Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 208 - Old Age Assistance, Aid to Dependent Children and General Relief
Section 208.152 - Medical services for which payment shall be made — co-payments may be required — reimbursement for services — notification upon change in interpretation or application of reimbursement — reimbursement for behavioral, social, and psy...
* * *
nursing facility. Benefits payable for personal care services shall not exceed for any one participant one hundred percent of the average statewide charge for care and treatment in an intermediate care facility for a comparable period of time. Such services, when delivered in a residential care facility or assisted living facility licensed under chapter 198 shall be authorized on a tier level based on the services the resident requires and the frequency of the services. A resident of such facility who qualifies for assistance under section 208.030 shall, at a minimum, if prescribed by a physician, qualify for the tier level with the fewest services. The rate paid to providers for each tier of service shall be set subject to appropriations. Subject to appropriations, each resident of such facility who qualifies for assistance under section 208.030 and meets the level of care required in this section shall, at a minimum, if prescribed by a physician, be authorized up to one hour of personal care services per day. Authorized units of personal care services shall not be reduced or tier level lowered unless an order approving such reduction or lowering is obtained from the resident's personal physician. Such authorized units of personal care services or tier level shall be transferred with such resident if he or she transfers to another such facility. Such provision shall terminate upon receipt of relevant waivers from the federal Department of Health and Human Services. If the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services determines that such provision does not comply with the state plan, this provision shall be null and void. The MO HealthNet division shall notify the revisor of statutes as to whether the relevant waivers are approved or a determination of noncompliance is made;
(16) Mental health services. The state plan for providing medical assistance under Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 301, as amended, shall include the following mental health services when such services are provided by community mental health facilities operated by the department of mental health or designated by the department of mental health as a community mental health facility or as an alcohol and drug abuse facility or as a child-serving agency within the comprehensive children's mental health service system established in section 630.097. The department of mental health shall establish by administrative rule the definition and criteria for designation as a community mental health facility and for designation as an alcohol and drug abuse facility. Such mental health services shall include:
* * *
(c) Assessments conducted in the participant's home by a pharmacist, nurse, or local home health care agency trained in bleeding disorders when deemed necessary by the participant's treating physician;
(25) The MO HealthNet division shall, by January 1, 2008, and annually thereafter, report the status of MO HealthNet provider reimbursement rates as compared to one hundred percent of the Medicare reimbursement rates and compared to the average dental reimbursement rates paid by third-party payors licensed by the state. The MO HealthNet division shall, by July 1, 2008, provide to the general assembly a four-year plan to achieve parity with Medicare reimbursement rates and for third-party payor average dental reimbursement rates. Such plan shall be subject to appropriation and the division shall include in its annual budget request to the governor the necessary funding needed to complete the four-year plan developed under this subdivision.
2. Additional benefit payments for medical assistance shall be made on behalf of those eligible needy children, pregnant women and blind persons with any payments to be made on the basis of the reasonable cost of the care or reasonable charge for the services as defined and determined by the MO HealthNet division, unless otherwise hereinafter provided, for the following:
(1) Dental services;
(2) Services of podiatrists as defined in section 330.010;
(3) Optometric services as described in section 336.010;
(4) Orthopedic devices or other prosthetics, including eye glasses, dentures, hearing aids, and wheelchairs;
(5) Hospice care. As used in this subdivision, the term "hospice care" means a coordinated program of active professional medical attention within a home, outpatient and inpatient care which treats the terminally ill patient and family as a unit, employing a medically directed interdisciplinary team. The program provides relief of severe pain or other physical symptoms and supportive care to meet the special needs arising out of physical, psychological, spiritual, social, and economic stresses which are experienced during the final stages of illness, and during dying and bereavement and meets the Medicare requirements for participation as a hospice as are provided in 42 CFR Part 418. The rate of reimbursement paid by the MO HealthNet division to the hospice provider for room and board furnished by a nursing home to an eligible hospice patient shall not be less than ninety-five percent of the rate of reimbursement which would have been paid for facility services in that nursing home facility for that patient, in accordance with subsection (c) of Section 6408 of P.L. 101-239 (Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989);
* * *