purpose of inspection pursuant to this subdivision to an authorized representative of the department or commission who presents appropriate credentials, nor obstruct or hamper the representative in carrying out the inspection. A suitably restricted search warrant, upon a showing of probable cause in writing and upon oath, shall be issued by any judge or associate circuit judge having jurisdiction to any such representative for the purpose of enabling the representative to make such inspection;
(10) Require each hazardous waste generator located within this state to file a registration report containing such information as the commission by regulation may specify relating to types and quantities of hazardous waste generated and methods of hazardous waste management, and to meet all other requirements placed upon hazardous waste generators by sections 260.350 to 260.430 and the standards, rules and regulations and orders adopted or issued pursuant to sections 260.350 to 260.430;
(11) Require each hazardous waste transporter operating in this state to obtain a license and to meet all applicable requirements of sections 260.350 to 260.430 and section 226.008, and the standards, rules and regulations, orders and license terms and conditions adopted or issued pursuant to sections 260.350 to 260.430 and section 226.008;
(12) Require each hazardous waste facility owner and operator to obtain a permit for each such facility and to meet all applicable requirements of sections 260.350 to 260.430 and the standards, rules and regulations, orders and permit terms and conditions adopted or issued pursuant to sections 260.350 to 260.430;
(13) Issue, continue in effect, revoke, modify or deny in accordance with the standards, rules and regulations, and hazardous waste facility permits;
(14) Encourage voluntary cooperation by persons or affected groups to achieve the purposes of sections 260.350 to 260.430;
(15) Enter such order or determination as may be necessary to effectuate the provisions of sections 260.350 to 260.430 and the standards, rules and regulations, and license and permit terms and conditions adopted or issued pursuant to sections 260.350 to 260.430;
(16) Enter such order or cause to be instituted in a court of competent jurisdiction such legal proceedings as may be necessary in a situation of imminent hazard, as prescribed in section 260.420;
(17) Settle or compromise as it may deem advantageous to the state, with the approval of the commission, any suit undertaken by the commission for recovery of any penalty or for compelling compliance with any provision of sections 260.350 to 260.430 or any standard, rule or regulation, order, or license or permit term or condition adopted or issued pursuant to sections 260.350 to 260.430;
(18) Advise, consult and cooperate with other agencies of the state, the federal government, other states and interstate agencies and with affected groups, political subdivisions and industries in furtherance of the purposes of sections 260.350 to 260.430 and, upon request, consult with persons subject to sections 260.350 to 260.430 on the proper measures necessary to comply with the requirements of sections 260.350 to 260.430 and rules and regulations adopted pursuant to sections 260.350 to 260.430;
(19) Encourage, coordinate, participate in or conduct studies, investigations, research and demonstrations relating to hazardous waste management as it may deem advisable and necessary for the discharge of its duties pursuant to sections 260.350 to 260.430;
(20) Represent the state of Missouri in all matters pertaining to interstate hazardous waste management including the negotiation of interstate compacts or agreements;
* * *