Missouri Revised Statutes
260.200. Definitions. — 1. The following words and phrases when used in sections 260.200 to 260.345 shall mean:
(1) "Advanced recycling", a set of manufacturing processes for the conversion of recovered post-use polymers such as plastics into plastic and chemical feedstocks, raw materials, and recycled plastics for reuse through processes that include pyrolysis, gasificat
* * *
(39) "Postclosure plan", plans, designs and relevant data which specify the methods and schedule by which the operator shall perform necessary monitoring and care for the area after closure to achieve the purposes of sections 260.200 to 260.345 and the regulations promulgated thereunder;
(40) "Post-use polymer", a plastic polymer to which all of the following apply:
(a) It is derived from any industrial, commercial, agricultural, or household activities;
(b) The plastic's use or intended use is as a feedstock for the manufacturing of other feedstocks, raw materials, recycled plastics, or intermediate products or final products using advanced recycling;
(c) The plastic has been presorted or diverted from solid waste and other regulated waste but may contain residual amounts of solid waste such as organic material and incidental contaminants or impurities such as paper labels and metal rings; and
(d) The plastic is converted at an advanced recycling facility or held at such facility prior to conversion;
(41) "Pyrolysis", a manufacturing process through which post-use polymers are heated in the absence of oxygen until melted and thermally decomposed and are then cooled, condensed, and converted into reuseable plastic and chemical feedstocks or raw constituents to be used for manufacturing of new products;
(42) "Recovered feedstock", one or more of the following materials that has been processed so that it may be used as input feedstock in an advanced recycling facility, excluding municipal solid waste or feedstocks mixed with solid waste or hazardous waste:
(a) Post-use polymers that are source-separated or have been recovered or diverted from a waste stream for reuse; or
(b) Materials for which the United States Environmental Protection Agency has made a nonwaste determination or has otherwise determined are feedstocks and not solid waste;
(43) "Recovered materials", those materials which have been diverted or removed from the solid waste stream for sale, use, reuse or recycling, whether or not they require subsequent separation and processing;
(44) "Recycled content", any raw product used as a constituent for the manufacturing of new products that is generated as a result from mechanical processing or advanced recycling shall be considered recycled content. Recycled content includes, but is not limited to, the proportion of fiber in a newspaper that is derived from postconsumer waste and recycled plastics as defined in this section;
(45) "Recycled plastics", plastics produced from mechanical recycling using preconsumer recovered materials and postconsumer materials or from advanced recycling feedstocks or advanced recycling products via mass balance attribution certified under an approved certification system. Recycled plastics shall be considered recycled content as defined in this section;
(46) "Recycling", the separation and reuse of materials which might otherwise be disposed of as solid waste;
(47) "Resource recovery", a process by which recyclable and recoverable material is removed from the waste stream to the greatest extent possible, as determined by the department and pursuant to department standards, for reuse or remanufacture;
(48) "Resource recovery facility", a facility in which recyclable and recoverable material is removed from the waste stream to the greatest extent possible, as determined by the department and pursuant to department standards, for reuse or remanufacture;
(49) "Sanitary landfill", a solid waste disposal area which accepts commercial and residential solid waste;
(50) "Scrap tire", a tire that is no longer suitable for its original intended purpose because of wear, damage, or defect;
(51) "Scrap tire collection center", a site where scrap tires are collected prior to being offered for recycling or processing and where fewer than five hundred tires are kept on site on any given day;
(52) "Scrap tire end-user facility", a site where scrap tires are used as a fuel or fuel supplement or converted into a usable product. Baled or compressed tires used in structures, or used at recreational facilities, or used for flood or erosion control shall be considered an end use;
(53) "Scrap tire generator", a person who sells tires at retail or any other person, firm, corporation, or government entity that generates scrap tires;
(54) "Scrap tire processing facility", a site where tires are reduced in volume by shredding, cutting, or chipping or otherwise altered to facilitate recycling, resource recovery, or disposal;
(55) "Scrap tire site", a site at which five hundred or more scrap tires are accumulated, but not including a site owned or operated by a scrap tire end-user that burns scrap tires for the generation of energy or converts scrap tires to a useful product;
(56) "Solid waste", garbage, refuse and other discarded materials including, but not limited to, solid and semisolid waste materials resulting from industrial, commercial, agricultural, governmental and domestic activities, but does not include hazardous waste as defined in sections 260.360 to 260.432, recovered materials, post-use polymers, recovered feedstocks, overburden, rock, tailings, matte, mill scale and slag or other waste material resulting from mining, milling or smelting;
(57) "Solid waste disposal area", any area used for the disposal of solid waste from more than one residential premises, or one or more commercial, industrial, manufacturing, recreational, or governmental operations;
(58) "Solid waste fee", a fee imposed pursuant to sections 260.200 to 260.345 and may be:
(a) A solid waste collection fee imposed at the point of waste collection; or
* * *