Effective - 28 Aug 2005
260.375. Duties of department — licenses required — permits required. — The department shall:
(1) Exercise general supervision of the administration and enforcement of sections 260.350 to 260.430 and all standards, rules and regulations, orders or license and permit terms and conditions adopted or issued pursuant to sections 260.350 to 260.430;
* * *
(3) Retain, employ, provide for and compensate, within appropriations available therefor, such consultants, assistants, deputies, clerks and other employees on a full- or part-time basis as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 260.350 to 260.430 and prescribe the times at which they shall be appointed and their powers and duties;
(4) Budget and receive duly appropriated moneys for expenditures to carry out the provisions of sections 260.350 to 260.430;
(5) Accept, receive and administer grants or other funds or gifts from public and private agencies including the federal government for the purpose of carrying out any of the functions of sections 260.350 to 260.430. Funds received by the department pursuant to this section shall be deposited with the state treasurer and held and disbursed by him or her in accordance with the appropriations of the general assembly;
(6) Provide the commission all necessary support the commission may require to carry out its powers and duties including, but not limited to: keeping of records of all meetings; notification, at the direction of the chairman of the commission, of the members of the commission of the time, place and purpose of each meeting by written notice; drafting, for consideration of the commission, a state hazardous waste management plan and standards, rules and regulations necessary to carry out the purposes of sections 260.350 to 260.430; and investigation of petitions for variances and complaints made to the commission and submission of recommendations thereto;
(7) Collect and maintain, and require any person to collect and maintain, such records and information of hazardous waste generation, storage, transportation, resource recovery, treatment and disposal in this state, including quantities and types imported and exported across the borders of this state and install, calibrate and maintain and require any person to install, calibrate and maintain such monitoring equipment or methods, and make reports consistent with the purposes of sections 260.350 to 260.430;
(8) Secure necessary scientific, technical, administrative and operational services, including laboratory facilities, by contract or otherwise;
(9) Develop facts and make inspections and investigations, including gathering of samples and performing of tests and analyses, consistent with the purposes of sections 260.350 to 260.430, and in connection therewith, to enter or authorize any representative of the department to enter, at all reasonable times, in or upon any private or public property for any purpose required by sections 260.350 to 260.430 or any federal hazardous waste management act. Such entry may be for the purpose, without limitation, of developing or implementing standards, rules and regulations, orders or license or permit terms and conditions, of inspecting or investigating any records required to be kept by sections 260.350 to 260.430 or any license or permit issued pursuant to sections 260.350 to 260.430 or any hazardous waste management practice which the department or commission believes violates sections 260.350 to 260.430, or any standard, rule or regulation, order or license or permit term or condition adopted or issued pursuant to sections 260.350 to 260.430, or otherwise endangers the health of humans or the environment, or the site of any suspected violation of sections 260.350 to 260.430, or any standard, rule or regulation, order, or license or permit term or condition adopted or issued pursuant to sections 260.350 to 260.430. The results of any such investigation shall be reduced to writing and shall be furnished to the owner or operator of the property. No person shall refuse entry or access requested for the purpose of inspection pursuant to this subdivision to an authorized representative of the department or commission who presents appropriate credentials, nor obstruct or hamper the representative in carrying out the inspection. A suitably restricted search warrant, upon a showing of probable cause in writing and upon oath, shall be issued by any judge or associate circuit judge having jurisdiction to any such representative for the purpose of enabling the representative to make such inspection;
(10) Require each hazardous waste generator located within this state to file a registration report containing such information as the commission by regulation may specify relating to types and quantities of hazardous waste generated and methods of hazardous waste management, and to meet all other requirements placed upon hazardous waste generators by sections 260.350 to 260.430 and the standards, rules and regulations and orders adopted or issued pursuant to sections 260.350 to 260.430;
(11) Require each hazardous waste transporter operating in this state to obtain a license and to meet all applicable requirements of sections 260.350 to 260.430 and section 226.008, and the standards, rules and regulations, orders and license terms and conditions adopted or issued pursuant to sections 260.350 to 260.430 and section 226.008;
(12) Require each hazardous waste facility owner and operator to obtain a permit for each such facility and to meet all applicable requirements of sections 260.350 to 260.430 and the standards, rules and regulations, orders and permit terms and conditions adopted or issued pursuant to sections 260.350 to 260.430;
(13) Issue, continue in effect, revoke, modify or deny in accordance with the standards, rules and regulations, and hazardous waste facility permits;
(14) Encourage voluntary cooperation by persons or affected groups to achieve the purposes of sections 260.350 to 260.430;
* * *