Effective - 28 Sep 2021, 10 histories
208.152. Medical services for which payment shall be made — co-payments may be required — reimbursement for services — notification upon change in interpretation or application of reimbursement — reimbursement for behavioral, social, and psychological services for physical health issues. — 1. MO HealthNet payments shall be made on behalf of those eligible needy persons as described in section 208.151 who are unable to provide for it in whole or in part, with any payments to be made on the basis of the reasonable cost of the care or reasonable charge for the services as defined and determined by the MO HealthNet division, unless otherwise hereinafter provided, for the following:
(1) Inpatient hospital services, except to persons in an institution for mental diseases who are under the age of sixty-five years and over the age of twenty-one years; provided that the MO HealthNet division shall provide through rule and regulation an exception process for coverage of inpatient costs in those cases requiring treatment beyond the seventy-fifth percentile professional activities study (PAS) or the MO HealthNet children's diagnosis length-of-stay schedule; and provided further that the MO HealthNet division shall take into account through its payment system for hospital services the situation of hospitals which serve a disproportionate number of low-income patients;
(2) All outpatient hospital services, payments therefor to be in amounts which represent no more than eighty percent of the lesser of reasonable costs or customary charges for such services, determined in accordance with the principles set forth in Title XVIII A and B, Public Law 89-97, 1965 amendments to the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 301, et seq.), but the MO HealthNet division may evaluate outpatient hospital services rendered under this section and deny payment for services which are determined by the MO HealthNet division not to be medically necessary, in accordance with federal law and regulations;
(3) Laboratory and X-ray services;
(4) Nursing home services for participants, except to persons with more than five hundred thousand dollars equity in their home or except for persons in an institution for mental diseases who are under the age of sixty-five years, when residing in a hospital licensed by the department of health and senior services or a nursing home licensed by the department of health and senior services or appropriate licensing authority of other states or government-owned and -operated institutions which are determined to conform to standards equivalent to licensing requirements in Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 301, et seq.), as amended, for nursing facilities. The MO HealthNet division may recognize through its payment methodology for nursing facilities those nursing facilities which serve a high volume of MO HealthNet patients. The MO HealthNet division when determining the amount of the benefit payments to be made on behalf of persons under the age of twenty-one in a nursing facility may consider nursing facilities furnishing care to persons under the age of twenty-one as a
* * *
(8) Drugs and medicines when prescribed by a licensed physician, dentist, podiatrist, or an advanced practice registered nurse; except that no payment for drugs and medicines prescribed on and after January 1, 2006, by a licensed physician, dentist, podiatrist, or an advanced practice registered nurse may be made on behalf of any person who qualifies for prescription drug coverage under the provisions of P.L. 108-173;
(9) Emergency ambulance services and, effective January 1, 1990, medically necessary transportation to scheduled, physician-prescribed nonelective treatments;
(10) Early and periodic screening and diagnosis of individuals who are under the age of twenty-one to ascertain their physical or mental defects, and health care, treatment, and other measures to correct or ameliorate defects and chronic conditions discovered thereby. Such services shall be provided in accordance with the provisions of Section 6403 of P.L. 101-239 and federal regulations promulgated thereunder;
(11) Home health care services;
(12) Family planning as defined by federal rules and regulations; provided, however, that such family planning services shall not include abortions or any abortifacient drug or device that is used for the purpose of inducing an abortion unless such abortions are certified in writing by a physician to the MO HealthNet agency that, in the physician's professional judgment, the life of the mother would be endangered if the fetus were carried to term;
(13) Inpatient psychiatric hospital services for individuals under age twenty-one as defined in Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1396d, et seq.);
(14) Outpatient surgical procedures, including presurgical diagnostic services performed in ambulatory surgical facilities which are licensed by the department of health and senior services of the state of Missouri; except, that such outpatient surgical services shall not include persons who are eligible for coverage under Part B of Title XVIII, Public Law 89-97, 1965 amendments to the federal Social Security Act, as amended, if exclusion of such persons is permitted under Title XIX, Public Law 89-97, 1965 amendments to the federal Social Security Act, as amended;
(15) Personal care services which are medically oriented tasks having to do with a person's physical requirements, as opposed to housekeeping requirements, which enable a person to be treated by his or her physician on an outpatient rather than on an inpatient or residential basis in a hospital, intermediate care facility, or skilled nursing facility. Personal care services shall be rendered by an individual not a member of the participant's family who is qualified to provide such services where the services are prescribed by a physician in accordance with a plan of treatment and are supervised by a licensed nurse. Persons eligible to receive personal care services shall be those persons who would
* * *