Missouri Revised Statutes
260.205. Permit required to operate facility, and construction permit to construct facility, requirements, exceptions, fees — plans to be submitted — permits revoked or suspended, when — disclosure statement, requirements — inapplicability to advanced recycling facilities, when. — 1. It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a solid waste processing facility or solid
* * *
(3) The applicant for a permit to construct a solid waste disposal area shall provide the department with plans, specifications, and such other data as may be necessary to comply with the purpose of sections 260.200 to 260.345. The application shall demonstrate compliance with all applicable local planning and zoning requirements. The department shall make an investigation of the solid waste disposal area and determine whether it complies with the provisions of sections 260.200 to 260.345 and the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to sections 260.200 to 260.345. Within twelve consecutive months of the receipt of an application for a construction permit the department shall approve or deny the application. The department shall issue rules and regulations establishing time limits for permit modifications and renewal of a permit for a solid waste disposal area. The time limit shall be consistent with this chapter.
(4) The applicant for a permit to construct a solid waste processing facility shall provide the department with plans, specifications and such other data as may be necessary to comply with the purpose of sections 260.200 to 260.345. Within one hundred eighty days of receipt of the application, the department shall determine whether it complies with the provisions of sections 260.200 to 260.345. Within twelve consecutive months of the receipt of an application for a permit to construct an incinerator as described in the definition of solid waste processing facility in section 260.200 or a material recovery facility as described in the definition of solid waste processing facility in section 260.200, and within six months for permit modifications, the department shall approve or deny the application. Permits issued for solid waste facilities shall be for the anticipated life of the facility.
(5) If the department fails to approve or deny an application for a permit or a permit modification within the time limits specified in subdivisions (3) and (4) of this subsection, the applicant may maintain an action in the circuit court of Cole County or that of the county in which the facility is located or is to be sited. The court shall order the department to show cause why it has not acted on the permit and the court may, upon the presentation of evidence satisfactory to the court, order the department to issue or deny such permit or permit modification. Permits for solid waste disposal areas, whether issued by the department or ordered to be issued by a court, shall be for the anticipated life of the facility.
(6) The applicant for a permit to construct a solid waste processing facility shall pay an application fee of one thousand dollars. Upon completion of the department's evaluation of the application, but before receiving a permit, the applicant shall reimburse the department for all reasonable costs incurred by the department up to a maximum of four thousand dollars. The applicant for a permit to construct a solid waste disposal area shall pay an application fee of two thousand dollars. Upon completion of the department's evaluations of the application, but before receiving a permit, the applicant shall reimburse the department for all reasonable costs incurred by the department up to a maximum of eight thousand dollars. Applicants who withdraw their application before the department completes its evaluation shall be required to reimburse the department for costs incurred in the evaluation. The department shall not collect the fees authorized in this subdivision unless it complies with the time limits established in this section.
(7) When the review reveals that the facility or area does conform with the provisions of sections 260.200 to 260.345 and the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to sections 260.200 to 260.345, the department shall approve the application and shall issue a permit for the construction of each solid waste processing facility or solid waste disposal area as set forth in the application and with any permit terms and conditions which the department deems appropriate. In the event that the facility or area fails to meet the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to sections 260.200 to 260.345, the department shall issue a report to the applicant stating the reason for denial of a permit.
6. Plans, designs, and relevant data for the construction of solid waste processing facilities and solid waste disposal areas shall be submitted to the department by a registered professional engineer licensed by the state of Missouri for approval prior to the construction, alteration or operation of such a facility or area.
* * *